Home

GarrettCom » Switches » 6K Family » 6K8

 GarrettCom Magnum 6K8: Managed Configurable Field Ethernet Switch


Magnum 6K8 Industrial Field Switch

Quick Facts:

  • Volts: -48VDC, +24VDC, +125VDC
  • Built-In AC for US and International Voltages
  • PoE Port Modules
  • Rugged, Hardened, Industrial
  • Extended Temperature Range
  • Tag-based VLANs, IGMP Snooping
  • Stressful environmental conditions



Description:

Magnum™ 6K8 Managed Field Switches, the newest and smallest members of the Magnum 6K line, enhance Industrial LAN flexibility by allowing a combination of mixed-media port types and input power choices in a hardened compact package that includes sophisticated MNS-6K network management software. Choose from more than 200 models for 8-port, Industrial Ethernet Field Switch configuration flexibility. All DC power options, worldwide AC power, and DIN-Rail mounting make the Magnum 6K8 the easy choice for tough jobs. Best of all, it includes the best-of-breed MNS-6K software.




  • Ordering Information
  • Specifications
  • Configuration Guide
  • Features & Benefits


Magnum 6K8 Ordering Information:

Switches Description
6K8 6K8 Managed Field Switch, base unit with universal AC power supply. 8 Ports Max. Includes 2 alarm contacts, metal bracket for mounting. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports.
6K8-24VDC 6K8 24 VDC Managed Field Switch, base unit with universal AC power supply. 8 Ports Max. Includes 2 alarm contacts, metal bracket for mounting. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports.
6K8-48VDC 6K8 48VDC Managed Field Switch, base unit with universal AC power supply. 8 Ports Max. Includes 2 alarm contacts, metal bracket for mounting. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports.
6K8-125VDC 6K8 125VDC Managed Field Switch, base unit with universal AC power supply. 8 Ports Max. Includes 2 alarm contacts, metal bracket for mounting. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports.
Port Modules
6KP8V-MTRJ SFF Fiber module for 6K8switches, w/8 100Mb multi-mode FX MT-RJ connectors
6KP8V-MLC SFF Fiber module for 6K8 switches, w/8 100Mb multi-mode FX LC connectors
6KP8V-SLC SFF Fiber module for 6K8 switches, w/8 100Mb single-mode FX LC connectors
6KP2V-1GCU1SFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, provides 1 Gb SFP open port plus 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP2V-1GSFP1CU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, provides 1 Gb SFP open port plus 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP2V-2GSFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides two Gb SFP open transceiver ports.
6KP2V-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T)auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP4V-FXSC "2+2" 100Mb Fiber module for 6K8 switches, w/four 100 Mb 2km FX SC connectors
6KP4V-FXST "2+2" 100Mb Fiber module for 6K8 switches, w/four 100 Mb 2km FX ST connectors
6KP4V-F10ST "2+2" 10Mb Fiber module for 6K8 switches, w/four 10 Mb 2km FL ST connectors
6KP4V-FLSTFX "2+2" ST Fiber module for 6K8 switches, w/two 10 Mb FL and two FX ports.
6KP8V-RJ45 TP module for 6K8switches, w/ eight 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports
6KP8V-45-2MT "6+2" module for 6K8 switches, w/six 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm MTRJ connectors.
6KP6V-45-2MLC "6+2" module for 6Ks, w/six 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX LC connectors.
6KP6V-45-6MLC "6+2" module for 6Ks, w/two 10/100 RJ-45 and six 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX LC connectors.
6KP6V-45-6MT "6+2" module for 6Ks, w/two 10/100 RJ-45 and six 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX LC connectors
6KP8V-45-2SLC "6+2" module for 6K8 switches, w/six 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 12km sgl.m FX LC connectors.
6KP8V-45MT "4+4" module for 6K8, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 2km mm FX MTRJ connectors
6KP8V-45-6MT "6+2" module for 6Ks, w/two 10/100 RJ-45 and six 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX MTRJ connectors.
6KP8V-45MLC "4+4" module for 6K8, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 2km mm FX LC connectors
6KP8V-45SLC "4+4" module for 6K8, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100Mb 20km sgl.m FX LC connectors
6KP7-1GSFP6RJ "G+6" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port and six 10/100 Mb RJ45 ports
6KP7-1G2RJ4MLC "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four multi-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLC "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gigabit Port, four single-mode LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLCL "G+4+2" module for 6Ks, w/one SFP Gb Port, four sgl-mode long-haul LC fiber ports, and two 10/100 RJ-45
6KP6V-RJMST "4+2" module for 6K8, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm FX ST connectors
6KP6V-RJMSC "4+2" module for 6K8, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 2km mm FX SC connectors
6KP6V-RJSSC "4+2" module for 6K8, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 20km sgl.m FX SC connectors
6KP6V-RJSSCL "4+2" module for 6K8, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100Mb 40km sgl.m FX SC connectors
6KP6V-MT10ST "4+2" module for 6K8, w/four 100Mb MTRJ fiber and two 10Mb 2km  FL ST connectors
6KP6V-RJ10ST "G+4" module for 6K8 Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver module, plus 4 10/100Mb copper ports.  Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
Modules Using GBICs
6KP5V-G4RJ "G+4" module for 6K16V Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver
module, plus 4 10/100Mb copper ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP3V-G2SC "G+2" module for 6K8 Switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one GBIC open transceiver port for a user-selectable GBIC Transceiver module, plus 2 100Mb 2km FX SC fiber ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBPMV-20TX Two Port one slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, one 6K slot and provides two Gb open transceiver ports for user-selectable GBIC connector modules, Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
GBIC-SXSC GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one SX port with mm SC fiber connector.
GBIC-LXSC10 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-LX/LH port with 1310nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 10Km.
GBIC-LXSC25 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-LX/LH port with 1310nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 25Km.
GBIC-ZXSC40 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-ZX port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 40Km.
GBIC-ZXSC70 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-OTX, one 1000Base-ZX  port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 70Km.
GBIC-ZXSC120 GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-xOTX, one 1000Base-ZX  port with 1550nm,sgl.m SC fiber connector. 120Km.
GBIC-TP GBIC Transceiver module for use in GBPM-xOTX, one 802.3ab 1000Base-T Port, RJ-45 Connector
Modules with fixed Gb, not using GBICs
6KP1V-1GCU One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating Gb port.
6KP1V-1GSFP One-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V / 6K8 switches, uses 1 slot and provides 1 Gb SFP open transceiver port.
6KP2C-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000BASE-T) auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2C-2GSFP Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for Magnum 6K switches, uses 1 slot and provides two Gb SFP open transceiver ports.
6KP5V-1CU4RJ Five-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T) auto-negotiating port and four 10/100 RJ-45 ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP5V-1CU4MT Five-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T) auto-negotiating port and four 100Mb MTRJ Fiber FX multi-mode ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP3V-1CU2FXT Three-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides one Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T) auto-negotiating port and two 100Mb ST Fiber FX multi-mode ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2V-2GSX Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Fiber SXSC (1000Base-SX multi-mode) ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KP2V-2GCU Two-port one-slot Gigabit 6K module for 6K16V switches, uses one 6K slot and provides two Gigabit Copper (1000Base-T)auto-negotiating ports. Includes front-panel sheet metal cover.
6KM-BLNK Blank cover for one 6K module slot opening in a Magnum 6K16V chassis.
Software & Software Options
MNS-6K MNS-6K, license costs included with each 6K16 unit. Release 2.7 Includes SNMPv1, v2 Switch Management with secure access control, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, CLI, Port Security, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, Port- and tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP and DHCP client for IP configuring, and password security. Supplied and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-6KSECURE-LIC1 MNS-6K-Secure, licensed software for use on Magnum 6K Switches, one license per 6K base unit. Release 14.0 Beta with extra security features including SSH, SSL, Syslog, Access Control, RADIUS, TACACS+, and SFTP. Regular features include SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, Port Security, CLI, Secure Web Management with GUI, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Dual-Homing, Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, Tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping and IGMP-L2, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; RMON, SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP and DHCP client for IP configuring, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied under license and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
S-Ring Key S-Ring licensed software for redundant ring management in Industrial Ethernet LANs.  Extends standard Spanning Tree Protocol to enable faster ring recovery and larger ring configurations.  One S-Ring Key is for licensed use on one 6K switch. S-Ring supports multiple rings on one 6K switch, with any standard Ethernet hubs or switches used to form the ring or rings.
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with DB-9 connectors
CONSOLE USB Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with one DB-9 for the managed switch and a USB connector to a PC.
NMS Network Management Software, PC / Windows-based, "SNMPs" product from Castle Rock Computing, which includes TCP/IP software. No Discount.
DIN-RAIL
DIN-RAIL-6K8 DIN-Rail holder for secure vertical mount of 6K8, with screws to attach to metal mounting bracket.
Fiber Cables for Changing Port Connector Types
FPC-MSCMT Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode SC (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-MSTMT Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode ST (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-MSCLC Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode ST (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.
FPC-MSTLC Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode SC (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.
FPC-SSCMT Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode SC (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-SSTMT Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode ST (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-SSCLC Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode SC (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.



Magnum 6K8 Specifications:


PERFORMANCE:

Fiber Ports, 100 Mb (multi-mode and single-mode): Configurable SC, ST, LC MTRJ, Small Form Factor (SFF) is featured for high fiber port density.
Fiber Ports, 10 Mb: Configurable, ST, up to 4 fiber ports (multi-mode and single-mode), each FDX or HDX, default is HDX mode.
RJ-45 Ports: 100 or 10 Mb speed, full- or half-duplex mode, per port, individually determined. 10/100 auto-negotiating & auto-cross, up to 8 ports.
Gigabit Ports, 1000 Mb: Configurable, standard GBIC transceiver modules, up to 2 Gigabit ports.
Processing type: Store and Forward with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control.
All Ports non-blocking: System aggregate forward and filter rate 3.0 Mpps.

Address table: 4K nodes, with address aging time of 155 seconds typical
Packet buffers: 240 KB for 10/100 and 120KB for 1000 Mb
Latency: 6μs + packet time max (TX - TX, TX - FX, FX - FX, TX-G, G-G)


NETWORK STANDARDS
:

IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p:10BASE-FL,100BASE-TX, -FX,1000BASE-SX,-LX
Auto-negotiation and auto-cross on TP, IEEE 802.3u
See MNS-6K datasheet for software network standards, Link-Loss-Learn, and
other software features.
All 10 Mb ports obey the rules for configuring 10 Mb Ethernet
All 100 Mb ports use Fast Ethernet rules. 1000 Mb ports use Gigabit rules.


OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
:

IEC 60068 Operating temp. per “Type Test” -60° to 205°F (-50° to 95°C)
UL 60950 and “Component Parts” rating: -40° to 140°F (-40° to 60°C)
Storage: -60° to 210°F (-50°to 100°C)
Relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: -200 to 13000ft (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal coating (humidity protection) optional: Request quote


RELAY CONTACTS FOR ALARMS (OPTIONAL)
:

Form C, one NC indicating internal power, one NC software controllable.


NETWORK CABLE CONNECTORS
:

1000 Mb ports: all standard GBIC Transceiver types supported
100 Mb Copper: Category 5 UTP/STP; 10 Mb: Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP
100 Mb Fiber ports connector options: multi-mode FX-MTRJ, LC, ST, SC; single-mode LC, 20Km SC and ST, and 40Km “long reach” single-mode SC.
10 Mb Fiber port connector: multi-mode and single-mode ST


AC POWER SUPPLY (INTERNAL)
:

AC Power Connector: IEC-type, male, recessed, top
Power Input: 100 - 240 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz, auto ranging
Power Consumption: 25 watts typical for a fully-loaded fiber model, 15 watts typical for 8 port copper-only models.


DC POWER SUPPLY OPTIONS
:

24VDC: Input 18 to 36VDC -48VDC: Input -36 to -70VDC
125VDC: Input 88 to 300VDC
Std. Terminal Block: “-, GND, +”, Power Consumption: Same as AC


DC DUAL POWER SOURCE (OPTIONAL)
:

The Magnum 6K8 DC models may be ordered with optional Dual DC power input, for continuity of operation when either one of the DC input sources is interrupted. Available for -48VDC, 24VDC, or 125VDC.


MECHANICAL
:

Enclosure: High-strength metal. Heat sink for panel-mount included
DIN-Rail mounting, used w/ heat-sink flange: Model # DIN-Rail-6K8, optional
Enclosure Ingress Protection rating: IP52, protects against (5)dust particle sand (3)spraying liquids per IEC 60529, and NEMA-3,3X
Cooling Method: Convection, fully-enclosed elongated dual-cavity case used as a heat sink, designed for vertical mounting, no fans.
Dimensions: 9.80 in H x 5.90 in W x 3.70 in D (4.2 in W w/o mounting flange) 24.9cm H x15.0cm W x 9.4cm D (10.7 cm W w/o mounting flange)
Weight: 2.1 est lbs. (0.95 kg)


LED INDICATORS PER RJ-45 PORT:

LK: Steady on when twisted-pair link is operational.
ACT: On with port activity
F/H: ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode.
100/10 ON = 100Mb speed, OFF = 10Mb


LED INDICATORS, 100 Mb and 10 Mb FIBER PORTS:

LK: Steady on when fiber link is operational.
ACT: On with port activity
F/H: ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode.


PORT-SPECIFIC SETTINGS
:

Port-specific user settings (such as FDX or HDX, copper 10/100 speed) can be set using software commands.
(The RJ-45 copper ports are auto-negotiating and auto-crossover, there are no user controls for auto-crossover).


AGENCY APPROVALS AND STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
:

UL Listed (UL60950), cUL, CE, Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class A.
IEC 61850 EMC and Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
NEBS L3 and ETSI compliant
NEMA TS-2 and TEES for traffic control equipment.


WARRANTY
:

Three years

 



Magnum 6K8 Configuration Guide:

Magnum 6K8 Managed Field Switch, base unit. May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber and copper port connector types from a family of port modules. 8 ports max. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. Heavy duty metal case designed as a heat sink, rated IP53 for environmental protection, no fans. For licensed network management software (MNS-6K and S-Ring), see separate data sheets. The Magnum 6K8 also has a Din-Rail Option.


Step 1. Choose 6K8 power input type:

Model # Base Unit, Description
6K8 AC power
6K8-5VDC 5V DC power
6K8-24VDC 24V (18-36) DC power
6K8-48VDC -48V (36-70) DC power
6K8-125VDC 125V (115-150) DC power
DUAL-SRC 2 power inputs (24/ 48/ or 125V)



Step 2. Each Magnum 6K8 may be configured with one module from below:

Module Model# 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) Gigabit
6KP8V-RJ45
8
 
 
 
 
6KP8V-45-2MT
6
 
2(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-45-6MT 2   4(MTRJ)    
6KP6V-45-6MLC 2   6(LC)    
6KP6V-45-2MLC 6   2(LC)    
6KP8V-45-2SLC
6
 
 
2 (15km LC)
 
6KP8V-RJ10ST
4
2(ST)
 
 
 
6KP8V-RJMST
4
 
2(ST)
 
 
6KP8V-RJMSC
4
 
2(SC)
 
 
6KP8V-RJSSC
4
 
 
2 (20km SC)
 
6KP8V-RJSSCL
4
 
 
2 (40km SC)
 
6KP8V-45MT
4
 
4(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-45MLC
4
 
4(LC)
 
 
6KP8V-45SLC
4
 
 
4(15km LC)
 
6KP4V-F10ST
 
4(ST)
 
 
 
6KP4V-FLSTFX
 
2(ST)
2(ST)
 
 
6KP4V-FXST
 
 
4(ST)
 
 
6KP4V-FXSC
 
 
4(SC)
 
 
6KP6V-MT10ST
 
2(ST)
4(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-MTRJ
 
 
8(MTRJ)
 
 
6KP8V-MLC
 
 
8(LC)
 
 
6KP8V-SLC
 
 
 
8(15km LC)
 
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLCL       4(LC) 1
6KP7-1G2RJ4SLC       4(LC) 1
6KP7-1G2RJ4ML     4(LC)   1
6KP7-1GSFP6RJ     6(SC)   1
6KP5V-G4RJ
4
 
 
 
1
6KP3V-G2SC
 
 
2(SC)
 
1
GBPMV-COTX
 
 
 
 
1
GBPMV-2OTX
 
 
 
 
2
MM - Multimode, SM - Singlemode

 

Step 3 (Optional). Choose GBICs for Gigabit Ports

Model # Description (Ports for GBPMV-COTX / GBPMV-20TX / 6KP5V-G4RJ / 6KP3V-G2SC)
GBIC-LXSC10 One 1000BASE-LX/LH port 1310n/m single-mode SC 10Km
GBIC-LXSC25 One 1000BASE-LX/LH port 1310n/m single-mode SC 25Km
GBIC-SXSC One SX port with multi-mode SC fiber connector
GBIC-TP One IEEE 802.3ab TP port, RJ-45 connector
GBIC-ZXSC40 One 1000BASE-ZX port 1550nm single-mode SC 40 Km
GBIC-ZXSC70 One 1000BASE-ZX port 1550nm single-mode SC 70Km

 

Step 4. Choose options and extras

Model # Description
S-Ring key Software, self-healing ring management
Din-Rail-6K8 Din-Rail mounting brackets for one 6K8
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable serial null modem (aka X-modem) cable with DB9 connectors
Console USB As above, but with a USB connector
CONFORMAL CR Conformal coating – request quote
ALARM TERMBLK 2 Alarm contacts, incl., std feature on 6K8

 

Magnum PoE Configuration Guide:

Magnum 6K PoE (Power over Ethernet) Port Modules are available with a.) 48VDC Power Pass-Through for configuring in 6K Switches having -48VDC power input, or b.) Power Inside for configuring in full rack-width 6K Switches having AC or 125VDC power input. One PoE module may be configured in one of the chassis slots.

a.) If configuring in 6K switches having -48VDC, choose a PoE Port Module from the chart below. Note that part numbers for the 6K8 and 6K16V switches begin with P6KP8V, while part numbers for all other 6K switches begin with P6KP8.

Model number for all 6K switches except 6K8 and 6K16V Model number for 6K8 and 6K16V switches 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
P6KP8-RJ45 P6KP8V-RJ45
8
 
 
 
8
P6KP8-45-2MT P6KP8V-45-2MT
6
 
2 (MTRJ)
 
4
P6KP8-45-2SLC P6KP8V-45-2SLC
6
 
 
2 (15km LC)
4
P6KP8-RJ10ST P6KP8V-RJ10ST
4
2 (ST)
 
 
4
P6KP8-RJMST P6KP8V-RJMST
4
 
2 (ST)
 
4
P6KP8-RJMSC P6KP8V-RJMSC
4
 
2 (SC)
 
4
P6KP8-RJSSC P6KP8V-RJSSC
4
 
 
2 (20km SC)
4
P6KP8-RJSSCL P6KP8V-RJSSCL
4
 
 
2 (40km SC)
4
P6KP8-45RJ P6KP8V-45RJ
8
 
 
 
4
P6KP8-45MT P6KP8V-45MT
4
 
4 (MTRJ)
 
4
P6KP8-45MLC P6KP8V-45MLC
4
 
4 (LC)
 
4
P6KP4-45SLC P6KP4V-45SLC
4
 
 
4 (15km LC)
4



b.) If configuring in full rack-width 6K switches having AC or 125VDC input only...

1) Choose a power-inside power supply to provide power for the PoE module. Both supplies mount inside a full rack-width 6K switch (6K32T, 6K32TR, 6K32TRC, 6K25, 6K25R) and provide 60 watts of power for 4 PoE ports.

6KAC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for AC power input
6K125VDC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for 125VDC power input


2) Choose a PoE port module from the chart below.

Model number 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
PI6KP-45-2MT
6
 
2 (MTRJ)
 
4
PI6KP8-45-2SLC
6
 
 
2 (15km LC)
4
PI6KP6-RJ10ST
4
2 (ST)
 
 
4
PI6KP6-RJMST
4
 
2 (ST)
 
4
PI6KP6-RJMSC
4
 
2 (SC)
 
4
PI6KP6-RJSSC
4
 
 
 2 (20km SC)
4
PI6KP6-RJSSCL
4
 
 
2 (40km SC)
4
PI6KP8-45RJ
8
 
 
 
4
PI6KP8-45MT
4
 
4 (MTRJ)
 
4
PI6KP8-45MLC
4
 
4 (LC)
 
4
PI6KP8-45SLC
4
 
 
4 (15km LC)
4



Magnum 6K8 Full Description:

Magnum™ 6K8 Managed Field Switches, the newest and smallest members of the Magnum 6K line, enhance Industrial LAN flexibility by allowing a combination of mixed-media port types and input power choices in a hardened compact package that includes sophisticated

MNS-6K network management software. Choose from more than 200 models for 8-port, Industrial Ethernet Field Switch configuration flexibility. All DC power options, worldwide AC power, and DIN-Rail mounting make the Magnum 6K8 the easy choice for tough jobs. Best of all, it includes the best-of-breed MNS-6K software. MNS-6K software includes SNMPv2,v3 management control via GUI-based Secure Web Management, 802.1p QoS Traffic Prioritization, Tag-based VLANs, IGMP Snooping, Port Security, RADIUS support, and much more. See the Managed Networks Software (MNS-6K) datasheet for additional details on the powerful but easy-to-use set of software packages and options.

Advanced thermal design techniques (patent pending) use the metal case as a heat sink as well as for electrical noise and physical protection. The unique package features an elongated dual-cavity shape for optimal cooling of internal components without any ventilation openings. This sealed-case design enables the unit to operate in temperature un-controlled environments, achieves high EMI noise immunity, and provides an un-matched IP52 physical protection rating against dust, dirt, insects and liquids.

Magnum 6K8s are ideal for building a switched field network infrastructure when used in applications connected to industrial nodes, PLCs, IEDs, upstream switches, or routers. Designed for use in industrial applications such as factory-floors, power utilities, tariffed carrier facilities, traffic control, transportation and video surveillance systems, the Magnum 6K8 handles stressful traffic loads (mixes of bursty data traffic and priority streaming traffic as well as stressful environmental conditions.

The port type choices allow user-selection of mixed-media fiber and 10/100 Mb RJ-45 auto-negotiating auto-cross ports. A standard GBIC port can be configured for a variety of Gigabit fiber cabling types and distances. A notable configuration choice provides four copper 10/100 ports plus 2 fiber ST or SC ports for use in a self-healing ring structure.

Magnum 6K8 Managed Field Switches have universal AC power supplies for operation worldwide. Internal DC power supplies are optional. The 6K8s and all other Magnum products are designed and manufactured in the USA and backed by a three year warranty.


Magnum 6K8 Features:

  • Layer 2 managed configurable Ethernet switch
  • Meets IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE product with optional PoE modules
  • Industrial Ethernet Switch for heavy duty applications
  • Rugged Ethernet Switch for the factory floor
  • "Big Switch" managed networks software in small Field Switch package
  • All port types, including 100 Mb, 10 Mb, Gigabit, fiber and copper; up to 8 ports
  • Advanced thermal design with metal case used as a heat sink (no fans)
  • Wide selection of fiber ports, features Small Form Factor (SFF) connectors, both MT-RJ and LC
  • Power input choices include -48VDC, 24VDC, 125VDC, dual source, or worldwide AC; DIN-Rail mountable
  • Relay contacts provided for external "Alarm" monitoring of internal power, and of selected software operations
  • Component Parts temperature rated for –40° to 60°C long term, Type Tested for –50°C to 95°C short term for extended industrial temperature range
  • High-performance switching, non-blocking on all ports, 802.1p QoS, ToS, DiffServ
  • Comprehensive Magnum MNS-6K software includes: RMON, SNMP, Telnet, IGMP, VLANs (Port-based and Tag-based), GVRP, Port-mirroring, CLI, Secure Web Management, Password Security, Port Security, SNTP, Event Log, BootP, DHCP
  • IGMP Snooping with Multicast Message Filtering or Pruning
  • Manages redundant rings with the S-Ring™ software product, including gigabit ring structures, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and RSTP
  • Supports Link-Loss-Learn™ (LLL) feature for fast ring recovery as a ring member
  • Industrial option including Conformal Coating for harsh and humid environments
  • NEBS Level 3 and ETSI Compliant
  • Companion product to the 6K16V and  6K25 which are NEBS Level 3 and ETSI Certified

 



GarrettCom Home Bomara Homepage Request Information

Bomara Associates Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272) Phone: 978.452.2299 Fax: 978.452.1169 3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272)

Phone: 978.452.2299

 

Fax: 978.452.1169

Email: bobr@bomara.com

  Web: www.bomara.com

3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Serving the marketplace for over 40 years

© 2014 by Bomara. All rights reserved

 



First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me