GarrettCom » Switches » Magnum 12K

 GarrettCom Magnum 12KX: Substation-Hardened with IEEE 1588 Timing, Gigabit Layer 2 or 3 Managed Ethernet Switch


Quick Facts:

  • Gigabit Ethernet switch, 16 RJ45+SFP fiber “combo” ports
  • Substation hardened, with IEEE 1588 Timing
  • Layer 2 or Layer 3 software, MNS-12KS
  • Four PoE ports (optional)
  • Dual or single internal power supplies



Description:

The GarrettCom Magnum 12KX Gigabit Managed Switch provides 16 Gigabit ports with built-in SFPs – allowing a choice of fixed 10/100/1000 RJ-45 connectivity or fiber SFPs. The substation-hardened Magnum 12KX has a non-blocking switching fabric to provide wire-speed performance on all ports.





Magnum 12KX Ordering Details:

Models Description
Magnum 12KX Switches, models with Dual Internal Power Supplies
Magnum 12KX-2H Magnum 12KX Managed L2 or L3 Switch, front-mount, with two ACDC "high" internal Power Supplies for redundancy. Sixteen Gb ports, each of which are "combo" auto-negotiating RJ45 copper or SFP12KX for Gb or 100Mb fiber ports with IEEE 1588v2 Precision Timing. Heavy-duty case, convection cooled. Includes RJ11 console port, plus a USB interface for auto-configuration and saving, and an alarm contact for signaling power loss. Choose either Layer 2 software (default) or optional Layer 3 software, factory installed.
Magnum 12KXR-2H Same as Model 12KX-2H except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear).

Magnum 12KX-2L
Magnum 12KX Managed L2 or L3 Switch, front-mount, with two 24V-to-48V-nominal "low" DC internal Power Supplies for redundancy. Sixteen Gb ports, each of which are "combo" auto-negotiating RJ45 copper or SFP12KX for Gb or 100Mb fiber ports with IEEE 1588v2 Precision Timing. Heavy-duty case, convection cooled. Includes RJ11 console port, plus a USB interface for auto- configuration and saving, and an alarm contact for signaling power loss. Choose either Layer 2 software (default) or optional Layer 3 software, factory installed
Magnum 12KXR-2 Same as Model 12KX-2L except chassis is a Reverse Mount unit. (All signal and power cables are in the rear).
Magnum 12KX Switches, models with one Internal Power Supplies
MNS-12KS-L2-LIC MNS-12KS licensed Layer 2 software for use on one Magnum 12KX Switch. License cost included with each Magnum 12KX Switch base unit that is factory configured for Layer 2 Switch operation. MNS-12K Release 1.1 includes support for CLI and scripts, MSTP, RSTP 802.1w and MRP, event log file, Syslog, SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, port mirroring, address conflict detection, network error detection, SFP speed-sensing and diagnostics (temperature, optical power), port security, SSL, SSH, RADIUS authentication per 802.1x, QoS 4 classes, port priority per IEEE 802.1D/p, VLANs per IEEE 802.1q, multicast support for IGMP snooping/querier, unknown multicast detection, broadcast/unicast/multicast limiter, GMRP IEEE 802.1d, flow control 802.3x. Documentation and updates via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-12KS-L3-LIC MNS-12KS licensed Layer 3 software for use on one Magnum 12KX Switch. License cost included with each Magnum 12KX Switch base unit that is factory configured for Layer 3 Switch operation. Provides Layer 2 software features plus additional Layer 3 features, including full wire-speed IPv4 routing with low latency Multi-netting (Aliasing), Net-directed broadcasts, QoS 8 classes, Port-based Router interfaces, Proxy ARP, Static routing with ECMP (Equal Cost Multiple Path), VLAN-based router interfaces, CIDR (Classless Inter-Domain Routing), ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP), Double VLAN Tagging, Protocol-based VLANs Multicast Routing (DVMRP, IGMPv1/v2/v3, Multicast routing and IGMP Unknown Multicast Filtering, PIM-DM), Router Redundancy (VRRP, VRRP tracking, Interface Tracking), OSPFv2, Ping Tracking, RIPv1, RIPv2, and Tracking of static routes. Documentation and updates via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
CONSOLE-CBL-12KX Magnum 12KX console attachment cable, serial configuration cable.
ACA21-USB-12KX Magnum 12KX USB auto-configuration adapter for local configuration management.
CONFORM05-12KX Conformal coating, for protection against moisture. Coats interior PCBs, power supply, and modules of one Magnum 12KX Managed Switch product.


Magnum 12KX Configuration Guide:

Step 1. Choose 12KX chassis with dual, single, or PoE power supplies. If dual power supplies, go to Step 1A. If Single power, Go to Step 1B. If PoE is desired, go to Step 1C.

Step 1A. For dual power supply models, choose from below:
Model No.              Base Unit Description
12KX-2H Front mount, with two AC/DC “high” 110/230 internal power supplies
12KXR-2H Reverse mount, with two AC/DC “high” 110/230 internal power supplies
12KX-2L Front mount, with two “low” 24-48VDC internal power supplies.
12KXR-2L Reverse mount, with two “low” 24-48VDC internal power supplies.
Step 1B. For single power supply models, choose from below:
Model No.              Base Unit Description
12KX-1H Front mount, with one AC/DC “high” 110/230 internal power supply
12KXR-1H Reverse mount, with one AC/DC “high” 110/230 internal power supply.
12KX-1L Front mount, with one “low” 24-48VDC internal power supply.
12KXR-1L Reverse mount, with one “low” 24-48VDC internal power supply.

Step 1C. For Models with one PoE power supply for four PoE ports and one power supply for the switch, choose from below. (Note, the four 10/100/1000 PoE ports are available for ports 1-4.):

Model No.                 Base Unit Description
12KX-1H1POE Front mount, with one AC/DC “high” power supply for the switch and one “high” power supply for the four PoE ports.
12KXR-1H1POE Reverse mount, with one AC/DC “high” power supply for the switch and one “high” power supply for the four PoE ports.
12KX-1L1POE Front mount, with one “low” power supply for the switch and one “high” power supply for the four PoE ports.
12KXR-1L1POE Reverse mount, with one “low” power supply for the switch and one “high” power supply for the four PoE ports.

Step 2. Choose 12KX Managed Network Switch Software:

Model No.                      Software Description
MNS-12KS-L2-LIC MNS-12KS licensed Layer 2 software for use on one Magnum 12KX Switch. License included with each Magnum 12KX as a default choice. Factory installed.
MNS-12KS-L3-LIC MNS-12KS licensed Layer 3 software option at extra cost, for use on one Magnum 12KX Switch. Factory installed.

Step 3. Choose auxiliary options & convenience items:

Gigabit Fiber SFPs (small form-factor pluggable) Transceivers
Model No.                      Ports
SFP12KX-SX Gb fiber SFP transceiver for 12KX, rated -40 to 85°C, GB SX, 850nm wavelength, 550m distance nominal, 2km per pwr budget.
SFP12KX-LX25 Gb fiber SFP transceiver for 12KX, rated -40 to 85°C, GB LX, 1310nm wavelength, 25km distance nominal.
SFP12KX-ZX40 Gb fiber SFP transceiver for 12KX, rated -40 to 85°C, GB ZX, 1310nm wavelength, 40km distance.
SFP12KX-ZX70 Gb fiber SFP transceiver for 12KX, rated -40 to 85°C, GB ZX, 1550nm wavelength, 70km distance.
100Mb Fiber SFPs (small form-factor pluggable) Transceivers
Model No.                      Ports
SFP12KX-FXMM2 100FX fiber SFP transceiver for 12KX, rated -40° to 85°C, multi-mode, 2km distance.
SFP12KX-FXSM25 100FX fiber SFP transceiver for 12KX, rated -40° to 85°C, single-mode, 25km distance.
SFP12KX-FXSM100 100FX fiber SFP transceiver for 12KX, rated -40° to 85°C, single-mode, 100km distance.
SFP12KX-BIDI-A-20 100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver for Magnum 12KX, 20km with 9u singlemode, LC socket , -40 ºC to +85 ºC. Requires SFP12KX-BIDI-B-20 on opposite end of fiber
SFP12KX-BIDI-A-70 100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver for Magnum 12KX, 70km with 9u singlemode long haul, LC socket, -40 ºC to +85 ºC. Requires SFP12KX-BIDI-B-70 on opposite end of fiber
SFP12KX-BIDI-AB-20 100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver for Magnum 12KX, 20km with 9u singlemode, LC socket, -40 ºC to +85 ºC. Type A/B kit
SFP12KX-BIDI-AB-70 100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver for Magnum 12KX, 70km with 9u singlemode long haul, LC socket, -40 ºC to +85 ºC. Type A/B kit
SFP12KX-BIDI-B-20 100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver for Magnum 12KX, 20km with 9u singlemode, LC socket, -40 ºC to +85 ºC. Requires SFP12KX-BIDI-A-20 on opposite end of fiber
SFP12KX-BIDI-B-70 100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver for Magnum 12KX, 70km with 9u singlemode long haul, LC socket, -40 ºC to +85 ºC. Requires SFP12KX-BIDI-A-70 on opposite end of fiber
Other Options
Model No.                      Ports
CONSOLE-CBL-12KX 12KX console attachment cable, serial configuration cable.
ACA21-USB-12KX 12KX USB auto-configuration adapter for local configuration management.
CONFORM05-12KX Conformal coating, 5 mil, for moisture protection.

 



Magnum 12KX Specifications:


PERFORMANCE:

16 Combo ports: Auto-negotiating 10/100/1000BASE TX RJ45 OR FE/Gb- SFP slot per port. All ports non-blocking. SFP fiber modules available for GigE or 100Mbps (multi-mode or single mode).
Console: One V.24 RJ-11 interface. Use console cable CONSOLE12-CBL-12KX for connectivity
USB: USB to connect the Auto Configuration Adapter ACA21-USB-12KX memory for configuration backup and easy swap-out.
Other: non-blocking fabric, wire speed switching. MAC address table size: 16K addresses


NETWORK STANDARDS
:

IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p: 100BASE-TX, -FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX Autonegotiation and auto-crossover on TP, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 1588v2

Layer 2: MSTP, RSTP 802.1w, MRP and RSTP, log file, syslog, RMON, port mirroring, address conflict detection, network error detection, SFP diagnostics (temperature, optical power), port security, SNMP V1/V2, authentication (802.1x), QoS 4 queues (8 levels or classes), port priority (IEEE 802.1D/p), VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q), multicast (IGMP snooping/querier), unknown multicast detection, broadcast/unicast/multicast limiter, GMRP IEEE 802.1D, flow control 802.3x
Layer 3: Full wire speed IPv4 routing with lowest latency Multi-netting (Aliasing), Net directed broadcasts, Port-based router interfaces, Proxy ARP, Static routing with ECMP (Equal Cost Multiple Path), VLAN-based router interfaces, CIDR (Classless Inter Domain Routing), ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP), SSH, SNMP v3, Double VLAN Tagging, Protocol based VLANs Multicast Routing (DVMRP, IGMPv1/v2/v3, Multicast routing and IGMP Unknown Multicast Filtering, PIM Dense & Sparse Mode), Router Redundancy (VRRP, VRRP tracking, Interface Tracking), OSPFv2, Ping Tracking, RIPv1, RIPv2, Tracking of static routes


IEEE 1588v2:

Compliant as master, boundary or transparent clock. Sync accuracy of 30ns or less. Timing capability software configurable.

Diagnostics:
LEDs, log-file, syslog, relay contact, RMON, port mirroring 1:1 and n:1, topology discovery 802.1AB, cable tester (TX), address conflict detection, network error detection, SFP diagnostic (temperature, optical input and output power), trap for configuration saving and changing, duplex mismatch detection
Configuration: Command line interface (CLI), TELNET, BootP, DHCP, DHCP option 82, easy device exchange with auto-configuration adapter ACA21-USB (automatic software and/or configuration upload), integrated DHCP server per port, automatic invalid configuration undo
Time synchronization: SNTP server, PTP IEEE 1588-v2 hardware timestamp with accuracy of 30 ns, real-time clock


OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
:

IEC 60068 Operating temp. “Type Test” -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
UL 60950 “Component Parts” temperature rating: 158°F (70°C)
Storage: -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C),
Ambient relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: -200 to 6500ft (-60 to 2000m)
Conformal coating (humidity protection) optional

Power Supply, user choice of dual or single internal

Low: 24/36/48 VDC
High: 110/230V AC/DC
PoE ports available for dual power supply models only. PoE for ports 1-4 only. PoE switch requires one “High” power supply.
Power Consumption – 110 mA (26 W) max., if all ports are equipped with SFP (100 W PoE option)
Cooling Method – Convection cooled (no fans)
Power Output: 90 Btu(IT)h; 350 Btu(IT)h with PoE
Weight – 5.6 Kg (12.4 lb)
Dimension – 17.5"x13.6"x1.73" (445mmx44mmx345mm) 1RU
Mounting – Includes 19” RETMA rack mount brackets



AGENCY APPROVALS AND STANDARDS COMPLIANCE:

IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613, EN50121-4, NEMA TS, EN50155 (pending), cUL 1604 Class1 Div 2 (pending), cUL 508 (pending)

IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 8 kV contact discharge, 15 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 EM field: 35 V/m (80-2700 MHz); 1 kHz, 80% AM
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 4 kV power, 4 kV data
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/ line),
1 kV data line; IEEE1613: power line 5 kV (line/earth)
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity: 30V, 50Hz; 300V, 50Hz 1s
EN 61000-4-16 mains frequency voltage: 30V, 50Hz; 300V, 50Hz 1s
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A


WARRANTY
:

Five years



Magnum 12KX Model Variants:

12KX-2H, 12KX-2L, 12KX-1H, 12KX-1L with 16 Gigabit ports

Click image for enlargement

1 – 12KX switch
2 - LED display elements
3 - USB interface
4 - V.24 connection for external management
5 - 4 x Gigabit Ethernet combo ports: 100/1000 Mbit/s fiber optic SFP
slots. Alternative connections: 10/100/1000 Mbit/s twisted pair, RJ45
connections

Back of device:
6 - P1: Connection for the voltage supply
7 - Relay 1: signal contact
Back of device for device variants with 2 power supply units:
8 - P2: Connection for redundant voltage supply
9 - Relay 2: signal contact


 

12KX-1H1POE, 12KX-1L1POE with 16 Gigabit ports and PoE

Click image for enlargement

 

1 – 12KX PoE switch
2 - LED display elements
3 - USB interface
4 - V.24 connection for external management
5 - 4 x Gigabit Ethernet combo ports with Power over Ethernet (PoE):
100/1000 Mbit/s fiber optic SFP slots. Alternative connections: 10/100/ 1000
Mbit/s twisted pair, RJ45 connections
6 - 4 x Gigabit Ethernet combo ports: 100/1000 Mbit/s fiber optic SFP
slots. Alternative connections: 10/100/1000 Mbit/s twisted pair, RJ45
connections


Back of device:
7 - P1: Connection for the voltage supply
8 - Relay 1: signal contact
Back of device for device variants with 2 power supply units:
9 - P2: Connection for the PoE voltage supply
10 - Relay 2: signal contact

 


 

12KXR-2H, 12KXR-2L, 12KXR-1H, 12KXR-1L with 16 Gigabit ports, ports on rear

Click on the image for enlargement

 

Back of device:
1 – 12KXR switch
2 - LED display elements
3 - USB interface
4 - V.24 connection for external management
5 - 4 x Gigabit Ethernet combo ports: 100/1000 Mbit/s fiber optic SFP
slots. Alternative connections: 10/100/1000 Mbit/s twisted pair, RJ45 connections
6 - P1: Connection for the voltage supply
7 - Relay 1: signal contact

For device variants with 2 power supply units:
8 - P2: Connection for redundant voltage supply
9 - Relay 2: signal contact

Front of device:
10 - LED device status display elements
11 - LED port status display elements
12 – LED service port display element
13 - Service port

 


 

12KXR-1H1POE, 12KXR-1L1POE with 16 Gigabit ports and PoE, ports on rear

Click on image for enlargement

 

Back of device:
1 – 12KXR PoE switch
2 - LED display elements
3 - USB interface
4 - V.24 connection for external management
5 - 4 x Gigabit Ethernet combo ports with Power over Ethernet (PoE):
100/1000 Mbit/s fiber optic SFP slots. Alternative connections: 10/100/ 1000
Mbit/s twisted pair, RJ45 connections
6 - 4 x Gigabit Ethernet combo ports: 100/1000 Mbit/s fiber optic SFP
slots. Alternative connections: 10/100/1000 Mbit/s twisted pair, RJ45
connections
7 - P1: Connection for the voltage supply
8 - Relay 1: signal contact
For device variants with 2 power supply units:
9 - P2: Connection for redundant voltage supply
10 - Relay 2: signal contact

Front of device:
11 - LED device status display elements
12 - LED port status display elements
13 - LED service port display element
14 - Service port

 


PoE ports

The Magnum 12KX PoE and reverse mount 12KXR PoE models support Power over Ethernet (PoE) in accordance with IEEE 802.3af on ports 1 to 4.

They allow the connection and remote supply of, for example, IP telephones (Voice over IP), webcams, sensors, printer servers and WLAN access points via 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T. With PoE, these terminal devices are powered by the twisted-pair cable.

The 12KX PoE and 12KXR PoE provide four 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/ 1000BASE-T ports (RJ45 sockets) for connecting network segments or PoE terminal devices (PD, Powered Device) for all IEEE802.3af classes up to a maximum power output of 15.4 W.

The 4 PoE-capable ports are the 4 first ports on the device (ports 1 to 4, see fig. 2 and fig. 4). The current is supplied on wire pairs transmitting the signal (pins 1, 2, 3 & 6). The individual ports are not electrically insulated from each other. (see page 28 "10/100/1000 Mbit/s twisted pair connection")

The following conditions are met in accordance with IEEE 802.3af:
• Endpoint PSE
• Alternative A


Combo ports

At the four Gigabit Ethernet combo ports (see fig. 1 to fig. 4) you can connect either F/O (via SFP modules) or twisted pair port (via RJ45).
   • SFP modules: SFP modules are optical transceivers (Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules, see pages 10-11). SFP stands for Small Form-factor Pluggable and is also frequently referred to as mini-GBIC (GigaBit Interface Converter). The SFP modules are plugged into the SFP slots of the Magnum 12KX device in order to obtain an F/O port. The 12KX has 16 TP interfaces and 16 slots for inserting SFP modules (100/1000 Mbit/s). By inserting the SFP module you deactivate the corresponding TP interface.

Note: Only use GarrettCom SFP modules



Magnum 12KX Full Description:

The GarrettCom Magnum 12KX Gigabit Managed Switch provides 16 Gigabit ports with built-in SFPs – allowing a choice of fixed 10/100/1000 RJ-45 connectivity or fiber SFPs. The substation-hardened Magnum 12KX has a non-blocking switching fabric to provide wire-speed performance on all ports.

The Magnum 12KX is synchronized via SNTP or with precision timing using IEEE 1588 v2 PTP on all ports, which assures timing accuracy within 30ns. The unit is well-suited for different needs with environmental certifications including IEC 61850, RoHS compliancy, high and low voltage power supply options, and optional PoE ports. Surveillance and security applications leverage the speed, PoE, multicast capabilities, media flexibility, power supply flexibility and more. Similarly, power utilities can further leverage the timing synchronization as well as dual power supplies and redundancy capabilities available in the software.

Upholding GarretCom’s product line of time-tested robust products, the 12KX switch is designed for heavy-duty industrial applications in harsh environments, with a temperature rating of -40° C to +85° C. Additionally the unit is convection-cooled (no fans), has redundant power supplies, is vibration resistant, ESD resistant, and is available with optional conformal coating. Layer 3 software for the Magnum 12KX includes full wire speed RIPbased routing, port-based routing interfaces, static routing, VLAN-based router interface definitions, double VLAN tagging, protocol-based VLANs Multicast Routing (DVMRP), IGMPv1/v2/v3, and much more. Also, environments using OSPF can use OSPF v2 capabilities included in the software.

The GarrettCom Magnum 12KX Gigabit managed switch along with the Magnum 10KT managed switch and Magnum 10ETS managed terminal server allow network architects to create networks encompassing features such as precision time synchronization, high-availability layer 2 as well as layer 3 devices, serial and Ethernet connectivity, routing flexibility such as RIP or OSPF, and more.

For networks that do not need the layer 3 software capability, the Magnum 12KX Gigabit managed switch is available with layer 2-only software offering simplicity and affordability.

Magnum 12KX Gigabit Managed Switches have H and L industrial grade power supplies for worldwide use, and are backed by a five year warranty.


Magnum 12KX Features:

The Magnum 12KX devices are Substation hardened Switches with 16 Gigabit combo Ethernet ports (10/100/1000 Mbit/s, can be connected optically or with TX). These ports are suitable for the connection of terminal devices or network segments according to the standards IEEE802.3 100/ 1000BASE-FX (SFP slot) and IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-T /100BASE-TX / 10BASE-T (RJ45 socket). A plugged SFP module switches the TX port off. Reverse mount switches, such as 12KXR-2H, have an additional V.24 port on the front of the device that you can use for diagnosis and configuration purposes.

  • The PoE devices support PoE (Power over Ethernet) in accordance with IEEE 802.3af. The PoE ports are the Gigabit Ethernet ports 1 to 4.
  • The Reverse mount devices, all the cable outlets are at the back, i.e. the ports are on the back of the device. The devices also provide you with the following options for selecting the variant you desire:

Voltage range:

Power unit 1 and optional power unit 2:

  • 18 V DC to 60 V DC
  • 77 V DC to 300 V DC
  • 90 V AC to 265 V AC

The voltage supply connection is clampable. In devices with PoE, power supply unit 2 is the PoE power supply unit. You can choose the connections to power supply unit 1.


Software variant:


Layer 2 Professional (default)
Layer 3 Professional (optional)

The devices comply with the specifications of the standard(s):

   • ISO/IEC 8802-03 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T
   • ISO/IEC 8802-03 100BASE-FX
   • ISO/IEC 8802-03 1000BASE-SX/LX

The Magnum 12KX device contains all the function units, such as: Switch function, management function, redundancy function, voltage connection, and management connection.

• Specific functions of TP/TX interface
   • Link Control
   • Auto Polarity Exchange
   • Auto negotiation
   • Auto crossing (device may be connected with a crossed-over or an uncrossed cable)
• Specific functions of fiber optic interface
   • Link Down monitoring




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized