GarrettCom » Switches » 6K Family » 6K32TRC

 GarrettCom Magnum 6K32TRC: High-Port Density Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Reverse Ethernet Ports with Convection Cooling, Layer 2


Magnum 6K32T High-Port Density Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Quick Facts:

  • -48VDC
  • +24VDC
  • +125VDC
  • PoE Port Modules
  • AC for US and International Voltages
  • NEBS Compliant



Description:

The Magnum™ 6K32TRC Switch provides rack-mount space efficiency in a free-convection-cooled unit (no fans) for heavy duty industrial applications where the presence of dust and dirt may inhibit normal cooling. New static thermal design techniques (patent pending) enable the 6K32TRC to deliver high reliability even at extended operating temperatures.






Magnum 6K32TRC Ordering Information:

Managed Switches Description
6K32TRC Magnum 6K32TRC "Reverse" rack-mount Convection-cooled Managed Switch, base unit with 16 fixed 10/100 copper ports and two port module slots. Plug-and-play switching services, front-mounted LEDs and also port-side LEDs for status viewing from either side, internal auto-ranging AC power supply, 19" rack-mounting brackets.
6K32TRC-24VDC 24 VDC - Magnum 6K32TRC "Reverse" rack-mount Convection-cooled Managed Switch, base unit with 16 fixed 10/100 copper ports and two port module slots. Plug-and-play switching services, front-mounted LEDs and also port-side LEDs for status viewing from either side, internal auto-ranging AC power supply, 19" rack-mounting brackets.
6K32TRC-48VDC 48 VDC - Magnum 6K32TRC "Reverse" rack-mount Convection-cooled Managed Switch, base unit with 16 fixed 10/100 copper ports and two port module slots. Plug-and-play switching services, front-mounted LEDs and also port-side LEDs for status viewing from either side, internal auto-ranging AC power supply, 19" rack-mounting brackets.
6K32TRC-125VDC 125 VDC - Magnum 6K32TRC "Reverse" rack-mount Convection-cooled Managed Switch, base unit with 16 fixed 10/100 copper ports and two port module slots. Plug-and-play switching services, front-mounted LEDs and also port-side LEDs for status viewing from either side, internal auto-ranging AC power supply, 19" rack-mounting brackets.
ALARM TERMBLK Alarm Contacts, Two NC Form C, 1 for PWR and 1 software controlled.
Port Modules
6KP8-RJ45 TP module for 6K32 switches, w/ 8 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports
6KP8-MTRJ SFF Fiber module for 6K25 switches, w/8 100Mb multi-mode FX MT-RJ connectors
6KP8-MLC SFF Fiber module for 6K25 switches, w/8 100Mb multi-mode FX LC connectors
6KP8-SLC SFF Fiber module for 6K25 switches, w/8 100Mb single-mode FX LC connectors
6KP4-FXSC "2+2" 100Mb Fiber module for 6K25 switches, w/four 100 Mb 2km FX SC connectors
6KP4-FXST "2+2" 100Mb Fiber module for 6K25 switches, w/four 100 Mb 2km FX ST connectors
6KP4-F10ST "2+2" 10Mb Fiber module for 6K25 switches, w/four 10 Mb 2km FL ST connectors
6KP4-FLSTFX "2+2" ST Fiber module for 6K25 switches, w/two 10 Mb FL and two 100Mb FX Ports
6KP7-1GSFP6RJ "G+6" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port and six 10/100 Mb RJ45 ports
6KP7-1G2RJ4MLC "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four multi-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLC "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four single-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLCL "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gb Port, four sgl-mode long-haul LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP8-45-2MT "6+2" module for 6K25 Switches, w/6 10/100 RJ-45 and 2 100Mb 2km mm  MTRJ connectors
6KP8-45-2SLC "6+2" module for 6K25 Switches, w/6 10/100 RJ-45 and 2 100Mb 15km sgl.m  FX LC connectors
6KP8-45MT "4+4" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 2km mm FX MTRJ connectors
6KP8-45MLC "4+4" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 2km mm FX LC connectors
6KP8-45SLC "4+4" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 20km sgl.m FX LC connectors
6KP6-RJMST "4+2" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm FX ST connectors
6KP6-RJMSC "4+2" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm FX SC connectors
6KP6-RJSSC "4+2" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 20km sgl.m FX SC connectors
6KP6-RJSSCL "4+2" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 40km sgl.m FX SC connectors
6KP6-MT10ST "4+2" module for 6K25s, w/four 100Mb MTRJ fiber and two 10Mb 2km  FL ST connectors
6KP6-RJ10ST "4+2" module for 6K25s, w/four 10/100Mb RJ-45 and two 10Mb 2km  FL ST connectors
Modules Using GBICs
6KP5-G4RJ "G+4" module for 6K16 Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver module, plus 4 10/100Mb copper ports.  Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP3-G2SC "G+2" module for 6K16 Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver module, plus 2 100Mb 2km FX SC fiber ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBPM-2OTX Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16 switches, uses one 6K16 slot and provides two GBIC open transceiver ports for user-selectable GBIC Transceiver modules.  Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBPM-COTX One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16 switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver module.  Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBIC-SXSC GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one SX port with mm SC fiber connector.
GBIC-LXSC10 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-LX/LH port with 1310nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 10Km.
GBIC-LXSC25 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-LX/LH port with 1310nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 25Km.
GBIC-LXSC40 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-ZX port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 40Km.
GBIC-LXSC70 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-ZX  port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 70Km.
GBIC-TP GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-xOTX, one 802.3ab 1000Base-T Port, RJ-45 Connector
Modules with fixed Gb, not using GBICs
6KP1V-1GCU One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP1V-1GSFP One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 Gb SFP open transceiver port.
6KP2C-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2C-2GSFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses 1 slot and provides two Gb SFP open transceiver ports.
6KP2-2GSX Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K32T switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Fiber SXSC(1000Base-SX multi-mode) ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K32T switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper(1000Base-T)auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP5-1CU4RJ Five-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K32T switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper(1000Base-T)auto-negotiating ports & four 10/100 RJ-45 ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP5-1CU4MT Five-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K32T switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper(1000Base-T)auto-negotiating ports & four 100 MTRJ Fiber FX multi-mode ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP3-1CU2FXT Three-port one-slot Gigabit 6k module for 6K32T switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T) auto-negotiating port and two 100Mb ST Fiber FX multi-mode ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KM-BLNK Blank cover for one 6K A,B,C module slot opening in a Magnum 6K25 or 6K25R chassis.
Software & Software Options
MNS-6K MNS-6K, license costs included with each 6K16 unit. Release 2.7 Includes SNMPv1, v2 Switch Management with secure access control, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, CLI, Port Security, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, Port- and tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP and DHCP client for IP configuring, and password security. Supplied and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-6KSECURE-LIC1 MNS-6K-Secure, licensed software for use on Magnum 6K Switches, one license per 6K base unit. Release 14.0 Beta with extra security features including SSH, SSL, Syslog, Access Control, RADIUS, TACACS+, and SFTP. Regular features include SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, Port Security, CLI, Secure Web Management with GUI, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Dual-Homing, Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, Tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping and IGMP-L2, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; RMON, SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP and DHCP client for IP configuring, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied under license and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
S-Ring Key S-Ring licensed software for redundant ring management in Industrial Ethernet LANs.  Extends standard Spanning Tree Protocol to enable faster ring recovery and larger ring configurations.  One S-Ring Key is for licensed use on one 6K switch. S-Ring supports multiple rings on one 6K switch, with any standard Ethernet hubs or switches used to form the ring or rings.
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with DB-9 connectors
CONSOLE USB Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with one DB-9 for the managed switch and a USB connector to a PC.
NMS Network Management Software, PC / Windows-based, "SNMPs" product from Castle Rock Computing, which includes TCP/IP software. No Discount.



Magnum 6K32T & 6K32TR Specifications:


PERFORMANCE:

RJ-45 Ports: 100 or 10 Mb speed, full- or half-duplex mode, per port, individually determined.10/100 auto-negotiating & auto-cross, 32 ports max.
Gigabit Ports, 1000 Mb: Configurable, std. See selection of modules.
Fiber Ports, 100 Mb (multi-mode and single-mode): Configurable in the module, SFF (Small Form Factor) featured for high fiber port density, up to 8 total per module, each FDX or HDX, default is FDX mode
Fiber Ports, 10 Mb: Configurable, up to 4 ST ports max. per module, multimode or single-mode. Each port may be FDX or HDX, default is HDX
All Ports non-blocking:

Processing type: Store and Forward with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
System aggregate forward and filter rate: 8.3Mpps (16 ports @ 100Mb speed FDX and 4 ports @ Gb speed FDX)
Address table: 4K nodes, self-learning, with address aging
Packet buffers: 480KB + 120KB for 1000 Mb
Latency: 6μs + packet time max (TX - TX, TX - FX, FX - FX, TX-G, G-G)


NETWORK STANDARDS
:

IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p: 100BASE-TX, -FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX
Auto-negotiation and auto-crossover on TP, IEEE 802.3u
See MNS-6K datasheet for software network standards, network security,
redundant LANs management, GUI and other software features.


OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
:

IEC 60068 Operating temp. per “Type Test” -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
UL 60950 “Component Parts” temperature rating: 140°F (60°C)
Storage: -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C),
Ambient relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: -200 to 13000ft (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal coating (humidity protection) option: Request quote


RELAY CONTACTS FOR ALARMS (OPTIONAL)
:

Form C, one NC indicating internal power, one NC software controllable.


NETWORK CABLE CONNECTORS
:

1000 Mb ports: standard GBICs supported, see modules description
100 Mb Copper: Category 5 UTP/STP; 10 Mb: Cat. 3,4, 5 UTP/STP
100 Mb Fiber ports connector options: multi-mode FX-MTRJ, LC, ST, SC; single-mode LC, 20Km SC, and 40Km “long reach” single-mode SC.
10 Mb Fiber port connector: multi-mode and single-mode ST


POWER SUPPLY (INTERNAL)
:

AC Power Connector: IEC-type, male recessed, ON/OFF switch (optional)
Power Input, AC: 100 to 240 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz (auto ranging)
Power Consumption: 45 watts typical with two fully-loaded fiber modules, 30 watts typical for a copper-only 24-port model.


DC POWER SUPPLY OPTIONS
:

-48VDC: Input -36 to -70VDC (PoE input range: -44 to -57VDC)
24VDC: Input 20 to 40VDC
125VDC, 250VDC, and 110VDC nominal: Input 88 to 300VDC
Std. Terminal Block: “-, GND, +”, Power Consumption: Same as AC


DC DUAL POWER SOURCE (OPTIONAL)
:

Magnum 6K32TRC models may be ordered with optional Dual DC power input, or dual power supplies for continuity of operation when either one of the DC input sources is interrupted. Available for -48V, 24V, 125V or 250V.


DC DUAL POWER SOURCE / DUAL POWER SUPPLIES (OPTIONAL)
:

Magnum 6K32FC models with 125VDC, 250VDC and 110VDC nominal power input may be ordered with Dual Power Supplies, load-sharing with software monitoring, for continuity of operation when either one of the two power supplies or their associated power input is inoperative.


MECHANICAL
:

Enclosure: Rugged high-strength sheet metal. Suitable for 1U rack mounting or stand-alone.
Rack-mounting brackets: 19" included; ETSI and 23" Telco optional.
Cooling Method: free convection, special (patent pending) thermal techniques
Dimensions: 1.70inHx17.0inWx9.0inD (4.32cmHx 43.2cmW x 22.9cmD)
Weight: rack-mount 5.0 lbs. (2.0 kg)


LED INDICATORS PER RJ-45 PORT:

LK: On when twisted-pair link is operational.
ACT: Blinking with port activity. LK and ACT combined on fixed ports.
FDX/HDX: ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode.
100/10 ON = 100Mb speed, OFF = 10Mb


LED INDICATORS, 100 Mb and 10 Mb FIBER PORTS:

LK: Steady on when fiber link is operational.
ACT: On with port activity, FDX/HDX


PORT-SPECIFIC SETTINGS
:

Port-specific user settings (such as FDX or HDX, and copper 10/100 speed) can be set using software commands.


AGENCY APPROVALS AND STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
:

UL Listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class A
IEC61850 EMC and Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Std for Electric Power Substations
NEBS Level 3 and ETSI Compliant for Carrier Central Offices
EN50155 Compliant; DNV certified


WARRANTY
:

Three years

 



Magnum 6K32TRC Configuration Guide:

Magnum 6K32TRC Managed Switch, base unit is reverse rack-mounted and convection cooled (no fans). The 6K32TRC contains 16 fixed 10/100 copper ports and two optional port module slots. The two module slots may be configured with any of the modules below, or may be unpopulated. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, self learning 4K-node address table, 240KB packet buffers. 19" rack-mounting brackets included.

Step 1. Choose 6K32TRC chassis & power input
Model # Base Unit, Description
6K32TRC Rack-mount with AC Power
6K32TRC-24 VDC Rack-mount with 24V (18-36) DC power
6K32TRC-48 VDC Rack-mount with -48V (36-70) DC power
6K32TRC-125 VDC Rack-mount with 125V (88-150) DC power
DUAL SRC Two separate DC power inputs (24/48 or 125V)
Step 2. Choose 1 module for slot A and/or B (may be blank) 6k32trc
Module Model# 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) Gigabit
6KP8-RJ45 8        
6KP8-45-2MT 6   2 (MTRJ)    
6KP8-45-2SLC 6     2 (15km LC)  
6KP8-RJ10ST 4 2(ST)      
6KP8-RJMST 4   2(ST)    
6KP8-RJMSC 4   2(SC)    
6KP8-RJSSC 4     2 (20km SC)  
6KP8-RJSSCL 4     2 (40km SC)  
6KP8-45MT 4   4(MTRJ)    
6KP8-45MLC 4   4(LC)    
6KP8-45SLC 4     4(15km LC)  
6KP4-F10ST   4(ST)      
6KP4-FLSTFX   2(ST) 2(ST)    
6KP4-FXST     4(ST)    
6KP4-FXSC     4(SC)    
6KP6-MT10ST   2(ST) 4(MTRJ)    
6KP8-MTRJ     8(MTRJ)    
6KP8-MLC     8(LC)    
6KP8-SLC       8(15km LC)  
Gigabit Modules using GBICs (see Step 3)
6KP5-G4RJ 4       1 GBIC
6KP3-G2SC     2(SC)   1 GBIC
GBPM-COTX         1 GBIC
GBPM-2OTX         2 GBIC
Gigabit Modules, fixed ports
6KP2-2GSX         2 SX
6KP2-2GCU         2 CU
6KP5-1CU4MT     4 (MTRJ)   1 CU
6KP3-1CU2FXT     2 (ST)   1 CU
6KP5-1CU4RJ 4       1 CU
Step 3 (Optional). Choose GBICs for Gigabit Ports using COTX & 2 OTX
Model # Description (Ports for GBPM-COTX / 6KP5-G4RJ/ 6KP3-G2SC)
GBIC-SXSC One 1000BASE-SX port with m.m. SC fiber
connector
GBIC-LXSC10 One 1000BASE-LX/LH port 1310nm s.m. SC 10Km
GBIC-LXSC25 6KP6-RJSSC 4 2 (20km SC)
One 1000BASE-LX/LH port 1310nm s.m. SC 25Km
GBIC-TP One IEEE 802.3ab TP port, RJ-45 connector
GBIC-ZXSC40 One 1000BASE-ZX port 1550nm s.m. SC 40Km
GBIC-ZXSC70 One 1000BASE-ZX port 1550nm s.m. SC 70Km
GBIC-ZXSC120 One 1000BASE-ZX port 1550nm s.m. SC 120Km
Step 4. Choose option and extras
Model # Description
6KM-BLNK Blank cover for one (A) module slot
DUAL-SRC Two separate power inputs (24/ 48/ or 125V)
ALARM TERMBLK Alarm contacts, 1 power and 1 software
S-RING KEY Software, self-healing ring management
RMB-23W 23" 'Telco' rack-mount kit (1U)
RMB-ETSI ETSI rack-mount kit (1U)
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable serial null Modem (aka X-modem) cable with DB9 connectors
Console USB As above, but with a USB connector
CONFORMAL CR Conformal coating – request quote

Magnum PoE Configuration Guide:

Magnum 6K PoE (Power over Ethernet) Port Modules are available with a.) 48VDC Power Pass-Through for configuring in 6K Switches having -48VDC power input, or b.) Power Inside for configuring in full rack-width 6K Switches having AC or 125VDC power input. One PoE module may be configured in one of the chassis slots.

 a.) If configuring in 6K switches having -48VDC, choose a PoE Port Module from the chart below. Note that part numbers for the 6K8 and 6K16V switches begin with P6KP8V, while part numbers for all other 6K switches begin with P6KP8.

Model number for all 6K switches except 6K8 and 6K16V Model number for 6K8 and 6K16V switches 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
P6KP8-RJ45 P6KP8V-RJ45 8       8
P6KP8-45-2MT P6KP8V-45-2MT 6   2 (MTRJ)   4
P6KP8-45-2SLC P6KP8V-45-2SLC 6     2 (15km LC) 4
P6KP8-RJ10ST P6KP8V-RJ10ST 4 2 (ST)     4
P6KP8-RJMST P6KP8V-RJMST 4   2 (ST)   4
P6KP8-RJMSC P6KP8V-RJMSC 4   2 (SC)   4
P6KP8-RJSSC P6KP8V-RJSSC 4     2 (20km SC) 4
P6KP8-RJSSCL P6KP8V-RJSSCL 4     2 (40km SC) 4
P6KP8-45RJ P6KP8V-45RJ 8       4
P6KP8-45MT P6KP8V-45MT 4   4 (MTRJ)   4
P6KP8-45MLC P6KP8V-45MLC 4   4 (LC)   4
P6KP4-45SLC P6KP4V-45SLC 4     4 (15km LC) 4


 b.) If configuring in full rack-width 6K switches having AC or 125VDC input only...

