GarrettCom » Router Series » DX40

 GarrettCom Magnum DX40: Serial Device to Ethernet Rugged Layer 3 Router, Ideal for Serial Port VLAN Routing


Overview:

  • Family of Rugged Layer 3 switches for harsh Environments
  • Hardened for harsh environments
  • IEEE 1613 / IEC 61850-3
  • Serial and Ethernet interfaces
  • Multiprotocol support
  • Cyber-Security protection
  • Web GUI, XML
  • SNMP management
  • Built-in protocol analyzer
  • AC and DC, wide range of power options
  • No fans or moving parts
  • Serial Port VLAN Routing
  • SCADA to Modbus


Description:

The Magnum DX40 provides a rugged and secure solution for extending fiber-based connectivity to remote devices in harsh environments such as power utility substations. It combines features of a serial device server, Ethernet switch, and IP router in a single product.

The DX40's dual-serial, dual-Ethernet configuration supports several flexible configurations. It provides resilient dual fiber-based extension from a core Ethernet network to serial devices distributed across a large facility. It serves as a multi-protocol concentration and access point for a fiber-based Ethernet wide area network connection to a small site.



  • Ordering Information
  • Specifications
  • Description & Features



Magnum DX40 Ordering Information:

Model Description
1 Copper/1 Fiber Port
DX40-01-H-P Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports ( one 10/100 copper and one 100Mb SFP fiber).  90 - 250V DC / AC power supply, panel mounting. 
DX40-01-L-P Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports ( one 10/100 copper and one 100Mb SFP fiber).  24 - 48 VDC  power supply, panel mounting. 
2 Fiber Ports
DX40-02-H-P Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports 100Mb SFP fiber. 90 - 250V DC / AC power supply, panel mounting. 
DX40-02-L-P Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports 100Mb SFP fiber. 24 - 48 VDC  power supply, panel mounting. 
2 10/100 Copper Ports
DX40-03-H-P Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch Ports(both 10/100 copper) 90-250 V DC/AC Power Supply, panel mounting
DX40-03-L-P Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports 100Mb SFP fiber. 24 -48V DC power supply, panel mounting. 
Din Rail Mount - 1 Copper/1 Fiber
DX40-01-H-D Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports ( one 10/100 copper and one 100Mb SFP fiber).  90 - 250V DC / AC power supply, DIN-Rail mounting. 
DX40-01-L-D Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports ( one 10/100 copper and one 100Mb SFP fiber).  24 - 48 VDC  power supply, DIN-Rail mounting. 
Din Rail Mount - 2 Fiber
DX40-02-H-D Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports 100Mb SFP fiber. 90 - 250V DC / AC power supply, DIN-Rail mounting. 
DX40-02-L-D Magnum DX40 Serial Device Router, Hardened. Two RS232 / RS485 software selectable serial ports, two Ethernet Switch ports 100Mb SFP fiber. 24 - 48 VDC  power supply, DIN-Rail mounting.
Optional Mounting Bracket
DX40-ACC-PMB DX40 Panel-mount brackets.  Spares, or for field installation / conversion.



Magnum DX40 Specifications:

Serial Interface
Physical Interface
  • 2 ports, RS232 or RS485, S/W selectable
  • DB9 female connector
  • Serial data rate from 300bps to 230.4kbps
  • Data length: 1-32 bits support
Protocols/Features
  • Async to TCP/IP
  • TCP/IP to serial terminal server, reverse terminal server
  • Serial Multipoint and Multimaster topologies
  • Select SCADA bit-oriented protocols*
Ethernet Interface
Physical
  • 2 copper or fiber ports
  • Full Duplex, Half Duplex
  • RJ-45 modular connector ports
  • 10/100 Base TX, auto-sensing or fixed speed
  • 100FX Ethernet SFF or SFP modules
  • Single-mode 8μ cable up to 40km
  • Multi-mode 62.5μ/125 cable up to 5km
Protocols/Features
  • Ethernet, TCP/IP
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • Prioritization per IEEE 802.1p*
  • VLANs per 802.1Q
  • Rapid Spanning Tree per IEEE 802.1w
  • Support for 1024 MAC addresses
IP Routing Functions and Features
  • IP Routing, RIP, RIP II, Static Routes
  • Per VLAN Routing
  • ICMP, ARP
  • DHCP and BootP Services*
  • Block/Allow IP or PORT addresses
  • DiffServ, traffic prioritization*
Security
  • TCP/IP Firewall
  • Serial port SSL with AES/3DES
  • IP VPN using IPSec*
  • Secure HTTP (HTTPS)
  • Serial Port VLANs
  • Ethernet port security
  • RSA/Radius support
  • Multilevel passwords with enforcement and aging
  • Management activity logging and alarms
Management and Diagnostics
  • Web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
  • CLI access via TELNET connection
  • Powerful built-in protocol analyzer to monitor traffic on any port
  • Comprehensive layer 1 through 3 statistics
  • SNMP MIB II and SNMP Traps
  • PING and TELNET diagnostic functions
  • Syslog Event Logging
  • XML-based config file
Environmental
Operating Temperature -40C to +85C, no fans
Storage Temperature -40C to +85C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Industrial IEEE1613
IEC 61850-3
IEC 61000-6-5
Emissions EN55022A, FCC Part 15A
Immunity
  • EN55024
  • EN61000-6-2
  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD)
  • EN61000-4-3 (RF)
  • EN61000-4-4 (EFT)
  • EN61000-4-5 (SURGE)
  • EN61000-4-6 (CRF)
  • EN61000-4-10 (MAG FIELD)
  • EN61000-4-11 (VDI)
  • EN61000-4-12 (OSCILLATION)
  • EN61000-4-16 (CCM)
  • EN61000-4-17 (RIPPLE)
  • EN61000-4-29 (VDI)
Safety
  • UL60950-1
  • EN60950-1
  • CSA C22.2
Power Options
High Voltage (H)
  • 90-250 VAC or VDC, 50-60Hz
  • 0.3A, 27 watts
Low Voltage DC (L)
  • 24 -48 VDC
  • 1.3A, 31 watts
Mechanical
Dimensions 5.6"W x 5.1"D x 2.5"H
(14.2cm x 12.95cm x 6.35cm
Weight 2.75 lbs (1.25 kg)
Mounting Panel Mount and DIN-Rail Options



Magnum DX40 Description:

The Magnum DX40 provides a rugged and secure solution for extending fiber-based connectivity to remote devices in harsh environments such as power utility substations. It combines features of a serial device server, Ethernet switch, and IP router in a single product.

The DX40's dual-serial, dual-Ethernet configuration supports several flexible configurations. It provides resilient dual fiber-based extension from a core Ethernet network to serial devices distributed across a large facility. It serves as a multi-protocol concentration and access point for a fiber-based Ethernet wide area network connection to a small site.

Encrypted per-session SSL and IPsec VPN capabilities, along with other IP firewall and port security features, assure cyber-security protections will extend cost-effectively.


Magnum DX40 Features:

  • Family of Rugged Layer 3 switches for harsh Environments
  • Hardened for harsh environments
  • IEEE 1613 / IEC 61850-3
  • Serial and Ethernet interfaces
    • 2 RS232/RS485 ports software selectable
    • 2 Ethernet ports
      • Either 10/100 BaseTX RJ45
      • or 100FX SFP/SFF multi/single mode
  • Multiprotocol support
    • Async and SCADA to TCP/IP
    • Ethernet, TCP/IP
    • IP routing
    • Network resiliency (RSTP)
    • Serial Multipoint and Multimaster topologies
  • Cyber-Security protection
    • Serial SSL
    • Secure HTTP
    • IPSec encrypted VPNs
    • Ethernet port security
    • TCP/IP firewall
    • Serial port SSL
    • Per serial port VLANs
  • Web GUI, XML
  • SNMP management
  • Built-in protocol analyzer
  • AC and DC, wide range of power options
  • No fans or moving parts

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized