GarrettCom » Switches » 6K Family » 6KQ & 6KQE

 GarrettCom Magnum 6KQ & 6KQE: Industrial Ethernet Managed Field and Edge Switches

 
Magnum 6K32T High-Port Density Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch6KQE Industrial Ethernet Managed Edge Switch   Quick Facts
  • -48VDC
  • +24VDC
  • +125VDC
  • PoE Port Modules
  • AC for US and International Voltages
  • Rugged, Hardened, Industrial
  • Extended Temperature Range
  • NEBS Compliant



Description

Magnum 6KQE is a Heavy Duty Edge Switch that occupies the same footprint as the Magnum 6KQ. The port configurations are different in the 6KQE. The base unit also has four 10/100 copper ports. Up to three 100Mb fiber ports or up to four more 10/100 copper ports (or combinations) may also be configured. 10 ports maximum. Up to 2 Gb ports are optional.

Magnum™ 6KQ Managed Field Switches provide maximum configurability in their class. The fiber-rich 6KQ can be configured with up to 12 100Mb fiber ports and two Gigabit ports. For 10/100 copper, regular or PoE-equipped 10/100 RJ-45 or 10/100/1000 copper ports may be configured to a maximum or 12 at 10/100 and 2 Gig ports. Magnum 6KQ comes with the best-of-breed MNS-6K managed networks software featuring GUI ease of use, Secure Web Management, SNMPv2,v3 management, 802.1p QoS Prioritization, Tag-based VLANs, IGMP Snooping and IGMP-L2 multicast management, port security, RADIUS and TACACS+ support, and a choice of redundancy options including RSTP and GarrettCom’s rapid-ring-recovery S-Ring and RS-Ring products. See the Managed Networks Software (MNS-6K) datasheet for more information.



Jump to:

 
6KQ Ordering Info 6KQE Ordering Info



6KQ Ordering Information:

Configurable Managed Field Switches
6KQ-125VDC 6KQ base unit with 125VDC power supply & 4 10/100 copper ports. Configurable up to 16 ports. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting, DIN-Rail optional. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. A For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, S-Ring, RS-Ring, Dual-Homing, IGMP-L2, Security, etc.).
6KQ-12VDC Magnum 6KQ base unit with 12VDC power supply and four 10/100 copper ports. May be factory-configured with a variety of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber and copper port connector types via selection from a family of 6KQ port modules per the 6KQ Configuration Guide. 16 ports max. Heavy duty fully enclosed aluminum case designed with ribbed surface for max heat dissipation, used as a heat sink, rated IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports.
6KQ-24VDC 6KQ base unit with 24VDC power supply & 4 10/100 copper ports. Configurable up to 16 ports. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting, DIN-Rail optional. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. A For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, S-Ring, RS-Ring, Dual-Homing, IGMP-L2, Security, etc.).
6KQ-250VDC Magnum 6KQ base unit with 250VDC (range 88 to 250VDC) power supply and four 10/100 copper ports. May be factory-configured with a variety of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber and copper port connector types. 16 ports max. Heavy duty fully enclosed aluminum case designed with ribbed surface for max heat dissipation, used as a heat sink, rated IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports.
6KQ-48VDC 6KQ base unit with -48VDC power supply & 4 10/100 copper ports. Configurable up to 16 ports. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting, DIN-Rail optional. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. A For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, S-Ring, RS-Ring, Dual-Homing, IGMP-L2, Security, etc.).
6KQP-48VDC 6KQ base unit with -48VDC power supply & 4 10/100 copper ports are PoE enabled, data pairs. Configurable up to 16 ports. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting, DIN-Rail optional. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. A For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, S-Ring, RS-Ring, Dual-Homing, IGMP-L2, Security, etc.).
6KQPL-48VDC 6KQ "light special" Configurable Managed Field Switch, base unit with -48VDC power supply, (4) copper ports 10/100, PoE Enabled
6KQ-BLNK GarrettCom Blank cover for 1 un-used 6KQ module slot
Power Supplies
PSAC-24V60 External Hardened Power Supply for AC to 24VDC, 60 watts, panel or DIN-Rail mount.
PSAC-48V150 External Hardened Power Supply for AC to 48VDC for PoE, 150 watts, panel or DIN-Rail mount.
PSAC-48V60 GarrettCom External Hardened Power Supply for AC to 48VDC for PoE, 60 watts, for -20° to 60°C ambient temperature, panel or DIN-Rail mount.
6KQ Port Modules
6KQ may be Factory Configured - Slots B-C-D
6KQ2-10ST 6KQ module, two 10 Mb FL 2km multi-mode ST fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ2-MSC 6KQ module, two 100Mb 2km multi-mode SC fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ2-MST 6KQ module, two 100Mb 2km multi-mode ST fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ2-SSC 6KQ module, two 100Mb 20km single-mode SC fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ2-SSCL 6KQ module, two 100Mb 40km single-mode SC fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ3-RJMSC 6KQ module, two 10/100 copper ports and one 100Mb 2km multi-m. SC fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ4-MLC 6KQ module, four 100Mb 2km multi-m. LC fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ4-MT 6KQ module, four 100Mb 2km multi-m. MTRJ fiber ports, may be used in 6KQ slots B and/or D
6KQ4-RJ45 6KQ module, four 10/100 copper ports, may be used in 6KQ slots B and/or D
6KQ4-RJMLC 6KQ module, two 10/100 copper ports and two 100Mb 2km multi-m. LC fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ4-RJMT 6KQ module, two 10/100 copper ports and two 100Mb 2km multi-m. MTRJ fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ4-RJSLC 6KQ module, two 10/100 copper ports and two 100Mb 15km single-m. LC fiber ports, slots B and/or D
6KQ4-SLC 6KQ module, four 100Mb 15km single-mode LC fiber ports, slots B and/or D 
P6KQ4-RJ45 PoE 6KQ module, four 10/100 copper ports with PoE on data pairs, may be used in 6KQ slot B only
PP6KL4-RJ45 6KL module, add four PoE+ (802.3at) 10/100 copper ports in 6KL slot C (Perquisite is any 48VDC base unit)
Fiber-only Slot C
6KQF-1MSC 6KQ module, one 100Mb 2km multi-mode SC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-1MST 6KQ module, one 100Mb 2km multi-mode ST fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-1SSC 6KQ module, one 100Mb 20km single-mode SC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-1SSCL 6KQ module, one 100Mb 40km single-mode SC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only 
6KQF-2MLC 6KQ module, two 100Mb 2km multi-m. MLC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-2MSC 6KQ module, two 100Mb 2km multi-mode SC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only 
6KQF-2MST 6KQ module, two 100Mb 2km multi-mode ST fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-2MT 6KQ module, two 100Mb 2km multi-m. MTRJ fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-2SLC 6KQ module, two 100Mb 15km single-m. SLC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-2SSC 6KQ module, two 100Mb 20km single-mode SC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only 
6KQF-2SSCL 6KQ module, two 100Mb 40km single-mode SC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-4MLC 6KQ module, four 100Mb 2km multi-m. MLC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-4MT 6KQ module, four 100Mb 2km multi-m. MTRJ fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
6KQF-4SLC 6KQ module, four 100Mb 15km single-m. SLC fiber ports, factory slot C fiber-only
Gigabit module choices, slot D only
6KQ-1GCU 6KQ Gig module, one auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mb copper ports, configure in 6KQ slot D only
6KQ-1GSFP 6KQ Gig module, one SFP pluggable open transceiver ports for user-selectable SFP Gig transceivers in each, configure in 6KQ slot D only 
6KQ-2GCU 6KQ Gig module, two auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mb copper ports, configure in 6KQ slot D only
6KQ-2GSFP 6KQ Gig module, two SFP pluggable open transceiver ports for user-selectable SFP Gig transceivers in each, configure in 6KQ slot D only 
6KQ-2GSFPCU 6KQ 2-port Gig module, one SFP pluggable open transceiver port for user-selectable SFP Gig transceiver and one 10/100/1000 Mb copper port, configure in 6KQ slot D only 
Gigabit SFP Small Form Factor Pluggable Fiber Optic Transceivers
NOTE LC-Type cables can be used as SFP Fiber Cable Connectors
SFP-SX Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb SX, 850nm wavelength, 500meters distance
SFP-ESX Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb Extended SX, 1310nm wavelength, 2Km nominal distance, 3 Km per Power Budget
SFP-LX10 Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 10km distance nominal, 22km per Power Budget
SFP-LX25 Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 25km distance nominal, 40km per Power Budget
SFP-ZX40 Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb GX, 1550nm wavelength, 40km distance nominal, 60km per Power Budget
SFP-ZX70 Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb GX, 1550nm wavelength, 70km distance nominal, 90km per Power Budget
Software & Software Options
MNS-6K-SECURE-LIC1 MNS-6K-Secure, licensed software, one license per 6K base unit. Release 14.0 Beta with extra security features including SSH, SSL, Syslog, Access Control, RADIUS, TACACS+, and SFTP. Regular features include SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, Port Security, CLI, Secure Web Management with GUI, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Dual-Homing, Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, Tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping and IGMP-L2, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; RMON, SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP and DHCP client for IP configuring, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied under license and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-6K-SECURE-LIC100X GarrettCom MNS-6K-SECURE, key-enabled licensed software for (100) 6K Switch base units. Includes SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, CLI and scripts, IPv6, Port Security, Secure Web Management with GUI, Syslog, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, up to 256 tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP, DHCP client and server, DNS client, MOTD, Dual-homing, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-6K-SECURE-LIC10X GarrettCom MNS-6K-SECURE, key-enabled licensed software for (10) 6K Switch base units. Includes SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, CLI and scripts, IPv6, Port Security, Secure Web Management with GUI, Syslog, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, up to 256 tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP, DHCP client and server, DNS client, MOTD, Dual-homing, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-6K-SECURE-LIC25X GarrettCom MNS-6K-SECURE, key-enabled licensed software for (25) 6K Switch base units. Includes SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, CLI and scripts, IPv6, Port Security, Secure Web Management with GUI, Syslog, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, up to 256 tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP, DHCP client and server, DNS client, MOTD, Dual-homing, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-6K-SECURE-LIC300X GarrettCom MNS-6K-SECURE, key-enabled licensed software for (300) 6K Switch base units. Includes SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, CLI and scripts, IPv6, Port Security, Secure Web Management with GUI, Syslog, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, up to 256 tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP, DHCP client and server, DNS client, MOTD, Dual-homing, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
MNS-6K-SECURE-LIC50X GarrettCom MNS-6K-SECURE, key-enabled licensed software for (50) 6K Switch base units. Includes SNMPv1, v2, SNMPv3 for access authentication, RMON, CLI and scripts, IPv6, Port Security, Secure Web Management with GUI, Syslog, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Mirroring; Port Settings Control; STP, RSTP, Link-Loss-Learn(TM), Alarm Contact control, Telnet, TFTP, FTP, Spanning Tree Protocol, multi-level QoS, up to 256 tag-based VLANs, GVRP, IGMP Snooping, LACP, SNMPc GUI support; Event Log; SNTP client for time-of-day; SMTP for email notices, BootP, DHCP client and server, DNS client, MOTD, Dual-homing, password security and ease-of-use features. Supplied and updated via Internet and GCI FTP Server.
S-Ring-Key S-Ring licensed software for redundant ring management in Industrial Ethernet LANs.  Extends standard Spanning Tree Protocol to enable faster ring recovery and larger ring configurations. A One S-Ring Key is for licensed use on one 6K switch. S-Ring support
CONSOLE-CBLQD Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka X-modem) cable with one RJ-45 for the 6KQ and one DB-9 
CONSOLE-CBLQU Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka X-modem) cable with one RJ-45 for the 6KQ and a USB
Fiber-only Slot C DIN-Rail holder for a secure vertical mount of 6KQ, with screws to attach to 6KQ case.
KQ-CABLE-BKT Metal bracket for 6KQ, used for cable strain relief when the switch is vertically mounted.
CONFORM05 CRM Conformal Coating, silicone at 5 mil thickness, of interior PCB's, PS and Modules of one Field Switch (6KQ, 6K8)
CONFORM14 CRM Conformal coating, heavy-duty silicone at 14 mil thickness for Oil, Gas, and Petrochemical corrosive environments. Coats interior PCBs, power supply, and modules of one Magnum Field Switch (6KQ, 6K8) product.
NMS Network Management Software, A PC / Windows-based, "SNMPs" product from Castle Rock Computing, which includes TCP/IP software.
Console attachment cable
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with DB-9 connectors
CONSOLE USB Console attachment cable, serial "Null Modem" (aka Xmodem) cable with one DB-9 for the managed switch and a USB connector to a PC.
Rack Kits/Brackets
K16-RMB Set of two rack-mount brackets for one 6K16 unit in a 19" RETMA 1U rack space, with screws to attach the metal mounting brackets to the case. Can add Model K16-EXTN-KIT to extend to ETSI and 23" rack widths.
K16-RMB-CTR Set of two rack-mount brackets for one 6k16 unit, center-mount in a 19" RETMA 1U Rack space.
K16-2TRAY Rack-mount tray for holding two side-by-side 6K16's in a 19" 1.5U rack space, each 6K16 unit individually removable for service. Can add Model K16-EXTN-KIT to extend to ETSI and 23" rack widths.
K16-EXTN-KIT Kit of extender brackets, for converting one K16-RMB or one K16-2TRAY to ETSI and / or to 23" Telco rack width.
DIN-RAIL-VRM Set of two DIN-RAIL holders for a secure vertical mount, with screws to attach to metal mounting brackets
DIN-VM16-KIT Kit for variable mounting height on DIN-Rail of a Magnum 6K16V. Consists of 2 variable height plates, two DIN-Rail holders with extended release mechanism, four metal brackets for attaching to 6K16V chassis, and associated assembly screws.
Fiber Cables for Changing Port Connector Types
FPC-MSCMT Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode SC (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-MSTMT Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode ST (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-MSCLC Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode ST (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.
FPC-MSTLC Fiber port-conversion cable, multi-mode SC (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.
FPC-SSCLC Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode SC (with adapter) and LC, one meter length.
FPC-SSCST GarrettCom Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode SC (with adapter) and ST, one meter length.
FPC-SSCMT Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode SC (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.
FPC-SSTMT Fiber port-conversion cable, single-mode ST (with adapter) and MTRJ, one meter length.



6KQE Ordering Information:

6KQE-125VDC Magnum 6KQE Managed Edge Switch, base unit w/4 10/100 copper ports. 125VDC power supply nominal (range 88 to 150VDC). Up to 3 100Mb fiber ports or up to 4 more 10/100 copper ports (or combinations) may also be configured, and up to 2 Gb ports are optional. 10 ports max. Heavy duty metal case, IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes 2 Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting.
6KQE-12VDC Magnum 6KQE Managed Edge Switch, base unit w/4 10/100 copper ports. 12VDC power supply. Up to 3 100Mb fiber ports or up to 4r more 10/100 copper ports (or combinations) may also be configured, and up to 2 Gb ports are optional. 10 ports max. Heavy duty metal case, IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes 2 Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting.
6KQE-24VDC Magnum 6KQE Managed Edge Switch, base unit w/4 10/100 copper ports. 24VDC power supply. Up to 3 100Mb fiber ports or up to 4 more 10/100 copper ports (or combinations) may also be configured, and up to 2 Gb ports are optional. 10 ports max. Heavy duty metal case, IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes 2 Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting.
6KQE-48VDC Magnum 6KQE Managed Edge Switch, base unit w/4 10/100 copper ports. 48VDC power supply. Up to 3 100Mb fiber ports or up to 4 more 10/100 copper ports (or combinations) may also be configured, and up to 2 Gb ports are optional. 10 ports max. Heavy duty metal case, IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting.
6KQE-AC Magnum 6KQE Managed Edge Switch, base unit w/4 10/100 copper ports. AC power supply, 100 to 240vac, 47 to 63 Hz. Up to 3 100Mb fiber ports or up to 4 more 10/100 copper ports (or combinations), and up to 2 Gb ports are optional. 10 ports max. Heavy duty metal case, IP53 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting.
6KQEP-48VDC Magnum 6KQE PoE Managed Edge Switch, base unit w/4 10/100 copper ports. The 4 10/100 ports are PoE-enabled, data pairs. 48VDC power supply. Up to 3 100Mb fiber ports or up to 4 more 10/100 copper ports data pairs (or combinations) may also be configured, and up to 2 Gb ports are optional. 10 ports max. Heavy duty metal case, IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Dual LEDs. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting.
Modules
Gig Port Modules
6KQE-1GCU 6KQE Gig module, one auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mb copper ports, configure in 6KQE slot D only
6KQE-1GSFP 6KQE Gig module, one SFP pluggable open transceiver ports for user-selectable SFP Gig transceivers in each, configure in 6KQE slot D.
6KQE-2GCU 6KQE Gig module, two auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mb copper ports, configure in 6KQE slot D only
6KQE-2GSFP 6KQE Gig module, two SFP pluggable open transceiver ports for user-selectable SFP Gig transceivers in each, configure in 6KQE slot D only
Gig Fiber Optic SFP Transceiver
SFP-LX10 Gig Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, 1000Mb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 10km distance nominal, 22km per Power Budget
Port Modules
6KQE4-1MLC 6KQE configuration, add three 10/100 copper and one mm 100Mb LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-1MMRJ 6KQE configuration, add three 10/100 copper and one mm 100Mb MTRJ fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-1SLC 6KQE configuration, add three 10/100 copper and one 100Mb single-mode 20Km LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-1SLCL 6KQE configuration, add three 10/100 copper and one 100Mb single-mode 40Km LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-2MLC 6KQE configuration, add two 10/100 copper and two mm 100Mb LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-2MMRJ 6KQE configuration, add two 10/100 copper and two mm 100Mb MTRJ fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-2SLC 6KQE configuration, add two 10/100 copper and two 100Mb single-mode 20Km LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-2SLCL 6KQE configuration, add two 10/100 copper and two 100Mb single-mode 40Km LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-3MLC 6KQE configuration, add one 10/100 copper and three mm 100Mb LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-3MMRJ 6KQE configuration, add one 10/100 copper and three mm 100Mb MTRJ fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-3SLC 6KQE configuration, add one 10/100 copper and three 100Mb single-mode 20Km LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-3SLCL 6KQE configuration, add one 10/100 copper and three 100Mb single-mode 40Km LC fiber ports in 6KQE slot C
6KQE4-RJ45 6KQE configuration, add four 10/100 copper ports in 6KQE slot C
DIN-Rail
DIN-RAIL-6KQE DIN-Rail holder for a secure vertical mount of 6KQE, with screws to attach to 6KQE case.



Magnum 6KQ Configurable Managed Field Switch, base unit with 24VDC power supply and four 10/100 copper ports. May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber and copper port connector types via selection from a family of 6KQ port modules per the 6KQ Configuration Guide. 16 ports maximum. Heavy duty fully enclosed metal case designed with ribbed surface for heat dissipation, used as a heat sink, rated IP53 for environmental protection, no fans. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting, DIN-Rail optional. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, S-Ring, RS-Ring, Dual-porting, IGMP-L2, Security, etc.), see their respective data sheets.

6KQE Industrial Ethernet Managed Edge Switch

SLOT A Choose 6KQ chassis and power input type. This slot has four fixed RJ-45 ports. Ports may be standard 10/100 or 10/100 PoE (-48VDC only)
Model # Base Unit, Description
6KQ-12VDC Same as Model 6KQ-24VDC except the power input is 12VDC.
6KQ-24VDC 24V (18-36) DC power, Slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQ-48VDC -48V (36-70) DC power, Slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQP-48VDC PoE, same as Model 6KQ-48VDC except the four 10/100 ports are PoE-enabled, data pairs.
6KQ-125VDC 125V (88-300) DC power, Slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQ-250VDC Same as Model 6KQ-24VDC except the power input is 250VDC nominal range 160-300VDC
6KQPL-48VDC May be factory-configured with a variety of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber
6KQ-48VDC-POE -48V (36-70) DC power, Slot A has 4 PoE 10/100 ports
SLOT B Choose one module from below
Model # 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM)
6KQ4-RJ45 4
6KQ4-RJMT 2 2 (MTRJ)
6KQ4-RJMLC 2 2 (2km LC)
6KQ4-RJSLC 2 2 (15km LC)
6KQ3-RJMSC 2 1 (SC)
6KQ2-10ST 2 (ST)
6KQ2-MST 2 (ST)
6KQ2-MSC 2 (SC)
6KQ2-SSC 2 (20km SC)
6KQ2-SSCL 2 (40km SC)
6KQ4-MT 4 (MTRJ)
6KQ4-MLC 4 (LC)
6KQ4-SLC 4 (15km LC)
6KP8-MTRJ     8(MTRJ)  
6KP4-MT     4(MTRJ)  
6KP6-RJMST 4   2(ST)  
PoE Module (Slot B only, requires PoE base unit)
P6KQ4-RJ45 4
SLOT C Choose one module from below.
Model # 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM)
6KQF-2MST 2 (ST)
6KQF-1MST 1 (ST)
6KQF-2MSC 2 (SC)
6KQF-1MSC 1 (SC)
6KQF-2SSC 2 (20km SC)
6KQF-1SSC 1 (20km SC)
6KQF-2SSCL 2 (40km SC)
6KQF-1SSCL 1 (40km SC)
6KQF-4MT 4 (MTRJ)
6KQF-2MT 2 (MTRJ)
6KQF-4MLC 4 (LC)
6KQF-2MLC 2 (LC)
6KQF-4SLC 4 (15km LC)
6KQF-2SLC 2 (15km LC)
SLOT D Choose one module from the Slot B list, OR choose from the following for Gigabit. (Gb is only available in Slot D. No PoE in Slot D.)
Model # Details
Gb Modules, fixed ports (SFP)
6KQ-2GSFP 2 SFP
6KQ-2GCU 2 CU
6KQ-2GSFPCU 1 SFP, 1 CU
6KQ-1GSFP 1 SFP
6KQ-1GCU 1 CU
Gb SFP fiber optic transceivers
SFP-SX Gb SX, 850nm wavelength, 500m distance
SFP-LX10 Gb SX, 1310nm wavelength, 10km distance
SFP-LX25 Gb SX, 1310nm wavelength, 25km distance
SFP-ZX40 Gb SX, 1550nm wavelength, 40km distance
SFP-ZX70 Gb SX, 1550nm wavelength, 70km distance
Options and extras
Model # Details
DIN-Rail-6KQ DIN-Rail mount
6KQ-BLNK Blank cover for 1 unused module slot
DUAL-SRC Two separate power inputs (24, 48, or 125 VDC)
S-Ring & RS-Ring KEY Software, self-healing ring management
CONSOLE-CBLQD Console attachment serial null modem cable with one RJ-45 for the 6KQ and a DB-9
CONSOLE-CBLQU Console attachment serial null modem cable with one RJ-45 for the 6KQ and a USB
CONSOLE USB As above, but with a USB connector
CONFORM05 CRM Conformal coating, 5 mil, for moisture protection
CONFORM14 CRM Conformal coating, 14 mil, for oil & gas industry
KQ-CABLE-BKT Bracket for cable tie-wrap attachment
PSAC-24VDC60 AC to 24VDC, 60 watts, panel or DIN-Rail
 



Magnum 6KQE Configurable Managed Edge Switch, base unit with DC power supply and four 10/100 copper ports. May be configured with a variety of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber and copper port connector types via selection from a family of 6KQE port modules per this 6KQE Configuration Guide. 10 ports max. Heavy duty fully enclosed metal case designed with ribbed surface for heat dissipation, used as a heat sink, rated IP52 for environmental protection, no fans. Includes two Alarm Contacts (1 PWR, 1 software controlled), metal bracket for vertical wall or panel mounting, DIN-Rail optional. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all ports. For licensed network management software information (MNS-6K, MNS-6K-SECURE, and S-Ring), see their respective data sheets.

6KQE Industrial Ethernet Managed Edge Switch

Step 1 Slot A Choose 6KQE chassis and power input type
Model # Base Unit, Description
6KQE-24VDC 24V (18-36) DC power, slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQE-12VDC 12V DC power, slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQE-48VDC -48V (36-70) DC power, slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQEP-48VDC -48V (36-70) DC power, slot A has 4 PoE 10/100 ports
6KQE-125VDC 125V (88-150) DC power, slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQE-250VDC 250V (160-300) DC power, slot A has 4 10/100 ports
6KQE-AC 100 to 240 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz, slot A has 4 10/100 ports
Step 2 Slot C If more than 4 ports at 10/100 or fiber at 100Mb is desired, choose one module from below. Slot C is always four ports, of which a maximum of three may be 100Mb fiber, SFF only. Note: if PoE is selected for Slot A, there is a maximum of two fiber ports in Slot C
Module Model # 10/100 RJ-45 Copper 100BASE-FX Fiber SFF
6KQE4-RJ45 4 123412
6KQE4-1MMRJ 3 1 mm MTRJ
6KQE4-2MMRJ 2 2 mm MTRJ
6KQE4-3MMRJ 1 3 mm MTRJ
6KQE4-1MLC 3 1 mm LC 2km
6KQE4-2MLC 2 2 mm LC 2km
6KQE4-3MLC 1 3 mm LC 2km
6KQE4-1SLC 3 1 sgl.m LC 20km
6KQE4-2SLC 2 2 sgl.m LC 20km
6KQE4-3SLC 1 3 sgl.m LC 20km
6KQF-1SSCL 3 1 sgl.m LC 40km
6KQF-2SSCL 2 2 sgl.m LC 40km
6KQF-3SSCL 1 3 sgl.m LC 40km
Step 3 Slot D Choose from the following for optional Gb. (Gb is only available in slot D. Slot D may only be Gb)
Module Model # Gigabit
GB Modules fixed Ports -- SFP
6KQE-2GSFP 2 SFP
6KQE-2GCU 2 CU
6KQE-1GSFP 1 SFP
6KQE-1GCU 1 CU
Gb SHP fiber Optic Transceivers
SFP-SX Gb SX, 850nm wavelength, 550 meters distance
SFP-ESX Gb SX, 1310nm wavelength, 2km distance
SFP-LX10 Gb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 10km distance
SFP-LX25 Gb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 25km distance
SFP-ZX40 Gb ZX, 1550nm wavelength, 40km distance
SFP-ZX70 Gb ZX, 1550nm wavelength, 70km distance
Step 4 Choose options and extras
Model # Description
DIN-Rail-6KQ DIN-Rail mount for 6KQ and 6KQE
DUAL-SRC Two separate power inputs (12/24/ 48/ or 125VDC)
S-Ring KEY Software, self-healing ring management
CONSOLE CBL Console attachment cable serial null Modem (aka X-modem) cable with DB9 connectors
CONSOLE USB As above, but with a USB connector
CONFORM05 CRM Conformal coating, 5 mil, for moisture protect
CONFORM14 CRM Conformal coating, 14 mil, for oil & gas industry
KQ-CABLE-BKT Bracket for cable tie-wrap attachment


 

8-port Modules:
  • 10/100 Mb Copper, with auto-cross
  • 100 Mb Fiber, multi-mode, MTRJ or LC 
  • 100 Mb Fiber, single-mode, LC connectors
"4+4" Combination Modules:
  • 4 10/100 Mb copper plus
    4 100 Mb Fiber multi-mode MTRJ
  • 4 10/100 Mb copper plus 
    4 100 Mb Fiber multi-mode LC
  • 4 10/100 Mb copper plus 
    4 100 Mb Fiber single-mode LC
"4+2" Combination Modules:
  • 4 10/100 Mb copper plus
     2 100 Mb Fiber multi-mode SC or ST
  • 4 10/100 Mb copper plus
     2 100 Mb Fiber single-mode SC, 20Km or 40Km
  • 4 10/100 Mb copper plus 
    2 10 Mb Fiber multi-mode ST
  • 4 100 Mb Fiber with mm MTRJ plus 2 10 Mb Fiber multi-mode ST
"2+2" Modules:
  • Four 10 Mb Fiber, ST, multi-mode
  • Four 100 Mb Fiber SC, multi-mode
  • Two at 10 Mb and two at 100 Mb fiber
  • Four 10 Mb Fiber ST, multi-mode
"4+4" PoE Combination Modules:
  • Four 10/100 Mb RJ-45 PoE plus four 100 Mb Fiber multi-mode MTRJ
  • Four 10/100 Mb RJ-45 PoE plus four 100 Mb Fiber multi-mode LC
  • Four 10/100 Mb RJ-45 PoE plus four 100 Mb Fiber single-mode LC
"6+2" PoE Modules:
  • Six 10/100 Mb RJ-45 plus two 100 Mb Fiber multi-mode MTRJ
  • Six 10/100 Mb RJ-45 plus two 100 Mb Fiber single-mode LC
8-port PoE Modules:
  • Eight PoE Power Source 10/100 Mb RJ-45 Ports, with auto-cross and auto-negotiating.

Port Modules Configuration

Description:
Magnum 6K PoE (Power over Ethernet) Port Modules are available with a.) 48VDC Power Pass-Through for configuring in 6K Switches having -48VDC power input, or b.) Power Inside for configuring in full rack-width 6K Switches having AC or 125VDC power input. One PoE module may be configured in one of the chassis slots.

a.) If configuring in 6K switches having -48VDC, choose a PoE Port Module from the chart below. Note that part numbers for the 6K8 and 6K16V switches begin with P6KP8V, while part numbers for all other 6K switches begin with P6KP8.

Model number for all 6K switches except 6K8 and 6K16V Model number for 6K8 and 6K16V switches 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
P6KP8-RJ45 P6KP8V-RJ45 8       8
P6KP8-45-2MT P6KP8V-45-2MT 6   2 (MTRJ)   4
P6KP8-45-2SLC P6KP8V-45-2SLC 6     2 (15km LC) 4
P6KP8-RJ10ST P6KP8V-RJ10ST 4 2 (ST)     4
P6KP8-RJMST P6KP8V-RJMST 4   2 (ST)   4
P6KP8-RJMSC P6KP8V-RJMSC 4   2 (SC)   4
P6KP8-RJSSC P6KP8V-RJSSC 4     2 (20km SC) 4
P6KP8-RJSSCL P6KP8V-RJSSCL 4     2 (40km SC) 4
P6KP8-45RJ P6KP8V-45RJ 8       4
P6KP8-45MT P6KP8V-45MT 4   4 (MTRJ)   4
P6KP8-45MLC P6KP8V-45MLC 4   4 (LC)   4
P6KP4-45SLC P6KP4V-45SLC 4     4 (15km LC) 4



b.) If configuring in full rack-width 6K switches having AC or 125VDC input only...

1) Choose a power-inside power supply to provide power for the PoE module. Both supplies mount inside a full rack-width 6K switch (6K32T, 6K32TR, 6K32TRC, 6K25, 6K25R) and provide 60 watts of power for 4 PoE ports.

6KAC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for AC power input
6K125VDC-PoE-PS For 6K switches configured for 125VDC power input

2) Choose a PoE port module from the chart below.

Model number 10/100 10BASE-FL 100BASE-FX (MM) 100BASE-FX (SM) PoE Ports
PI6KP-45-2MT 6   2 (MTRJ)   4
PI6KP8-45-2SLC 6     2 (15km LC) 4
PI6KP6-RJ10ST 4 2 (ST)     4
PI6KP6-RJMST 4   2 (ST)   4
PI6KP6-RJMSC 4   2 (SC)   4
PI6KP6-RJSSC 4      2 (20km SC) 4
PI6KP6-RJSSCL 4     2 (40km SC) 4
PI6KP8-45RJ 8       4
PI6KP8-45MT 4   4 (MTRJ)   4
PI6KP8-45MLC 4   4 (LC)   4
PI6KP8-45SLC 4     4 (15km LC) 4



Description:

The Magnum 6KQ is a highly configurable heavy-duty field switch for industrial networking applications.  The 6KQ features an advanced thermal design with its metal case used as a heat sink. The unique ribbed-surface aluminum case offers maximum heat dissipation without fans to keep internal components cool and reliable.  Rated IP53 for dust and water resistance.

Magnum 6KQE is a Heavy Duty Edge Switch that occupies the same footprint as the Magnum 6KQ. The port configurations are different in the 6KQE. The base unit also has four 10/100 copper ports. Up to three 100Mb fiber ports or up to four more 10/100 copper ports (or combinations) may also be configured. 10 ports maximum. Up to 2 Gb ports are optional.

Magnum 6KQs are ideal for building a switched, hardened Ethernet network infrastructure, connecting edge devices such as PLCs and IEDs with upstream switches or routers. Designed for use in industrial applications such as factory floors and control cabinets, industrial video surveillance systems with PoE, power utility substations, tariffed carrier field facilities, or transportation and oil and gas, the rugged Magnum 6KQ handles stressful workloads (mixes of busty data traffic and priority
streaming traffic) as well as harsh environmental conditions.

Advanced patent pending thermal design techniques use the 6KQ’s metal case as a heat sink. The unique ribbed-surface aluminum case offers maximum heat dissipation without fans to keep internal components cool and reliable. This sealed-case design enables the unit to operate in the harshest industrial grade environments and achieves high EMI noise immunity. Available with Conformal Coating options and rated IP53 for dust and water resistance, the 6KQ Field Switches are designed to meet Class 1, Division. 2 certification requirements for hazardous environments such as those found in oil and gas facilities.

The 6KQ is highly configurable with multiple fiber and copper options. Four 10/100 RJ-45 ports (either regular or PoE) are standard in the base unit. Gigabit ports may be 10/100/1000 auto-negotiating copper or compact SFPs. The 6KQ can be configured with the user’s choice of DC power supplies: 24V for factory floor, 48V for tariffed carrier field facilities and for PoE-powered applications such as video surveillance, and 125V for power utility substations. External AC power supplies are optional.

Like all Magnum products, the 6KQ Field Switch has all appropriate agency approvals and compliance certifications, including: third-party UL testing for safety and temperature rating, NEBS L3 and ETSI compliance, IEC 61850 & IEEE 1613 for power utilities, and NEMA TS-2 for use outdoors.


Features:

  • Layer 2 managed configurable Ethernet switch
  • Heavy Duty Field Switch for industrial networking applications
  • RoHS Compliant, NEBS L3 and ETSI Compliant
  • Full-featured MNS-6K software in a small factory-floor package
  • DIN-Rail optional, panel-mount brackets included, can be pole-mounted
  • Highly configurable, all fiber port types, up to 12 100Mb and 2 Gb with SFPs.  Multi-mode and single mode.
  • Advanced thermal design with heavy-duty aluminum case with a ribbed surface for heat dissipation (no fans); IP53 for environmental protection
  • Conformal Coating, choice of light duty (6 mil) for humidity and heavy duty (14 mil) for oil, gas and petrochemicals.
  • DC power at 24V, 48V, 125V, Dual-Source; PoE; AC optional
  • PoE configurable, 4 or 8 ports
  • Applications include fiber-to-the-home, fiber-to-the-curb, fiber-to-the-business, and fiber-to-the-factory floor. Ethernet at its best!
  • Meets IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations, includes 125VDC capability
  • Non-blocking wire speed performance on all ports, 802.1p QoS prioritization
  • Comprehensive Magnum MNS-6K software includes:  GUI for ease-of-use, SNMPv2, v3, RMON, Advanced Security, SNTP, Event Log, BootP, DHCP
  • IGMP Snooping with Multicast Message Filtering or Pruning.  IGMP-L2 for multicast management.
  • Manages redundant rings with the S-Ring™ software product.  RSTP and software Dual-Homing included.
 



Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized