GarrettCom » Switches » 6K Family » 6K25e

 GarrettCom Magnum 6K25e & 6K25Re: Configurable Managed Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Switch Layer 2


Magnum 6K25 Managed Fiber Switch

Quick Facts:

  • -48VDC
  • +24VDC
  • +125VDC
  • PoE Port Modules
  • AC for US and International Voltages
  • Rugged, Hardened, Industrial
  • Extended Temperature Range
  • NEBS Compliant
  • IGMP-L2 multicast traffic management



Description:

Magnum™ 6K25e enhanced Managed Switches provide greater configurability in a rack-mount package, with up to 8 gigabit ports and/ or choices of both 100 Mb fiber and copper ports or 10 Mb fiber and copper ports. High-capacity and high-performance Ethernet switching services are delivered in a robust 1U rack-mount package designed for the most demanding Industrial Networking and Carrier Class applications.






Magnum 6K25e & 6K25Re Ordering Information:

Base Units
6K25e (Discontinued - Contact Bomara) Magnum 6K25e Managed Switch, base unit. May be configured with a selection of 37 modules. Wire-speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. Plug-and-play switching services, front-mounted LEDs, internal Universal AC power supply, 19" rack-mounting brackets.
6K25Re (Discontinued - Contact Bomara) "Reverse" model, same as Model 6K25e except user ports and the power input connectors are in the rear. Two sets of LEDs (both rear
and front) provide duplicate status data for viewing from either side
6K25e-24VDC Front mount with 24V (18-36) DC power
6K25e-48VDC Magnum 6k25e Managed Fiber Switch, base unit. Configurable with a selection of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber & copper port connector types, 26 or 8 gig ports max. Plug-and-play switching services, front-mounted LEDs, power input is -48VDC, 19" RM brackets. 
6K25e-125VDC Front mount with 125V (88-300) DC power
6K25e-250VDC Front mount with 250V (88-300) DC power
6K25Re-24VDC Reverse mount with 24V (18-36) DC power
6K25Re-48VDC Reverse mount with -48V (36-70) DC power
6K25Re-125VDC
Reverse mount with 125V (88-300) DC power
6K25Re-250VDC Reverse mount with 250V (88-300) DC power
6K25Re-2AC
Reverse mount w/ 2 internal AC power supplies
6K25Re-2DC125 Reverse mount with 2 internal 125 DC power
6K25Re-2DC250 Reverse mount with 2 internal 250 DC power
Modules
6KE-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000BASET) auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KE-2GSFP Two-port gig SFP module, uses one 6K slot and provides two SFP open transceiver port for 2 user-selectable SFP Transceiver modules.  Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2-1GSFP1CU Two-port gig module for 6K Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one SFP open transceiver port for a user-selectable SFP Transceiver module and one auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Mb RJ45 copper port. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2-2GSX Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Fiber
SXSC (1000BASE-SX multi-mode) ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP4-F10ST "2+2" 10 Mb fiber module for 6K Switches, with four 10 Mb 2km FL ST connectors
6KP4-FXSC "2+2" 100 Mb Fiber module for 6K Switches, w/four 100 Mb FX SC connectors.
6KP6-RJ10ST "4+2" module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 10 Mb 2km FL ST connectors
6KP6-RJMS "4+2" module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX ST connectors
6KP6-RJSSC "4+2" module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 20km single-mode FX SC connectors
6KP7-1GSFP6RJ "G+6" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port and six 10/100 Mb RJ45 ports
6KP7-1G2RJ4MLC "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four multi-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLC "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four single-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLCL "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gb Port, four sgl-mode long-haul LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP6-RJSSCL "4+2" module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 40km single-mode FX SC connectors
6KP8-45MT "4+4" module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX MTRJ connectors
6KP8-45SL "4+4" module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100 Mb 20km single-mode FX LC connectors
6KP8-MTRJ SFF Fiber module for 6K Switches, w/eight 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX MTRJ connectors
6KP8-RJ45 TP module for 6K16 switches, w/ eight 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports
6KP8-SLC SFF Fiber module for 6K Switches, w/eight 100 Mb 15km single-mode FX LC connectors
SFP-LX10 Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 10km distance nominal, 22km per Power Budget
6KP1V-1GCU One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP1V-1GSFP One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 Gb SFP open transceiver port.
6KP2C-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2C-2GSFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses 1 slot and provides two Gb SFP open transceiver ports.



Magnum 6K25e & 6K25Re Specifications:


PERFORMANCE:

Gigabit Ports, 1000 Mb: Configurable, selection of standard SFP or GBIC or fixed copper or fiber transceiver modules, up to 8 ports total
Fiber Ports, 100 Mb (multi-mode and single-mode): Configurable in modules, up to 24 ports total, each FDX or HDX. Default is FDX mode.
Fiber Ports, 10 Mb: Configurable, 4 ST ports per slot. Each port may be FDX or HDX, default is HDX mode up to 12 ports total.
RJ-45 Ports: 100 or 10 Mb speed, full- or half-duplex mode, per port, individually determined. 10/100 auto-negotiating and auto-cross, 24 max.
PoE RJ-45 Ports: 100 or 10 Mb speed, full- or half-duplex mode, per port, individually determined. PoE is per IEEE 802.3af. With AC or 125VDC, 4 PoE ports max; with -48VDC, 24PoE ports max
All Ports non-blocking:

Processing type: Store and Forward with IEEE 802.3x fdx flow control System aggregate forward and filter rate 11.9Mpps (24ports @ 100Mb speed, 8 ports @ Gb)
Address table: 4K nodes, self-learning, with address aging
Packet buffers: 240 KB for 10/100 and 120KB for 1000 Mb
Latency: 6μs + packet time max (TX - TX, TX - FX, FX - FX, TX-G, G-G)


NETWORK STANDARDS
:

IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p: 100BASE-TX, -FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX
IEEE 802.3u Auto-negotiation on TP, IEEE802.3af on PoE
See MNS-6K datasheet for software network standards and features


OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
:

IEC 60068 Operating temp. per “Type Test” -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
UL 60950 “Component Parts” temperature rating: 130°F (55°C)
Storage: -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C),
Ambient relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: -200 to 13000ft (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal coating (humidity protection) option: Request quote


RELAY CONTACTS FOR ALARMS (OPTIONAL)
:

Form C, one NC indicating internal power, one NC software controllable.


NETWORK CABLE CONNECTORS
:

1000 Mb ports: all standard SFP, GBIC and fixed types supported
100 Mb Copper: Category 5 UTP/STP; 10 Mb: Cat. 3,4, 5 UTP/STP
100 Mb Fiber ports connector options: multi-mode FX-MTRJ, LC, ST, SC; single-mode LC, 20Km SC, and 40Km “long reach” single-mode SC.
10 Mb Fiber port connector: multi-mode ST


AC POWER SUPPLY (INTERNAL)
:

AC Power Connector: IEC-type, male recessed, ON/OFF switch (optional)
Power Input, AC: 100 to 240 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz (auto ranging)
Power Consumption: 60 watts typical for a fully-loaded fiber model 30 watts typical for copper-only models


DC POWER SUPPLY OPTIONS
:

-48VDC: Input -36 to -70VDC (PoE input range: -44 to -57VDC)
24VDC: Input 20 to 40VDC
125VDC, 250VDC, and 110VDC nominal: Input 88 to 300VDC
Std. Terminal Block: “-, GND, +”, Power Consumption: Same as AC


DC DUAL POWER SOURCE (OPTIONAL)
:

Magnum 6K25e models may be ordered with optional Dual DC power input, for continuity of operation when either one of the DC input sources is interrupted. Available for -48V, 24V, 125V or 250V.


POWER SUPPLIES FOR PoE (OPTIONAL):

AC, Same as AC internal but with 60 watts output @48VDC for PoE.
125DC, Same as 125DC internal but w/ 60 watts output @48VDC for PoE.