1) Choose a power-inside power supply to provide power for the PoE module. Both supplies mount inside a full rack-width 6K switch (6K32T, 6K32TR, 6K32TRC, 6K25, 6K25R) and provide 60 watts of power for 4 PoE ports.
6KAC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for AC power input
6K125VDC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for 125VDC power input
2) Choose a PoE port module from the chart below.
Model number 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
PI6KP-45-2MT 6   2 (MTRJ)   4
PI6KP8-45-2SLC 6     2 (15km LC) 4
PI6KP6-RJ10ST 4 2 (ST)     4
PI6KP6-RJMST 4   2 (ST)   4
PI6KP6-RJMSC 4   2 (SC)   4
PI6KP6-RJSSC 4      2 (20km SC) 4
PI6KP6-RJSSCL 4     2 (40km SC) 4
PI6KP8-45RJ 8       4
PI6KP8-45MT 4   4 (MTRJ)   4
PI6KP8-45MLC 4   4 (LC)   4
PI6KP8-45SLC 4     4 (15km LC) 4




Magnum 6K32TRC Full Description:

The Magnum™ 6K32TRC Switch provides rack-mount space efficiency in a free-convection-cooled unit (no fans) for heavy duty industrial applications where the presence of dust and dirt may inhibit normal cooling. New static thermal design techniques (patent pending) enable the 6K32TRC to deliver high reliability even at extended operating temperatures. Special rack-mount cooling techniques include

- internal heat barriers contain heat to areas where it is least detrimental
- large power supply heat sinks to dissipate the power heat loss
- aluminum case material used for efficient heat conduction & distribution
- perforated case areas enable some vertical air flow via convection
- cooling space above and below the unit in the rack, 1/2U top and bottom
- multiple heat sinks distribute heat from internal electronic components
- premium high-efficiency components used to minimize heat generation

The highest energy efficiency of any rack-mount industrial switch not only enables high reliability, but also makes the 6K32TRC a “green” environmentally friendly product.

There are16 fixed 10/100 Mb copper ports plus two configuration slots in the Magnum 6K32TRC. The modular slots provide the flexibility to configure up to sixteen 100 Mb fiber ports, and/or some 10 Mb fiber ports, and/or one to four Gigabit ports, or some more copper ports. Fixed gigabit and standard GBIC ports can be configured for a variety of Gigabit fiber and copper cabling types and distances.

Magnum 6K32TRC Managed Switches come with LAN software support including SNMP management, Secure Web Management, IGMP, graphical user interface (GUI), redundant LANs support, and many network management security and ease-of-use features. See the Managed Networks Software (MNS-6K) datasheet for additional details on the Magnum 6K family of switches software.

Magnum 6K32TRCs are ideal for building a switched industrial network in applications connected to communications computers, routers, hubs, or other switches. Designed for use in heavy-duty Ethernet and Industrial networks with segments requiring multiple Gigabit backbone interconnections among network centers, the Magnum 6K32TRC is easy to install and operate.

Magnum 6K32TRC Managed Switches have rugged metal cases and auto-ranging power supplies for operation with standard AC power worldwide. Internal DC power supplies are optional. The 6K32TRCs and all other Magnum products are designed and manufactured in the USA and backed by a three year warranty.


Magnum 6K32TRC Features:

  • Layer 2 managed configurable ethernet switch
  • Convection-cooled 1U reverse rack-mount unit for dusty and dirty industrial environments (no fans).
  • 16 fixed copper ports and two modular slots for configuration flexibility of up to 4 GB ports or 32 total ports.
  • Energy-efficient thermal design enables operation at extended temperatures with high reliability.
  • "Reverse" case design provides LEDs for status monitoring in the front, all power and port cables in the rear with a 2nd set of LEDs at each port.
  • Modular slot for combinations of 100Mb, 10 Mb, Gigabit, PoE, and more 10/100 copper ports
  • Meets IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
  • Non-blocking wire speed performance on all ports, 802.1p QoS prioritization
  • Managed Magnum MNS-6K software includes: RMON, SNMP, Telnet, IGMP, VLANs (Port-based and Tag-based), GVRP, Port-mirroring, CLI, Secure Web Management, Password Security, Port Security, SNTP, Event Log, BootP, DHCP
  • IGMP Snooping with Multicast Message Filtering or Pruning
  • Manages redundant rings with the S-Ring™ software product, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and RSTP
  • Options include -48VDC, 24VDC, 125VDC, or AC power, DC dual source power, "reverse" rack mount, ETSI and 23" Telco brackets, and relay contacts for alarms (Form C)



Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized