Home

GarrettCom » Switches » 6K Family » 6K16V

 GarrettCom Magnum 6K16V: Hardened Managed Fiber & Copper Ethernet Switch


Magnum ES42 Edge Switch

Quick Facts:

  • -48VDC
  • +24VDC
  • +125VDC
  • PoE Port Modules
  • AC for US and International Voltages
  • Rugged, Hardened, Industrial
  • Extended Temperature Range
  • NEBS Compliant
  • Can be vertically mounted



Description:

Magnum™ 6K16V Managed Fiber Switches provide modularity of fiber and copper ports, 10Mb 100Mb and Gigabit speed ports, and comprehensive management software in a compact industrial-grade package. Setting a new standard for Industrial and Carrier Class applications, heavy duty Ethernet Switch jobs are readily accommodated with an extended temperature rating of -40°C to 60°C by the UL Component Parts method, or -50°C to 95°C by the IEC 60068 Type Test method. With options such as all popular DC power input types, worldwide AC power, and DIN-Rail mounting, the hardened Magnum 6K16V is a “go-anywhere do-anything” Industrial Ethernet Switch.




  • Ordering Information
  • Specifications
  • Configuration Guide
  • Pictorial Overview
  • Features & Benefits


Magnum 6K16V Ordering Information:

Base Model Description
6K16V
6K16V Managed Fiber Switch, base unit for vertical mounting.  May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000Mb fiber & copper port connector types via selection from a family of port modules. 16 ports max.  AC power input at the top.  Two metal brackets for vertical wall or panel mounting.  Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, 4K node address table, 240KB packet buffers.
6K16V-24VDC 24 VDC Managed Fiber Switch, base unit for vertical mounting.  May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000Mb fiber & copper port connector types via selection of port modules. 16 ports max.  AC power input at the top.  Two metal brackets for vertical wall or panel mounting.  Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, 4K node address table, 240KB packet buffers. The power input is 24 VDC, located at the bottom left.
6K16V-48VDC 48 VDC Managed Fiber Switch, base unit for vertical mounting.  May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000Mb fiber & copper port connector types via selection of port modules. 16 ports max.  AC power input at the top.  Two metal brackets for vertical wall or panel mounting.  Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, 4K node address table, 240KB packet buffers. The power input is 48 VDC, located at the bottom left.
6K16V-125VDC 125 VDC Managed Fiber Switch, base unit for vertical mounting.  May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000Mb fiber & copper port connector types via selection of port modules. 16 ports max.  AC power input at the top.  Two metal brackets for vertical wall or panel mounting.  Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, 4K node address table, 240KB packet buffers. The power input is 125 VDC, located at the bottom left.
6K16V-5VDC 5 VDC Managed Fiber Switch, base unit for vertical mounting.  May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000Mb fiber & copper port connector types via selection from a family of port modules. 16 ports max.  AC power input at the top.  Two metal brackets for vertical wall or panel mounting.  Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, 4K node address table, 240KB packet buffers. The power input is 5 VDC, located at the bottom left.
Port Modules
Note Each Magnum 6K16V may be configured with up to two modules from the selection below.
6KP8V-45-2MLC "6+2" module for 6K16V/6K8 Switches, with six 10/100 RJ45 and two 100Mb 2km multimode MLC connectors
6KP8V-MTRJ SFF Fiber module for 6K16V switches, w/8 100Mb multi-mode FX MT-RJ connectors
6KP8V-MLC SFF Fiber module for 6K16V switches, w/8 100Mb multi-mode FX LC connectors
6KP8V-SLC SFF Fiber module for 6K16V switches, w/8 100Mb single-mode FX LC connectors
6KP4V-FXSC "2+2" 100Mb Fiber module for 6K16V switches, w/four 100 Mb 2km FX SC connectors
6KP4V-FXST "2+2" 100Mb Fiber module for 6K16V switches, w/four 100 Mb 2km FX ST connectors
6KP4V-F10ST "2+2" 10Mb Fiber module for 6K16V switches, w/four 10 Mb 2km FL ST connectors
6KP4V-FLSTFX "2+2" ST Fiber module for 6K16V switches, w/two 10 Mb FL and two FX ports.
6KP7-1GSFP6RJ "G+6" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port and six 10/100 Mb RJ45 ports
6KP7-1G2RJ4ML "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four multi-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLC "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four single-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLCL "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gb Port, four sgl-mode long-haul LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP8V-RJ45 TP module for 6K16V switches, w/ eight 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports
6KP8V-45-2MT "6+2" module for 6K16V switches, w/six 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm MTRJ connectors.
6KP8V-45-2SLC "6+2" module for 6K16V switches, w/six 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 12km sgl.m FX LC connectors.
6KP8V-45MT "4+4" module for 6K16V, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 2km mm FX MTRJ connectors
6KP8V-45MLC "4+4" module for 6K16V, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 2km mm FX LC connectors
6KP8V-45SLC "4+4" module for 6K16V, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 20km sgl.m FX LC connectors
6KP6V-RJMST "4+2" module for 6K16V, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm FX ST connectors
6KP6V-RJMSC "4+2" module for 6K16V, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm FX SC connectors
6KP6V-RJSSC "4+2" module for 6K16V, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 20km sgl.m FX SC connectors
6KP6V-RJSSCL "4+2" module for 6K16V, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 40km sgl.m FX SC connectors
6KP6V-MT10ST "4+2" module for 6K16V, w/four 100Mb MTRJ fiber and two 10Mb 2km  FL ST connectors
6KP6V-RJ10ST "G+4" module for 6K16V Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver module, plus 4 10/100Mb copper ports.  Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
Modules Using GBICs
6KP5V-G4RJ "G+4" module for 6K16V Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver
module, plus 4 10/100Mb copper ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP3V-G2SC "G+2" module for 6K16V Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver module, plus 2 100Mb 2km FX SC fiber ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBPMV-20TX Two Port one slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, one 6K slot and provides two Gb open transceiver ports for user-selectable GBIC connector modules, Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBPMV-COTX One Port one slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, one 6K slot and provides two Gb open transceiver ports for user-selectable GBIC connector modules, Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBIC-SXSC GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one SX port with mm SC fiber connector.
GBIC-LXSC10 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-LX/LH port with 1310nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 10Km.
GBIC-LXSC25 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-LX/LH port with 1310nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 25Km.
GBIC-ZXSC40 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-ZX port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 40Km.
GBIC-ZXSC70 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-ZX  port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 70Km.
GBIC-ZXSC120 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-xOTX, one 1000Base-ZX  port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 120Km.
GBIC-TP GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-xOTX, one 802.3ab 1000Base-T Port, RJ-45 Connector
Modules with fixed Gb, not using GBICs
6KP1V-1GCU One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP1V-1GSFP One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 Gb SFP open transceiver port.
6KP2C-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2C-2GSFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses 1 slot and provides two Gb SFP open transceiver ports.
6KP5V-1CU4RJ Five-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T) auto-negotiating port and four 10/100 RJ-45 ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP5V-1CU4MT Five-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T) auto-negotiating port and four 100Mb MTRJ Fiber FX multi-mode ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP3V-1CU2FXT Three-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T) auto-negotiating port and two 100Mb ST Fiber FX multi-mode ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2V-1GCU1SFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, provides 1 Gb SFP open port plus 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP2V-1GSFP1CU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, provides 1 Gb SFP open port plus 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP2V-2GSFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides two Gb SFP open transceiver ports.
6KP2V-2GSX Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Fiber SXSC (1000Base-SX multi-mode) ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2V-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T)auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KM-BLNK Blank cover for one 6K module slot opening in a Magnum 6K16V chassis.
MNS, Magnum 6K Software
MNS-6K License Licensed software for use on Magnum 6K Switches, license costs included with 6K unit.  Release 2.4 includes SNMP Switch Management with Secure Access Control, RMON, CLI, Port Security; Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; Link-Loss-Learn, Telnet, TFTP, FTP Support, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, Port- and tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, SNMPc GUI Support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; BootP and DHCP client for IP Configuring, and password security. 
MNS-6KSECURE-LIC1 MNS-6K-Secure, licensed software for use on Magnum 6K Switches, one license per 6K base unit. Release 14.0 Beta with extra security features including SSH, SSL, Syslog, Access Control, RADIUS, TACACS+, and SFTP. Regular features include SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, Port Security, CLI, Secure Web Management with GUI, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Dual-Homing, Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, Tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping and IGMP-L2, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; RMON, SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP and DHCP client for IP configuring, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied under license and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
S-Ring Key S-Ring licensed software for redundant ring management in Industrial Ethernet LANs.  Extends standard Spanning Tree Protocol to enable faster ring recovery and larger ring configurations.  One S-Ring Key is for licensed use on one 6K switch. S-Ring support
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with DB-9 connectors
CONSOLE USB Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with one DB-9 for the managed switch and a USB connector to a PC.
DIN-RAIL-VRM Set of two DIN-RAIL holders for a secure vertical mount, with screws to attach to metal mounting brackets
DIN-VM16-KIT Kit for variable mounting height on DIN-Rail of a Magnum 6K16V. Consists of 2 variable height plates, two DIN-Rail holders with extended release mechanism, four metal brackets for attaching to 6K16V chassis, and associated assembly screws.
Network Mgmt Software, 3rd Party
NMS Network Management Software, PC / Windows-based, "SNMPs" product from Castle Rock Computing, which includes TCP/IP software. No Discount.
Fiber Cables for Changing Port Connector Types
FPC-MSCMT Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode SC (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-MSTMT Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode ST (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-MSCLC Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode ST (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.
FPC-MSTLC Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode SC (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.
FPC-SSCMT Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode SC (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-SSTMT Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode ST (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-SSCLC Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode SC (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.



Magnum 6K16V Specifications:


PERFORMANCE:

Gigabit Ports, 1000 Mb: Configurable, standard GBIC transceiver modules, up to 4 Gigabit ports.
Fiber Ports, 100 Mb (multi-mode and single-mode): Configurable SC, ST, LC MTRJ, Small Form Factor (SFF) is featured for high fiber port density.
Fiber Ports, 10 Mb: Configurable, ST, up to 8 fiber ports, each FDX or HDX, default is HDX mode.
RJ-45 Ports: 100 or 10 Mb speed, full- or half-duplex mode, per port, individually determined. 10/100 auto-negotiating and auto-cross, up to 16 ports.
Processing type: Store and Forward with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control.
All Ports non-blocking: System aggregate forward and filter rate 6.0 Mpps.

Address table: 4K nodes, with address aging time of 155 seconds typical
Packet buffers: 240 KB for 10/100 and 120KB for 1000 Mb
Latency: 6μs + packet time max (TX - TX, TX - FX, FX - FX, TX-G, G-G)


NETWORK STANDARDS
:

IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p: 10BASE-FL, 100BASE-TX, -FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX
Auto-negotiation and auto-cross on TP, IEEE 802.3u
See MNS-6K datasheet for software network standards, Link-Loss-Learn, and
other software features.
All 10 Mb ports obey the rules for configuring 10 Mb Ethernet
All 100 Mb ports use Fast Ethernet rules. 1000 Mb ports use Gigabit rules.


OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
:

IEC 60068 Operating temp. per “Type Test” -60° to 205°F (-50° to 95°C)
UL 60950 and “Component Parts” rating: -40° to 140°F (-40° to 60°C)
Storage: -60° to 210°F (-50°to 100°C)
Relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: -200 to 13000ft (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal coating (humidity protection) option: Request quote


RELAY CONTACTS FOR ALARMS (OPTIONAL)
:

Form C, one NC indicating internal power, one NC software controllable.


NETWORK CABLE CONNECTORS
:

1000 Mb ports: all standard GBIC Transceiver types supported
100 Mb Copper: Category 5 UTP/STP; 10 Mb: Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP
100 Mb Fiber ports connector options: multi-mode FX-MTRJ, LC, ST, SC; single-mode LC, 20Km SC and ST, and 40Km “long reach” single-mode SC.
10 Mb Fiber port connector: multi-mode and single-mode ST


AC POWER SUPPLY (INTERNAL)
:

AC Power Connector: IEC-type, male, recessed, top of unit
Power Input: 100 - 240 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz, auto ranging
Power Consumption: 50 watts typical for a fully-loaded fiber model, 30 watts typical for 16 port copper-only models.


DC POWER SUPPLY OPTIONS
:

-48VDC: Input -36 to -70VDC (PoE input range: -44 to -57VDC)
24VDC: Input 20 to 40VDC
125VDC, 250VDC, and 110VDC nominal: Input 88 to 300VDC
Std. Terminal Block: “-, GND, +”, Power Consumption: Same as AC


DC DUAL POWER SOURCE (OPTIONAL)
:

The Magnum 6K16V DC models may be ordered with optional Dual DC power input, for continuity of operation when either one of the DC input sources is interrupted. Available for -48VDC, 24VDC, 125VDC or 250VDC.


MECHANICAL
:

Enclosure: High-strength metal. For vertical panel or DIN-Rail mounting.
DIN-Rail mounting: Model DIN-Rail-VRM, optional
Cooling Method: Convection, designed for vertical mounting, no fans
Dimensions: 9.50 in H x 8.75 in W x 1.75 in D (24.1 cm H x 22.2 cm W x 4.4 cm D)
Weight: 4.2 lbs. (1.9 kg)


LED INDICATORS PER RJ-45 PORT:

LK: Steady on when twisted-pair link is operational.
ACT: On with port activity
F/H: ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode.
100/10 ON = 100Mb speed, OFF = 10Mb


LED INDICATORS, 100 Mb and 10 Mb FIBER PORTS:

LK: Steady on when fiber link is operational.
ACT: On with port activity
F/H: ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode.


PORT-SPECIFIC SETTINGS
:

Port-specific user settings (such as FDX or HDX, copper 10/100 speed) can be set using software commands.
(The RJ-45 copper ports are auto-negotiating and auto-crossover, there are no user controls for auto-crossover).


AGENCY APPROVALS AND STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
:

UL Listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class A.
IEC 61850 EMC and Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
NEBS L3 and ETSI compliant
NEMA TS-2 and TEES for traffic control equipment.


WARRANTY
:

Three years

 



Magnum 6K16V Configuration Guide:

Magnum 6K25 Managed Fiber Switch, base unit. May be configured with a selection of 10/100/1000 6K Fiber and copper port connector types, 25 total ports max. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, self-learning 4K-node address table, large 240KB packet buffers for 10/100 and 120KB for 1000Mb. 19” rack-mounting brackets included.


Magnum 6K16V Managed Fiber Switch, base unit, for vertical mounting. May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber and copper port connector types via selection from a family of port modules. 16 ports max. Wire speed filtering/ forwarding across all ports, 2 alarm contacts, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, 4K node address table, 240KB packet buffers. Metal brackets for vertical wall/ panel mounting included.

Step 1. Choose 6K16V power input type:

Model # Base Unit, Description
6K16V AC power
6K16V-5VDC 5V DC power
6K16V-24VDC 24V (18-36) DC power
6K16V-48VDC -48V (36-70) DC power
6K16V-125VDC 125V (115-150) DC power



Step 2. Choose up to 2 modules for slots A and B (1 may be blank):

Module Model# 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) Gigabit
6KP8V-RJ45
8
 
 
 
 
6KP8V-45-2MT
6
 
2(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-45-2SLC
6
 
 
2 (15km LC)
 
6KP8V-RJ10ST
4
2(ST)
 
 
 
6KP8V-RJMST
4
 
2(ST)
 
 
6KP8V-RJMSC
4
 
2(SC)
 
 
6KP8V-RJSSC
4
 
 
2 (20km SC)
 
6KP8V-RJSSCL
4
 
 
2 (40km SC)
 
6KP8V-45MT
4
 
4(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-45MLC
4
 
4(LC)
 
 
6KP8V-45SLC
4
 
 
4(15km LC)
 
6KP4V-F10ST
 
4(ST)
 
 
 
6KP4V-FLSTFX
 
2(ST)
2(ST)
 
 
6KP4V-FXST
 
 
4(ST)
 
 
6KP4V-FXSC
 
 
4(SC)
 
 
6KP6V-MT10ST
 
2(ST)
4(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-MTRJ
 
 
8(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-MLC
 
 
8(LC)
 
 
6KP8V-SLC
 
 
 
8(15km LC)
 
6KP5V-G4RJ
4
 
 
 
1
6KP3V-G2SC
 
 
2(SC)
 
1
GBPMV-COTX
 
 
 
 
1
GBPMV-2OTX
 
 
 
 
2

 

Step 3 (Optional). Choose GBICs for Gigabit Ports (if configured) in slot A and / or B:

Model # Description (Ports for GBPMV-COTX / GBPMV-20TX / 6KP5V-G4RJ / 6KP3V-G2SC)
GBIC-LXSC10 One 1000BASE-LX/LH port 1310n/m single-mode SC 10Km
GBIC-LXSC25 One 1000BASE-LX/LH port 1310n/m single-mode SC 25Km
GBIC-SXSC One SX port with multi-mode SC fiber connector
GBIC-TP One IEEE 802.3ab TP port, RJ-45 connector
GBIC-ZXSC40 One 1000BASE-ZX port 1550nm single-mode SC 40 Km
GBIC-ZXSC70 One 1000BASE-ZX port 1550nm single-mode SC 70Km

 

Step 4. Choose option and extras

Model # Description
6KM-BLNK Blank cover for one (A or B) module slot
DUAL-SRC Two separate power inputs (24/ 48/ or 125V)
S-Ring key Software, self-healing ring
Din-Rail-VRM Din-Rail mounting brackets for one 6K16V
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable serial null modem (aka X-modem) cable with DB9 connectors
Console USB As above, but with a USB connector
CONFORMAL CR Conformal coating – request quote
ALARM TERMBLK 2 Alarm contacts, incl., std feature on 6K16V

 

Magnum PoE Configuration Guide:

Magnum 6K PoE (Power over Ethernet) Port Modules are available with a.) 48VDC Power Pass-Through for configuring in 6K Switches having -48VDC power input, or b.) Power Inside for configuring in full rack-width 6K Switches having AC or 125VDC power input. One PoE module may be configured in one of the chassis slots.

a.) If configuring in 6K switches having -48VDC, choose a PoE Port Module from the chart below. Note that part numbers for the 6K8 and 6K16V switches begin with P6KP8V, while part numbers for all other 6K switches begin with P6KP8.

Model number for all 6K switches except 6K8 and 6K16V Model number for 6K8 and 6K16V switches 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
P6KP8-RJ45 P6KP8V-RJ45
8
 
 
 
8
P6KP8-45-2MT P6KP8V-45-2MT
6
 
2 (MTRJ)
 
4
P6KP8-45-2SLC P6KP8V-45-2SLC
6
 
 
2 (15km LC)
4
P6KP8-RJ10ST P6KP8V-RJ10ST
4
2 (ST)
 
 
4
P6KP8-RJMST P6KP8V-RJMST
4
 
2 (ST)
 
4
P6KP8-RJMSC P6KP8V-RJMSC
4
 
2 (SC)
 
4
P6KP8-RJSSC P6KP8V-RJSSC
4
 
 
2 (20km SC)
4
P6KP8-RJSSCL P6KP8V-RJSSCL
4
 
 
2 (40km SC)
4
P6KP8-45RJ P6KP8V-45RJ
8
 
 
 
4
P6KP8-45MT P6KP8V-45MT
4
 
4 (MTRJ)
 
4
P6KP8-45MLC P6KP8V-45MLC
4
 
4 (LC)
 
4
P6KP4-45SLC P6KP4V-45SLC
4
 
 
4 (15km LC)
4



b.) If configuring in full rack-width 6K switches having AC or 125VDC input only...

1) Choose a power-inside power supply to provide power for the PoE module. Both supplies mount inside a full rack-width 6K switch (6K32T, 6K32TR, 6K32TRC, 6K25, 6K25R) and provide 60 watts of power for 4 PoE ports.

6KAC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for AC power input
6K125VDC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for 125VDC power input


2) Choose a PoE port module from the chart below.

Model number 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
PI6KP-45-2MT
6
 
2 (MTRJ)
 
4
PI6KP8-45-2SLC
6
 
 
2 (15km LC)
4
PI6KP6-RJ10ST
4
2 (ST)
 
 
4
PI6KP6-RJMST
4
 
2 (ST)
 
4
PI6KP6-RJMSC
4
 
2 (SC)
 
4
PI6KP6-RJSSC
4
 
 
 2 (20km SC)
4
PI6KP6-RJSSCL
4
 
 
2 (40km SC)
4
PI6KP8-45RJ
8
 
 
 
4
PI6KP8-45MT
4
 
4 (MTRJ)
 
4
PI6KP8-45MLC
4
 
4 (LC)
 
4
PI6KP8-45SLC
4
 
 
4 (15km LC)
4



pictoral overview


The Magnum 6K16V features modular construction and can be configured with a variety of fiber and copper port types.





The 6K16V is vertically mounted, normally on a panel or wall.


 


Din-Rail mounting is optional.




Rear view of the optional heavy duty Din-Rail Clips, model Din-Rail-VRM.



In this view from the bottom, note the extra set of port status LEDs that co-reside with the port connectors. The 6K16V features dual LEDs, with the regular LEDs located at the top-front for easy viewing when vertically mounted.





In this view looking down from the top, the AC power input is visible in the top left side of the unit.





An all-fiber configuration can support a combination of 10 Mb and 100 Mb fiber ports. Higher port density fiber ports are possible with Small Form Factor (SFF) fiber ports.


 

A Comparison of Magnum 6K16 and 6K16V Managed Ethernet Switches

 

6K16

6K16V

Mounting

Horizontal, Rack-mount, 
2 units on a 19" tray

Vertical, DIN-Rail, 
Panel, Wall

Cooling

3 fans

Convection

Temp. Rating

Office & Factory

Factory & Outdoors

Modules

Same

Same

Module Model #s

Regular

Models have a "V" in them

LEDs

Front, with ports

Two set; front and bottom

Special Ratings

NEBS and ETSI

P1613 for Substations

Power input

Same

Same

MNS-6K Software

Same

Same
 Redundancy
Same Same



Magnum 6K16V Full Description:

Magnum™ 6K16V Managed Fiber Switches provide modularity of fiber and copper ports, 10Mb 100Mb and Gigabit speed ports, and comprehensive management software in a compact industrial-grade package. Setting a new standard for Industrial and Carrier Class applications, heavy duty Ethernet Switch jobs are readily accommodated with an extended temperature rating of -40°C to 60°C by the UL Component Parts method, or -50°C to 95°C by the IEC 60068 Type Test method. With options such as all popular DC power input types, worldwide AC power, and DIN-Rail mounting, the hardened Magnum 6K16V is a “go-anywhere do-anything” Industrial Ethernet Switch.

The large family of port modules offer the choice of all fiber media (all connector types, multi- and single-mode) and 10/100 Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports. Standard GBIC ports can be configured for a variety of Gigabit cabling types and distances. High performance features include non-blocking speed on all ports and 802.1p QoS Traffic Prioritization. Magnum 6K16Vs are “plug-andplay” ready for use as backbone switches where a mix of busty data traffic and priority streaming traffic for VoIP and audio/video applications is present.

Magnum 6K16V Fiber Switches are provided with LAN management software including SNMP, Tag- and Port-based VLANs, IGMP Snooping and Port Security, control via command line interface. For high availability LANs using ring topologies, Spanning Tree Protocol, Link-LossLearn™ and S-Ring™ are available. See the Managed Networks Software (MNS-6K) and S-Ring datasheets for additional details on the comprehensive set of software programs and options.

Designed for use in transportation and traffic control systems, power utilities, industrial factory-floor jobs, and video surveillance systems with segments requiring Gigabit backbone interconnections, the Magnum 6K16V is easy to install and operate. The next generation of industrial applications will need advanced managed network software, operationat extended temperatures, fiber ports modularity, support for self-healing ring structures, and gigabit backbone configurability. The Magnum 6K16V has all of these, and is available now. 16-port, Configurable Managed Fiber Switch

Magnum 6K16V Managed Fiber Switches have heavy duty metal cases and auto-ranging power supplies for operation with standard AC power worldwide. Internal DC power supplies are optional. The 6K16Vs and all other Magnum products are designed and manufactured in the USA and backed by a three year warranty.

 


Magnum 6K16V Features:

  • Meets IEEE P1613 and IEC 61850-3 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
  • Industrial Ethernet packaging for vertical mounting, convection cooled (no fans).
  • Provides two modular slots for user selection of 100Mb and 10Mb fiber ports, Gigabit fiber ports, and 10/100 copper ports, up to 16 total ports max.
  • Choose from a family of 20 port modules for almost unlimited configuration flexibility
  • Wide selection of fiber ports, features Small Form Factor (SFF) connectors, both MT-RJ and LC
  • Power input choices include: -48 VDC, 24 VDC, 5VDC, AC, 125 VDC, optional dual-source DC
  • Relay contacts provided for external "Alarm" monitoring of internal power, and of selected software operations
  • Component Parts temperature rated for -40° to 60°C long term, Type Tested for -50° to 95°C short term
  • High-performance switching, non-blocking on all ports, 802.1p QoS, ToS, DiffServ
  • Comprehensive Magnum MNS-6K software includes: RMON, SNMP, Telnet, VLANs (Port- and Tag-based, GVRP), Port-mirroring, CLI, Spanning Tree, multi-level QoS, Password Security and Port Security, IGMP Snooping, SNTP, Event Log, BootP, DHCP, FTP and TFTP, SNMPc GUI support.
  • Manages redundant rings with the S-Ring TM software product, including gigabit ring structures
  • Supports Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for fast ring recovery as a ring member
  • DIN-Rail mounting for Factory Floor applications
  • Industrial option including Conformal Coating for harsh and humid environments
  • Companion product to the Magnum 6K25 which is NEBS Level 3 and ETSI Certified

 



GarrettCom Home Bomara Homepage Request Information

Bomara Associates Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272) Phone: 978.452.2299 Fax: 978.452.1169 3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272)

Phone: 978.452.2299

 

Fax: 978.452.1169

Email: bobr@bomara.com

  Web: www.bomara.com

3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Serving the marketplace for over 40 years

© 2014 by Bomara. All rights reserved

 



First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me