DUAL POWER SUPPLIES (OPTIONAL)
:

Magnum 6K25e/6K25Re models with 48VDC, 125VDC,110VDC, 250VDC, and AC power input may be ordered w/ Dual Power Supplies, load sharing with software monitoring, for continuity of operation when either one of the two power supplies or their associated power input is inoperative.


MECHANICAL
:

Enclosure: Rugged high-strength sheet metal. Suitable for 1U rackmounting or stand-alone.
Rack-mounting brackets: 19" included; ETSI and 23" Telco optional.
Cooling Method: Fan cooled, internal @ 25cfm
Dimensions: 1.70inHx17.0inWx9.0inD (4.32cmHx 43.2cmW x 22.9cmD)
Weight: rack-mount 5.0 lbs. (2.2 kg)


LED INDICATORS PER RJ-45 PORT:

LK: On when twisted-pair link is operational.
ACT: Blinking with port activity.
FDX/HDX: ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode.
100/10 ON = 100Mb speed, OFF = 10Mb


LED INDICATORS, 100 Mb and 10 Mb FIBER PORTS:

LK: Steady on when fiber link is operational.
ACT: On with port activity, FDX/HDX


AGENCY APPROVALS AND STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
:

UL Listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class A
IEC 61850 EMC & Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Std for Electric Power Substations
NEBS Level 3 and ETSI Compliant; NEMA TS-2 for traffic control.
EN50155 Compliant; DNV certified


WARRANTY
:

Three years

 


Magnum PoE Configuration Guide:

Magnum 6K PoE (Power over Ethernet) Port Modules are available with a.) 48VDC Power Pass-Through for configuring in 6K Switches having -48VDC power input, or b.) Power Inside for configuring in full rack-width 6K Switches having AC or 125VDC power input. One PoE module may be configured in one of the chassis slots.

 a.) If configuring in 6K switches having -48VDC, choose a PoE Port Module from the chart below. Note that part numbers for the 6K8 and 6K16V switches begin with P6KP8V, while part numbers for all other 6K switches begin with P6KP8.

Model number for all 6K switches except 6K8 and 6K16V Model number for 6K8 and 6K16V switches 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
P6KP8-RJ45 P6KP8V-RJ45 8       8
P6KP8-45-2MT P6KP8V-45-2MT 6   2 (MTRJ)   4
P6KP8-45-2SLC P6KP8V-45-2SLC 6     2 (15km LC) 4
P6KP8-RJ10ST P6KP8V-RJ10ST 4 2 (ST)     4
P6KP8-RJMST P6KP8V-RJMST 4   2 (ST)   4
P6KP8-RJMSC P6KP8V-RJMSC 4   2 (SC)   4
P6KP8-RJSSC P6KP8V-RJSSC 4     2 (20km SC) 4
P6KP8-RJSSCL P6KP8V-RJSSCL 4     2 (40km SC) 4
P6KP8-45RJ P6KP8V-45RJ 8       4
P6KP8-45MT P6KP8V-45MT 4   4 (MTRJ)   4
P6KP8-45MLC P6KP8V-45MLC 4   4 (LC)   4
P6KP4-45SLC P6KP4V-45SLC 4     4 (15km LC) 4


  b.) If configuring in full rack-width 6K switches having AC or 125VDC input only...

1) Choose a power-inside power supply to provide power for the PoE module. Both supplies mount inside a full rack-width 6K switch (6K32T, 6K32TR, 6K32TRC, 6K25, 6K25R) and provide 60 watts of power for 4 PoE ports.
6KAC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for AC power input
6K125VDC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for 125VDC power input
2) Choose a PoE port module from the chart below.
Model number 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
PI6KP-45-2MT 6   2 (MTRJ)   4
PI6KP8-45-2SLC 6     2 (15km LC) 4
PI6KP6-RJ10ST 4 2 (ST)     4
PI6KP6-RJMST 4   2 (ST)   4
PI6KP6-RJMSC 4   2 (SC)   4
PI6KP6-RJSSC 4      2 (20km SC) 4
PI6KP6-RJSSCL 4     2 (40km SC) 4
PI6KP8-45RJ 8       4
PI6KP8-45MT 4   4 (MTRJ)   4
PI6KP8-45MLC 4   4 (LC)   4
PI6KP8-45SLC 4     4 (15km LC) 4




Magnum 6K25e Full Description:

Magnum™ 6K25e enhanced Managed Switches provide greater configurability in a rack-mount package, with up to 8 gigabit ports and/or choices of both 100 Mb fiber and copper ports or 10 Mb fiber and copper ports. High-capacity and high-performance Ethernet switching ser- vices are delivered in a robust 1U rack-mount package designed for the most demanding Industrial Networking and Carrier Class applications.

The port modules allow user-selection of mixed-media fiber (all connector types, multi- and single-mode) and 10/100 Mb RJ-45 ports, even Power-over Ethernet (PoE). Standard SFP or GBIC ports can be configured for a variety of Gigabit fiber cabling types and distances, as well as 10/100/1000 copper.

A group of Magnum 6K25e Switches are ideal for the core Ethernet services in Industrial Networks. The advanced software with security and redundancy and ease-of-use serves applications that include other networking products such as WAN routers, small edge switches, and Serial Device Routers. Designed for use in Industrial Plantwide LAN centers with numerous fiber segments requiring Gigabit backbone interconnections among network centers, the Magnum 6K25e is easy to install and operate.

High performance hardware features include non-blocking speed on all ports and 802.1p QoS Traffic Prioritization. Software includes comprehensive security for network access and for data traffic,GarrettCom’s IGMP-L2 multicast traffic management, and a choice of redundancy options. Magnum 6K25e’s are “plug and-play” ready for use as backbone switches where a mix of busty data traffic and priority streaming traffic for video surveillance, VoIP and even attached PoE devices are present.

The Magnum 6K25e Switches are provided with LAN software support including SNMP management control via command line interface, RMON, SNMPc™ and Openview™ for Windows, Secure Web Management GUI, and many security features. See the Managed Networks Software (MNS) datasheet for additional details on the comprehensive set of software packages and options.

Magnum 6K25e Managed Switches have rugged metal cases and Internal AC or DC power supplies, with DC dual source and dual power supply optional. The 6K25e’s and all other Magnum products are designed and manufactured in the USA and backed by a three year warranty.

 


Magnum 6K25e Features:

  • The 6k25e is an enhanced 6k25 designed for priority streaming traffic for video surveillance.
  • IGMP-L2 (Internet Group Management Protocol) ISO layer 2 multicast traffic management.
  • High-Bandwidth managed switch designed for video surveillance and other bandwidth-hungry applications.
  • Provides four modular slots, each configurable with Gigabit for a total of eight total Gigabit ports.
  • User-specified combinations of 1-Gb ports with fiber or auto-negotiating copper ports and 10/100 fiber or copper ports available
  • EMI-resistant metal case with regular or reverse rack-mount port access.
  • NEBS Level 3 and ETSI (NEBS and ETSI FAQ)
  • Wide selection of fiber ports, features Small Form Factor (SFF) connectors,  both MT-RJ & LC, multi-mode and single mode and Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)
  • High-performance switching, non-blocking on all ports, 802.1p QoS
  • Comprehensive Magnum MNS-6K software includes: RMON, SNMP, Telnet, IGMP, VLANs (Port-based and Tag-based), GVRP, Port-mirroring, CLI, Secure Web Management, Password Security, Port Security, SNTP, Event Log, BootP, DHCP
  • Manages redundant rings with the S-Ring™ software product, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and RSTP
  • Power input choices include: -48 VDC, 24 VDC, AC, 125 VDC, dual-source DC 
  • Exceeds IEEE 1613 and IEC 61850 Environmental Standards for Substation Automation Products
  • Industrial option including Conformal Coating for humid environments
  • IGMP Snooping with Multicast Message Filtering or Pruning



Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized