GarrettCom » DX Family » DX1000-TS

 GarrettCom Magnum DX1000-TS: Rugged Industrial Terminal Server for SCADA / EMS / DMS and Substation Applications


GarrettCom Magnum DX1000 Industrial Router

Quick Facts:

  • Family of Rugged Layer 3 switches for harsh Environments
  • Network-enable serial industrial devices and remote consoles
  • Integrated Ethernet switch with serial device server
  • DNP, ModBus, telnet and raw mode serial encapsulation and interworking
  • Redundant Ethernet connectivity with high performance ring recovery
  • Hardened to substation EMI/ESD specs and -40° C to +85°C with no fans

This unit is discontinued: Click here for the replacement model Magnum 10XTS



Description:

The Magnum DX1000 Terminal Server network-enables 12 serial devices and remote console ports in power utility substations, transportation systems and other rugged environments. SCADA, remote device access, physical surveillance, metering and other applications using serial protocols can be integrated with IP/Ethernet networks.






Magnum DX1000-TS Ordering Details:

Model Number Description
Industrial Routers
DX1000-IR-01-L DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-01-HH DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-01-LL DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-01-HL DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
DX1000-IR-02-H DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-02-L DX10002 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-02-HH DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-02-LL DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-02-HL DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
DX1000-IR-21-H DX1000 2 DDS, 5 TX, 12 Serial, 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-21-L DX1000 2 DDS, 5 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-21-HH DX1000 2 DDS, 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-21-LL DX1000 2 DDS, 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-21-HL DX1000 2 DDS, 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
DX1000-IR-22-H DX1000 2 DDS, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-22-L DX1000 2 DDS, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-22-HH DX1000 2 DDS, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-22-LL DX1000 2 DDS, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-22-HL DX1000 2 DDS, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
DX1000-IR-23-H DX1000 2 T1/E1, 5 TX, 12 Serial, 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-23-L DX1000 2 T1/E1, 5 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-23-HH DX1000 2 T1/E1, 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-23-LL DX1000 2 T1/E1, 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-23-HL DX1000 2 T1/E1, 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
DX1000-IR-24-H DX1000 2 T1/E1, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-24-L DX1000 2 T1/E1, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-24-HH DX1000 2 T1/E1, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-IR-24-LL DX1000 2 T1/E1, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-IR-24-HL DX1000 2 T1/E1, 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
Terminal Servers
DX1000-TS-01-H  DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-TS-01-L DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-TS-01-HH DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-TS-01-LL DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-TS-01-HL DX1000 5 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
DX1000-TS-02-H DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-TS-02-L DX10002 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-TS-02-HH DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 90-250Vac/dc 
DX1000-TS-02-LL DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual 24-48Vdc 
DX1000-TS-02-HL DX1000 2 SFP, 3 TX, 12 Serial, Dual HV/LV PS 
SFP Pluggables
SFP100P-FXMM2 100FX SFP-LC Premium MM plug-in, Multi-mode 2 km, -40 to +85 C 
SFP100P-FXSM15 100FX SFP-LC Premium SM-15 plug-in, Single mode 15 km, -40 to +85C 
SFP100P-FXSM40 100FX SFP-LC Premium SM-40 plug-in, Single mode 40 km, -40 to +85C 
Magnum DX Support Programs
DXSUP-1000IRW  Magnum DX Premium Support Program for DX1000-IR with WAN ports (DDS or T1/E1), including models DX1000-IR-21-x to -IR-24-x. 
DXSUP-1000IRNW Magnum DX Premium Support Program for DX1000-IR with no WAN ports (no DDS or T1/E1), includes models DX1000-IR-01-x and DX1000-IR-02-x. 
DXSUP-1000TS Magnum DX Premium Support Program for DX1000 -TS, includes models DX1000-TS-01-x and DX1000-TS-02-x. 
DXEHW-1000IRW Magnum DX Extended Hardware Warranty for DX1000-IR with WAN ports (DDS or T1/E1), including models DX1000-IR-21-x to -IR-24-x. 
DXEHW-1000IRNW Magnum DX Extended Hardware Warranty for DX1000-IR with no WAN ports (no DDS or T1/E1), includes models DX1000-IR-01-x and DX1000-IR-02-x. 
DXEHW-1000TS Magnum DX One Year Extended Hardware Warranty for DX1000 -TS, includes models DX1000- TS-01-x and DX1000-TS-02-x. 



Magnum DX1000-TS Specifications:

Serial Interfaces

  • RS232 or RS485, software selectable
  • 2- or 4+ wire w/ Data Set Signaling
  • 300 bps to 230.4 kbps
  • Serial-IP terminal server
  • Multicast, multi-master
  • DNP, Modbus, Telnet, Raw
  • Modbus-ASCII/RTU to Modbus/TCP

Ethernet Interfaces

  • Wire speed switching
  • VLANs per 802.1Q
  • Prioritization via 802.1p
  • STP/RSTP per 802.1d/802.1w (<5msec/hop on rings)

Cyber Security Features

  • HTTPS, SSH, S-FTP, SNMPv3
  • Multilevel passwords
  • RADIUS
  • Management activity logging
  • VPN via SSH port forwarding
  • Serial port SSL VPNs
  • Port enable/disable
  • Ethernet port security

Management and Diagnostics

  • Web–based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
  • CLI via local port, Telnet or SSH
  • Built–in protocol analyzer
  • SNMP MIB and traps
  • Syslog Event Logging
  • XML–based config file
  • Multiple on-board software and config files
  • Relay contact alarm

Configuration:

  • 12 ports Serial via DB9
  • 5 ports Ethernet-
  • 5 TX via RJ-45 or
  • 3 TX plus 2 SFP fiber
  • Fiber FX SFPs ordered separately: 100FX only
  • Multimode or single mode SFPs with LC connectors
  • Single or Dual Power supply, same or mixed voltage
  • Serial console port via DB9
  • Contact alarm output via DB9
  • LEDS front and rear

Power Options

High Voltage (H)

  • 90–250 Vac or Vdc, 50–60Hz
  • .3A, 27 watts

Low Voltage DC (L)

  • 24–48 Vdc
  • 1.3A, 31 watts
  • Single or dual PS, same or mixed HV/LV

Operating Temperature

  • –40°C to +85°C, no fans

Storage Temperature

  • –40°C to +85°C

Humidity

  • 95% non–condensing

Dimensions

  • 17.25" W x 11.13" D x 2.6" H
  • (43.82 cm x 28.45 cm x 6.6 cm)
  • 19 inch Rack Mount, 1.5U

Weight

  • Single PS: 11 lbs (5 kg)
  • Dual PS: 12 lbs (5.44 kg)

Industrial:

  • IEEE1613
  • IEC 61850-3
  • IEC 61000-6-5

Emissions:

  • EN55022A, FCC Part 15A

Immunity

  • EN55024
  • EN61000–6–2
  • EN61000–6–5
  • EN61000–4–2 (ESD)
  • EN61000–4–3 (RF)
  • EN61000–4–4 (EFT)
  • EN61000–4–5 (SURGE)
  • EN61000–4–6 (CRF)
  • EN61000–4–10 (MAG FIELD)
  • EN61000–4–11 (VDI)
  • EN61000–4–12 (OSCILLATORY)
  • EN61000–4–16 (CCM)
  • EN61000–4–17 (RIPPLE)
  • EN61000–4–29 (VDI)

Safety

  • UL60950–1
  • EN60950–1
  • CSA C22.2

Telecom

  • UACTA TIA/EIA IS-968A (FCC part 68)
  • IC CS03
  • EN55022: 1998 Telco Port Emissions



Magnum DX1000-TS Full Description:

The Magnum DX1000 Terminal Server network-enables serial devices and remote console ports in power utility substations, transportation systems and other rugged environments. SCADA, remote device access, physical surveillance, metering and other applications using serial protocols can be integrated with IP/Ethernet networks.

MNS-DX Serial-IP terminal services support diverse serial interfaces and protocols including DNP, telnet, raw mode, and Modbus-ASCII/RTU to Modbus-TCP interworking. DX1000 supports serial-to-multicast topologies as well as multimaster implementations. Traffic prioritization is provided locally and downstream via 802.1p and DiffServ mechanisms to ensure that critical applications such as SCADA are not impeded by other applications in a mixed network. The DX supports a broad range of device interfaces including software-defined RS-232 or RS-485 mode at speeds from 300 bps to 230.4 kbps, with optional data set signaling.

The DX1000 has an integrated managed Ethernet switch with copper and fiber interface options to connect additional Ethernet-based devices and to have multiple connections to an IP/Ethernet infrastructure. In resilient ring topologies with high performance RSTP, the DX1000 provides ring recovery times of under 5 ms per node.

Cyber security capabilities include per-connection SSL or SSH-port forwarding and physical port security (enable/disable) and Ethernet port security. Combined with the CrossBow™ Secure Access Manager, the DX1000 provides for authentication, authorization, logging and compliance reporting for remote user access to local devices. DX management security includes encrypted interfaces (HTTPS, SSH, S-FTP and SNMPv3), multi-level user IDs with strong form passwords, authentication via RADIUS, and extensive local and/or remote logging and alerting. A flexible integrated protocol analyzer provides remote trouble shooting and detailed traffic analysis.

The DX1000 is purpose built for extremely harsh environments such as power utility substations. The DX1000 meets IEEE1613 and IEC 61850-3 specifications for EMI/ESD protection and operates at -40°C to +85°C without open vent holes or fans. The DX1000 has both single and dual wide-ranging power supply options.


Magnum DX1000-TS Features:

  • Supports diverse serial interfaces and protocols including DNP, telnet, raw mode, and Modbus-ASCII/RTU to Modbus TCP interworking
  • Supports serial-to-multicast topologies as well as multi-master implementations
  • Traffic prioritization both locally and downstream via 802.1p and DiffServ
  • Extensive management options including GUI, CLI, SNMP, syslog, integrated protocol monitor and Magnum Global Manager support
  • Designed for use in secure NERC CIP environments with secure management protocols, logging, strong passwords, and RADIUS integration
  • -40 to +85 C operating environment with no fans
  • Single and dual power supplies, with Low voltage DC and/or High voltage DC/AC
  • See also Magnum DX1000-IR, DX900, DX800, and DX40

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized