GarrettCom » Switches » Magnum 10KT Managed Switch Without Thermal Fin

 GarrettCom Magnum™ 10KT: Rugged, Hardened, Managed Ethernet Switch Without Thermal Fin


10KT

Quick Facts:

  • Next Generation 36 port industrial switch with configurability and reliability
  • Dual hot-swappable power supplies in a 1.5U rack-mount package
  • Precision timing, full IEEE 1588v2 implementation
  • Energy-efficient thermal design for maximum reliability
  • Substation-Hardened, IEC 61850-3 compliant

Click here for the unit with Thermal Fin



Description:

The Magnum 10KT Switch provides rack-mount space efficiency and advanced port configurability for heavy duty industrial applications where maximum fiber port count and diversity are required. New advanced thermal design techniques (patent pending) enable the 10KT to deliver high reliability and configurability even at extended operating temperatures. Special rack-mount cooling features include Thermal Fins for extra heat dissipation and internal heat transfer techniques that use the case as a heat sink. Cooler operation of internal electronic components leads to longer life-time and increased reliability.






Magnum 10KT Ordering Details:

Models
Model Description
10KT-HSPHH Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, with two PS slots for two H Hot-Swap Power Supplies. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.
10KTR-HSPHH Same as Model 10KT-HSPHH except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear).
10KT-HSPHL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, with two PS slots for one H and one L Hot-Swap Power Supply. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.
10KTR-HSPHL Same as Model 10KT-HSPHL except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear).
10KT-HSPLL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, with two PS slots for two L Hot-Swap Power Supplies. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.
10KTR-HSPLL Same as Model 10KT-HSPLL except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear).
10KT-H Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, with integral 90- 250V AC/DC Power Supply. May be factory configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb
10KT-HH Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, 2 fixed integral 90-250V AC/DC power supplies. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Heavy-duty case with thermal fins for maximum convection cooling efficiency in a rack-mount setting.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. Units with two fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
10KT-HL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, two fixed integral power supplies, one two fixed integral 24/48VDC, one 90-250 AC/DC.  May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Heavy-duty case with thermal fins for maximum convection cooling efficiency in a rack-mount setting.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. Units with two fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
10KTR-H Same as Model 10KT-H except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear)
10KTR-HH Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, Reverse-mount (All cables are in the rear), with dual fixed integral 90-250V AC/DC power supplies. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, MNS-6K-SECURE, S-Ring), see their respective data sheets.  Units with two fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
10KTR-HL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, Reverse-mount (All cables are in the rear), with two fixed integral power supplies, one 90-250V AC/DC, one 24/48VDC. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, MNS-6K-SECURE, S-Ring), see their respective data sheets.  Units with two fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
10KT-L Same as Model 10KT-H except the integral power supply is L 24/48VDC.
10KT-LL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, 2 fixed integral 24/48VDC power supplies. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. Units with 2 fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
10KTR-L Same as Model 10KT-L except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear).
10KTR-LL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, Reverse-mount (All cables are in the rear), with  two fixed integral 24/48VDC power supplies. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, MNS-6K-SECURE, S-Ring), see their respective data sheets.  Units with two fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
10KT-AC Same as Model 10KT-H except the power supply is an auto-sensing worldwide AC power type (100-240V AC) using a UL-registered recessed-male IEC 320 plug.
10KTR-AC Same as Model 10KT-AC except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear).
10KTP-HSPLL Same as 10KT-HSPLL but supports PoE
10KTPR-HSPLL Same as 10KTR-HSPLL but supports PoE
10KTP-L Same as 10KT-L but supports PoE
10KTP-LL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, front-mount, with 2 integral 24/48VDC power supplies. Supports PoE - choose PoE module(s) separately 10K4P-RJ45. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. Units with two fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
10KTPR-L Same as 10KTR-L but supports PoE
10KTPR-LL Magnum 10KT Managed Switch, Reverse-mount (All signal and power cables are in the rear), with two integral 24/48VDC power supplies. Supports PoE - choose PoE module(s) separately 10K4P-RJ45. May be factory-configured with a variety of fiber and copper port modules selected designed specifically for the 10KT-series. Configure up to 36 ports in a mix of Gb and 100Mb.  Includes two Alarm Contacts (one PWR, one software controlled), metal bracket for rack mounting. For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, MNS-6K-SECURE, S-Ring), see their respective data sheets.  Units with two fixed power supplies do not accept fan option of KT-RFAN.
"HSP" Hot-Swap power supply options:
HSPM-H AC or DC power (90-250V)
HSPM-L 24/48V DC power (22-60V)
HSPM-HF AC or DC power (90-250V) w/Internal cooling fan
HSPM-LF 24/48V DC power (22-60V) w/Internal cooling fan
10K-PSBLNK Blank cover for one hot-swap power supply slot
(If "HSP" base unit is selected, choose up to two power supply modules. For "-HF" or "-LF" models below, Also choose the KT RFAN option in the Options & Extras below
Following 2-port Gb modules can be configured in Slots A and/or B only
Magnum 10KT (Slots A or B) Port Modules
10K2T-2GCU Module with two Gigabit RJ-45 ports, 1588 timing
10K2T-2GSFP Module with two Gigabit SFP slots, 1588 timing
10K2-2GCU Module with two Gigabit RJ-45 ports
10K2-2GSFP Module with two Gigabit SFP slots
Gigabit SFP transceiver options for Slots A & B:
SFP-GTP Gb SFP transceiver, Copper 1000Base-T, 100m
SFP-SX Gb SFP transceiver, 1000Mb-SX, 850nm multimode wavelength, 550m
SFP-ESX Gb SFP transceiver, 1000Mb, 1310nm multimode wavelength, 2km
SFP-LX10 Gb SFP transceiver, 1000Mb-LX, 1310nm single mode wavelength, 10km
SFP-LX25 Gb SFP transceiver, 1000Mb-LX, 1310nm single mode wavelength, 25km
SFP-ZX40 Gb SFP transceiver, 1000Mb-ZX, 1550nm single mode wavelength, 40km
SFP-ZX70 Gb SFP transceiver, 1000Mb-ZX, 1550nm single mode wavelength, 70km
Following modules can be configured in Slots C thru J only
Magnum 10KT (Slots C thru J) Port Modules
10K4-RJ45 Module w/four 10/100 RJ-45 ports
10K4T-RJ45 Module w/four 10/100 RJ-45 ports with 1588 timing
10K4-MLC Module w/four 100Mb multimode fiber LC ports
10K4T-MLC Module w/four 100Mb multimode fiber LC ports with 1588 timing
10K4-SLC Module w/four 100Mb singlemode fiber LC ports (20km)
10K4T-SLC Module w/four 100Mb singlemode fiber LC ports (20km) with 1588 timing
10K4-SLCL Module w/four 100Mb "long-haul" singlemode fiber LC ports (40km)
10K4T-SLCL Module w/four 100Mb "long-haul" singlemode fiber LC ports (40km) with 1588 timing
10K4-MTRJ Module w/four 100Mb multimode fiber MTRJ ports
10K4T-MTRJ Module w/four 100Mb multimode fiber MTRJ ports with 1588 timing
10K2-MST Module w/two multimode ST fiber ports
10K2T-MST Module w/two multimode ST fiber ports with 1588 timing
10K2T-SST Module w/two singlemode ST fiber ports with 1588 timing
10K2-F10S Module w/two multimode 10Mb ST fiber ports
10K2-MS Module w/two multimode SC fiber ports
10K2-SSC Module w/two singlemode SC fiber ports
10K2-SSCL Module w/two "long-haul" singlemode SC fiber ports
10K4-FXSFP Module w/four open 100Mb SFP ports
100Mb SFP transceiver options for module 10K4-FXSFP (Ports C - J)
SFP100P-FXMM2 100FX fiber SFP transceiver, multimode, 2km
SFP100P-FXSM20 100FX fiber SFP transceiver, singlemode, 20km
SFP100P-FXSM4 100FX fiber SFP transceiver, singlemode, 40km
SFP100P-RJ45 10/100Mb, RJ45 SFP transceiver
NOTE: 1588 timing modules must be configured in vertical slot pairs only. (For example, if slot A, on the top, has a timing module, then slot B, below it, must also have a timing module or be unpopulated.)
Options & Extras
KT-RFAN Removable Fan for extra fiber ports and cooling; Optional for up to 16 fiber ports. Required for 18 to 36 fiber ports.
10KT-BLNK Blank cover for 1 unused 10KT port module slot.
CONSOLE-CBLQD Console attachment cable. Serial null modem (aka X-modem) cable with RJ45 connector for the 10KT on one end and a DB-9 connector on other end.
CONSOLE-CBLQU Same as above, but with USB connector
MNS-6K-SECURE Optional, licensed software per switch for extra security (Click here for software page)
S-RING-Key S-Ring Redundancy Manager licensed software for redundant ring management. One S-Ring key is for licensed use one 10KT-managed self healing ring.
CONFORM05-RMOD Conformal coating, heavy duty silicone at 5 mil thickness, for interior PCBs, PS and modules (for moisture protection)
CONFORM08-RMOD Conformal coating, heavy duty silicone at 8 mil thickness, for interior PCBs, PS and modules (for corrosion in paper, mining, and oil & gas industries)



Magnum 10KT Specifications:

Performance
Filtering / Forwarding Rate: Ethernet (10Mb): 14,880 pps
Fast Ethernet (100Mb): 148,800 pps
Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mb): 1,488,000 pps
Switching Processing Type: Store and Forward with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control, non-blocking
Data Rate: 10Mbps, 100Mbps and 1000Mbps
Address Table Capacity: 8K node, self-learning with address aging
Packet buffer size: 512KB for 10/100Mb, 128KB for Gb
Latency: 6μs + packet time max. (TX-TX, TX-FX, FX-FX, TX-G, G-G) System aggregate forward and filter rate: 11.9 Mpps
Network Standards and Compliance, hardware
Ethernet V1.0/V2.0 IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u: 100Base-TX, 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X Ethernet (Auto-negotiation)
IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-X Ethernet
IEEE 802.1p: Priority protocol
IEEE 802.1d: Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1q: VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control
IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation (Trunking)
IEEE 802.1x: Port-based network access control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
IEEE 1588v2 Timing compliance IPv6 Compliance
Maximum 10 Mbps Ethernet Segment Lengths:
Unshielded twisted pair - 100 m (328 ft)
Shielded twisted pair - 150 m (492 ft)
10BASE-FL multimode fiber optic - 2 km (6562 ft)
Maximum Standard Fast Ethernet Segment Lengths:
10BASE-T (CAT 3, 4, 5 UTP) - 100 m (328 ft)
100BASE-TX (CAT 5 UTP) - 100 m (328 ft)
Shielded twisted pair - 150 m (492 ft)
100BASE-FX, half-duplex, multimode - 412 m (1350 ft)
100BASE-FX, full-duplex, multimode - 2.0 km (6562 ft)
100BASE-FX, half-duplex, singlemode - 412 m (1350 ft)
100BASE-FX, full-duplex, singlemode - 20.0 km (66K ft)
100BASE-FX, full-duplex, Long Reach - 40.0 km (122K ft)
Maximum Standard Gigabit Ethernet Segment Lengths:
1000BASE-T (CAT5e or higher is recommended) - 100m (328 ft)
1000BASE-SX, full-duplex, multimode (62.5μm cable) - 220m (722 ft)
1000BASE-SX, full-duplex, multimode (50μm cable) - 550m (1804 ft)
1000BASE-LX, full-duplex, multimode (50, 62.5μm cable) - 550m (1804 ft)
1000BASE-LX, full-duplex, singlemode (9μm cable) - 5km (16.4K ft)
1000BASE-ZX, full duplex, singlemode (9μm cable) - >70km (229.6K ft)
Fiber Multimode connector types supported:
Fiber Port, LC-type (plug-in) SFF fiber multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, MTRJ-type (plug-in): SFF fiber multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, SC-type (plug-in), multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, ST-type (twist-lock), multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, 1000BASE-SX, SFP module
Fiber Singlemode connector types:
Fiber Port, LC-type, Fiber SFF singlemode, 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, SC-type, singlemode, 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, 1000BASE-LX, SFP modules
Operating Environment
Ambient Temperature: -40° to 140° F (-40° to 60°C) for UL 60950 and Component Parts rating
-40° to 195° F (-40° to 85°C) for IEC 60068 Type Test short term rating
Storage Temperature: -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: -200 to 13,000 ft. (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal Coating (humidity protection) optional: Request quote
Alarm Relay Contacts
Form C, One NC indicating internal power, one NC software controllable
Mechanical
Enclosure: High strength steel, 1U rack-mounting or stand-alone
Dimensions: 1.74 in H x 17.5 in W x 12.0 in D
(4.4 cm H x 44.5 cm W x 30.5 cm D)
Cooling method: Convection, special (patent pending) thermal techniques or Fan cooling
Weight: 9.7 lbs. (4.4 kg)
DC Power Supply (Internal, floating ground)
DC Power Connector: Terminal block
24/48VDC Power Input (range 22 to 60VDC)
AC/DC Power Input (range 90-250V AC or DC)
Standard 3-screw Terminal Block : " -, +, GND "
Power Consumption:
55 watts Max. (for a fully-loaded model with 4Gb ports, 16 100Mb fiber ports and 16 RJ-45 10/100Mb ports)
AC Power Supply (Internal)
AC Power Connector: IEC-320/C14 type, male recessed 100-240VAC Power Input, 47 to 63 Hz (auto-ranging)
Power Consumption: 30 watts typical with 32 fully-loaded copper ports
60 watts typical with 32 fully-loaded fiber ports
10KT Mounting
Rack-mounting, normal standard method Unit supplied with rack-mounting brackets for mounting in a 19" rack
Agency Approvals and Standards Compliance:
UL listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15 Class A IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
UL listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15 Class A IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
Warranty: Three years, per UL 60950 temperature rating



Magnum 10KT Full Description:

The Magnum 10KT Switch provides rack-mount space efficiency and advanced port configurability for heavy duty industrial applications where maximum fiber port count and diversity are required. New advanced thermal design techniques (patent pending) enable the 10KT to deliver high reliability and configurability even at extended operating temperatures. Special rack-mount cooling features include Thermal Fins for extra heat dissipation and internal heat transfer techniques that use the case as a heat sink. Cooler operation of internal electronic components leads to longer life-time and increased reliability.

Next-Generation industrial switch features, especially for power utility facilities in the Smart Grid, importantly include high precision IEEE 1588v2 timing synchronization with precision as low as single-digit nanoseconds. The Magnum 10KT provides an advanced level of 1588v2 timing features and accuracy, using integrated hardware and software. Advanced timing is supported on 100Mb and Gb ports, and is configurable on both fiber and copper port types.

The Magnum 10KT also offers configurable Dual Hot-Swappable power supplies for redundancy and increased reliability. Both high voltage AC/DC and low voltage DC hot-swappable power supplies are configurable in the Magnum 10KT. Matching power supply types are normally selected for each of the two hotswappable slots. Software monitors each power supply, and can signal when a power supply module replacement is needed. The swap-out can readily be done while the 10KT Switch continues in operation. The ten module slots in the Magnum 10KT provide the configuration flexibility for network designers to choose up to four fiber or copper Gb ports, and up to thirty two 100 Mb fiber or copper ports. Modules may be configured for regular port types, IEEE 1588v2 Timing, or combinations. See the 10KT Configuration Guide for configuration details


Magnum 10KT Features:

  • Dual Hot-swappable power supplies
    The Magnum 10KT offers configurable Dual Hot-Swappable power supplies for
    redundancy and increased reliability. Available for "H" AC/DC and "L" 48/24VDC.

  • IEEE 1588 Precision Timing Synchronization
    The Magnum 10KT offers high precision IEEE 1588v2 timing
    Synchronization, with precision as low as single-digit nanoseconds.

  • Managed switching for high performance Ethernet LANs
    Magnum 10KT Switches provide non-blocking (all ports can run at full speed at once)
    performance with standard Managed Network Software.

  • Switching services includes 802.1p QoS packet prioritization
    The Magnum 10KT switching hardware supports QoS, giving packet processing
    priority to priority tagged packets according to the IEEE 802.1p 4-level standard. For
    port- and application-specific priorities of data, including VLANs, the QoS software
    may be configured by the user.

  • Fiber Port configurability
    Magnum 10KT Managed Switches are designed to naturally include fiber ports, and
    support mixes of multimode, singlemode, 10Mb and 100Mb and 1000Mb speed; full and half-duplex; classic FX Small Form Factor (SFF) and Small Form Pluggable
    (SFP) connectors for fiber cable.

  • Relay Contacts for monitoring internal power and user-defined software events
    Two Alarm Relay contacts monitor basic operations. One is for hardware, and will
    signal loss of power internally. The other is software controlled and will signal user defined software events such as a security violation or a redundancy fault condition.

  • 19" Rack-mounting
    The standard rack mounting provides Ethernet ports and status LEDs in front, service
    connections (power input and management console) in the rear. "Reverse" rack
    mounting provides status LEDs in front and all cabling connections in the rear. For
    best reliability and cooling, 1U vertical space above and below is recommended.

  • Heavy-duty design for Industrial Ethernet and extended temperature operation
    Fiber ports take more power than copper ports, but the Magnum 10KT design with
    Thermal Fins provides for this with heavy-duty components. The ambient temperature
    dual-rating is 60`C per UL methods, and 85°C per IEC type test methods.

  • MNS-6K licensed Management Software
    Managed Networks Software (MNS) basic version, combined with a
    Magnum 10KT Switch, provides power and efficiency in a managed Ethernet
    platform. A full range of industry-standard software functions in the MNS-6K
    software product enables the versatile Magnum 10KT Switches to perform efficiently
    in a wide range of managed LAN applications, including redundant topologies.

  • MNS-6K-SECURE (optional, for extra security)
    Magnum MNS-6K-SECURE software is designed for those customers demanding
    extra security in their networks. MNS-6K-SECURE is an optional item--licensed per
    switch. All of the features in regular MNS-6K are included, plus extra security.

  • RSTP-2004 for rings and meshes, fastest fault recovery, interoperability
    RSTP-2004 provides reliable fast recovery from a fault in a redundant LAN, which
    may include Magnum switches and routers as well as other vendors industry-standard RSTP products. Redundant topologies may include rings, dual-rings, and complex meshes.

  • S-Ring and Link Loss Learn for economical high availability using ring topology
    S-Ring, combined with the Link-Loss-Learn feature, provides reliable fast recovery of
    a fault in an economical ring topology, combining unmanaged and managed switches

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized