GarrettCom Products » Switches » 4K Family » 4K24

 GarrettCom 4K24 10/100Mb Ethernet Switch:


Magnum 4K24 10/100Mb Switch

-48VDC
+24VDC
+125VDC
AC for US and International Voltages
Rugged, Hardened, Industrial
Extended Temperature Range
NEBS Certified


  • Ordering Information
  • Overview



Ordering Information for the 4K24:

4K-Series, 24 Port 10/100 Switches
4K24F Ethernet Switch with 22 RJ-45 ports, each auto-sensing for 100Mb/10Mb FDX/HDX operation.  Optional fiber ports may be configured, zero or one or two from the family modules below, to operate at 100Mb in place of two RJ-45 ports.  User-selected fiber port connector types.  Includes internal auto-ranging power supply, cooling fan, and metal brackets for 19" RM.   LED's and user ports are in the front, power input is in the rear.
4K24FR Reverse" model, Ethernet Switch with 22 RJ-45 ports, each auto-sensing for 100Mb/10Mb FDX/HDX operation.  Optional fiber ports may be configured, zero or one or two from the family modules below, to operate at 100Mb in place of two RJ-45 ports.  User-selected fiber port connector types.  Includes internal auto-ranging power supply, cooling fan, and metal brackets for 19" RM.   User ports and the power input connectors are in the rear, LED's are in the front.
4K24C Ethernet Switch with all 24 RJ-45 ports permanently "Copper", each auto-sensing for 100Mb/10Mb FDX/HDX operation.  Optional fiber ports may be configured, zero or one or two from the family modules below, to operate at 100Mb in place of two RJ-45 ports.  User-selected fiber port connector types.  Includes internal auto-ranging power supply, cooling fan, and metal brackets for 19" RM.   LED's and user ports are in the front, power input is in the rear. But with 
4K24CR "Reverse" model, Ethernet Switch with all 24 RJ-45 ports permanently "Copper", each auto-sensing for 100Mb/10Mb FDX/HDX operation. Optional fiber ports may be configured, zero or one or two from the family modules below, to operate at 100Mb in place of two RJ-45 ports.  User-selected fiber port connector types.  Includes internal auto-ranging power supply, cooling fan, and metal brackets for 19" RM.   User ports and the power input connectors are in the rear, LED's are in the front.
4K24-48VDC Dual-Src-48V for regular model with no ON-OFF switch or Dual-Src48V-SWITCH for model with ON-OFF switch
NOTE Special 24VDC and 125VDC power input options are available.
4K24 & 4K16 Switches, Configurable Fiber Port Modules
fkm
FKM-1MTRJ Fiber Module with one 100Mb multi-mode FX MT-RJ small form factor connectors
FKM-1SC-4K16 Fiber Module with one 100Mb multi-mode FX SC Connectors
FKM-1SC-4K24 Fiber Module with one 100Mb multi-mode FX SC Connectors
FKM-1SSC-4K16 Fiber Module with one 100Mb 20Km single-mode FX SC connectors
FKM-1SSC-4K24 Fiber Module with one 100Mb 20Km single-mode FX SC connectors
FKM-1SSCL-4K16 Fiber Module with one 100Mb 40Km "long reach" single-mode FXSC connectors
FKM-1SSCL-4K24 Fiber Module with one 100Mb 40Km "long reach" single-mode FXSC connectors
FKM-1ST-4K16 Fiber Module with one 100Mb multi-mode FX ST Connectors
FKM-1ST-4K24 Fiber Module with one 100Mb multi-mode FX ST Connectors
FKM-2MTRJ Fiber Module with two 100Mb multi-mode FX MT-RJ small form factor connectors
FKM-2MTRJ-4K24 Fiber Module with two 100Mb multi-mode FX MT-RJ small form factor connectors(4K24)
FKM-2SC Fiber Module with two 100Mb multi-mode FX SC Connectors
FKM-2SSC Fiber Module with two 100Mb 20Km single-mode FX SC connectors
FKM-2SSCL Fiber Module with two 100Mb 40Km "long reach" single-mode FXSC connectors
FKM-2ST Fiber Module with two 100Mb multi-mode FX ST Connectors
FKM-BLNK Blank module with no fiber ports, included in 4K24F Switch unit when no fiber port option is selected or configured.

 



Overview for the 4K24:

  • A 1U rack-mount package, regular or "reverse" style, with 24 switched ports
  • Fiber built-in ports may be zero, one, or two based on user preference
  • A variety of user-selected Fiber connector types may be configured, including:
  • ST-type, multi-mode
  • SC: multi-mode
  • MT-RJ: multi-mode
  • SC: single-mode, 20km
  • SC: single-mode "long-reach", 40km
  • RFQ for single strand and other specialty types
  • "Ethernet at Its Best" in a feature rich 24-port package
  • Models are available with Class B electromagnetic emissions rating, 100,000 hours MTBF, wide ambient temperature ranges, and/or shock/vibration resistance. Rack mount features available include 19" 1U (standard), Reverse package, 23" Telco and ETSI. Click for Fiber Products

-48VDC and Carrier Class Options:

  • NEBS Level 3 and ETSI Certified
  • Provides 24 10/100Mb RJ-45 switched ports, of which up to two maybe configurable 100Mb Fiber ports
  • AC power, -48VDC power, and Dual-Source -48VDC power
  • Rack-mounting may be "forward" (ports and LEDs front) or "reverse" (cables in rear, LEDs in front)
  • 19" RETMA rack-mounting standard, ETSI and 23 inch Telco rack-mounting optional
  • Low EMI, emissions rated Class B by FCC and ETSI
  • MTBF over 5 years
  • Fiber Port Modules: FKM-SC, FKM-ST, FKM-MTRJ, FKM-SSC, FKM-SSCL
     View Port Modules

Industrial Options:

  • 24 switched ports, of which up to two maybe 100Mb Fiber
  • Provides switching services to enhance the performance of 10/100Mb Ethernet networks by segmenting network traffic
  • All ports are switching and supporting full- and half-duplex; auto-negotiation on TP ports
  • Operating Environment:
    Ambient Temperature: 32º to 120º (0º to 50ºC), tested for operation at -30ºC to +70ºC for limited periods extended temperature range
    Storage: -5º to 140ºF (-40º to 60ºC)
    Ambient Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • High performance non-blocking operation plug-and-play installation for switching services, transparent to systems software
  • Has a compact 1U package for installation in rack cabinets, with metal case, and auto-ranging internal power supply
  • Fiber Port Modules: FKM-SC, FKM-ST, FKM-MTRJ, FKM-SSC, FKM-SSCL,  FKM-BLNK
  • MTBF over 10 years

 

 

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized