GarrettCom » Routers » Magnum 10RX

 GarrettCom Magnum 10RX: Configurable Router and Security Appliance

Ideal for Large Substation Installations with Multiprotocol and Tight Security Requirements, as well as the Need to Support Mixed TCP/IP and Legacy Interfaces.

Optional Redundant Power Supplies
  - Offers 90V to 250V Both AC and DC
  - Offers 24V DC, 48V DC

10RX


Description:

The Magnum 10RX Configurable Router and Security Appliance offers advanced layer 3 networking protocols, firewall, and secure virtual private networking for heavy duty industrial applications where high performance and security are required.



  • Ordering Information
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Features


Magnum 10RX Ordering Information & Configuration Guide:


The Magnum 10RX has ten module slots for configuration flexibility of up to 10 Gb ports, 16 WAN ports, and 32 serial ports with optional dual hot-swap power supplies. 10RX

Step 1a. Choose 10RX base unit and power input type

Fan-cooled
Model No. Description, Base Unit of Magnum  10XTS Terminal Server
10RX-AC-F Front mount, AC power (100-240V)  with IEC
320 plug
10RX-AC-TF Front mount, AC power (100-240V)  with IEC 320 plug, plus thermal fins on the 10RX unit
10RX-H-F Front mount with AC/DC power (90-250V)
10RX-L-F Front mount with 24/48VDC power
10RX-HSPHH-F Front mount, includes two slots for “H” (90-
250V AC/DC) Hot-Swap Power Supply
10RX-HSPHL-F Front mount, includes two slots for one “H” (90-
250V AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC) Hot-Swap
Power Supply
10RX-HSPLL-F Front mount, includes two slots for “L” (24/48VDC) Hot-Swap Power Supply
10RXR-AC-F Reverse mount, AC power (100-240V)  with IEC
320 plug
10RXR-AC-TF Reverse mount, AC power (100-240V)  with IEC
320 plug, plus thermal fins on the 10RX unit
10RXR-H-F Reverse mount with AC/DC power (90-250V)
10RXR-L-F Reverse mount with 24/48VDC power
10RXR-HSPHH-F Reverse mount, includes two slots for “H” (90-
250V AC/DC) Hot-Swap Power Supply
10RXR-HSPHL-F Reverse mount, includes two slots for one “H” (90-250V  AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC) Hot- Swap Power Supply
10RXR-HSPLL-F Reverse mount, includes two slots for “L” (24/48VDC) Hot-Swap Power Supply
Thermal Fin Cooling (shown)
10RX-H-TF Front mount with AC/DC power (90-250V);
thermal fins
10RX-L-TF Front mount with 24/48VDC power); thermal fins
10RX-HSPHH-TF Front mount, includes two slots for “H”
(90-250V  AC/DC) Hot-Swap Power Supply);
thermal fins
10RX-HSPHL-TF Front mount, includes two slots for one “H” (90-
250V AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC) Hot-Swap
Power Supply); thermal fins
10RX-HSPLL-TF Front mount, incl two slots for “L” (24/48VDC) Hot-Swap Power Supply); thermal fins
10RXR-H-TF Reverse mount with AC/DC power (90-250V));
thermal fins
10RXR-L-TF Reverse mount with 24/48VDC power); thermal fins
10RXR-HSPHH-TF Reverse mount, includes two slots for “H” (90-250V  AC/DC) Hot-Swap Power Supply); thermal fins
10RXR-HSPHL-TF Reverse mount, includes two slots for one “H” (90-250V  AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC) Hot- Swap Power Supply); thermal fins
10RXR-HSPLL-TF Reverse mount, includes two slots for “L” (24/48VDC) Hot-Swap Power Supply); thermal fins

Step 1b. If “HSP” base unit with hot swap power supplies is selected, choose up to two power supply modules.   *Fan-cooled bases must use power supplies with internal cooling fans

Model No. Description
HSPM-H AC or DC power (90-250V)
HSPM-L 24/48VDC power (22-60V)
HSPM-HF AC or DC power (90-250V) with internal cooling fan
HSPM-LF 24/48VDC power (22-60V) with internal cooling fan
10K-PSBLNK Blank cover for one hot-swap power supply
Step 2. Choose modules for Slot A or Slot B (may be blank).
Model No. Ports
10-1RJSFP One auto-media RJ45/SFP 10/100/1000Mb port
Step 3. Choose modules for Slot C, E, G, I (may be blank).
Model No. Ports
10-2RJSFP-RX Dual auto-media RJ45/SFP
10/100/1000Mb ports
10-2T1E1 Dual T1/E1 WAN adapter
10-2DDS Dual DDS WAN adapter
10TS2-DB9-DTE 2 port DB-9 serial (female DTE)
10TS2-DB9-DCE 2 port DB-9 serial (female DCE)
10TS4-RJ45 4 port RJ45 serial
Step 4. Choose modules for Slot D, F, H, J (may be blank)
Model No. Ports
10-2T1E1 Dual T1/E1 WAN adapter
10-2DDS Dual DDS WAN adapter
10TS2-DB9-DTE 2 port DB-9 serial (female DTE)
10TS2-DB9-DCE 2 port DB-9 serial (female DCE)
10TS4-RJ45 4 port RJ45 serial
Step 5. Choose options & extras:
Model No. Description
CONSOLE-CBLQD Console attachment cable serial null Mo- dem cable with one RJ-45 and a DB-9
CONSOLE-CBLQU Console attachment cable serial null
Modem cable with one RJ-45 and a USB
CONFORM05-RMOD Conformal coating, 5 mil, for moisture protection
CONFORM08-RMOD Conformal coating, 8 mil, for corrosive environments
KT-RFAN Optional cooling fan for thermal-fin
(TF) units
DUAL-SRC-L Provides two separate 24/48VDC power inputs (the unit will operate from either or both) to accommodate redundant
24/48V installations for increased availability  and ease of DC power source maintenance. Includes internal diode protection to prevent feedback. Order
this option as a line item, for factory configuration as part of the 10-series units (not available for 10C), which will have its model number changed to ap- pend "-DSRC".   ONLY available  on "L",
or "HSPLL" chassis options for the 10RX.
Step 6 (Optional). Choose SFP transceivers to be used with the 10-1RJSFP or  10-2RJSFP-RX modules
Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceivers
Model No. Description
SFP-SX Gb SX, 850nm wavelength, 550 meters distance
SFP-ESX Gb SX, 1310nm wavelength, 2km distance
SFP-LX25 Gb LX, 1310nm  wavelength,  25km distance
SFP-ZX40 Gb ZX, 1550nm  wavelength,  40km distance
SFP-ZX70 Gb ZX, 1550nm  wavelength,  70km distance


Configurable and Reliable

The Magnum 10RX is a configurable router and security appliance offering traditional T1/ E1 WAN routing, MPLS and advanced serial or terminal server functionality. The Magnum 10RX complies with IEC 61850 and is ideal for large substation installations or similar applications where hardness, performance, security, quality of service or diverse protocols are required.

The hardware and software versatility of the Magnum 10RX provides flexibility in interworking legacy serial and WAN protocols with next generation high performance Gigabit Ethernet and TCP/IP technology. The Magnum 10RX supports up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 16 T1/E1* connections, as well as hot-swappable dual power supplies. Each Magnum10RX router / security appliance includes advanced thermal design techniques that result in cooler operation of internal electronic components, leading to longer lifetime and increased availability.

*channelized T1/E1 support scheduled for future release



Next Generation Technology

The Magnum 10RX offers reliability and configurable redundancy with high voltage AC/DC and low voltage DC hot-swappable power supplies. The software monitors each power supply and detects power supply faults and signal when a power supply module swap is needed. The swapping can readily be done without interruption to the system.

The Magnum 10RX is a next generation router and security appliance designed for mission critical applications such as power utility substations and smart grid deployments. By combining a high function router with firewall and secure virtual private network (VPN) capabilities, the Magnum10RX provides the WAN connectivity and security functions needed to provide highly reliable interworking between substations, or other mission critical network elements.

The ten configuration slots in the Magnum 10RX provide the flexibility for network designers to configure up to ten Gigabit Ethernet ports using modules that support both copper and SFP ports, as well as up to 16 T1/E1 ports.



Software and Security

The Magnum 10RX is highly configurable utilizing the advanced Industrial Network Operating System (INOS) and supports a wide range of routing protocols including RIP, OSPF, BGP, and others. The integrated firewall ensures maximum perimeter protection with features such as address/port inspection and filtering as well as secures VPN connections with strong 3DES and AES encryption.

The VPN’s comply to various IPsec/VPN standards and have proven interoperability with other industry standard VPN devices. Cyber security capabilities cover both electronic perimeter protection for remote sites and management security for the Magnum 10RX. Advanced statistics and event recording are available with downloadable local logs, SNMP MIBs and traps, and syslog remote logging.



Hardened Design

The Magnum 10RX has a hardened metal case for regular or reverse rack mounting, autoranging power supplies for operation with standard AC power (worldwide), or internal DC power supply choices. For moisture and corrosion protection, conformal coating is optional. The Magnum 10RX unit is designed and manufactured in the USA.



Design for Performance

The Magnum10RX Router and Security Appliance has integrated hardware assist for encryption to maximize the number of secure VPN channels available to network designers. In addition, the platform uses next generation hardware and software architecture to deliver maximum performance for critical tasks. Finally, the integration of advanced thermal management and dual hot-swappable power supplies provides for maximum uptime and reliability.



Magnum 10RX Specifications:

Type 10RX
Description The Magnum 10RX is a configurable, hardened managed router with integrated firewall and secure VPN server.
Serial Protocols
Async to TCP/IP – including Modbus gateway for connectivity to serial Modbus devices and to other Modbus Ethernet devices; TCP/IP to serial/reverse terminal
server, Serial Multipoint & Multimaster Topologies; PPP with authentication.
Performance
WAN Ports T1/E1: 1.544 Mbps / 2.048 Mbps G.703
Serial DB9 Ports RS232/RS485 software selectable DB9 interface. Serial data rate from 300 bps to 230.4 kbps.
See the user guide pinout details and supported interfaces.
Serial RJ45 Ports Same functionality as DB-9 ports (RJ45 pinout conforms to EIA-561 DTE standard)
See the user guide pinout details and supported interfaces.
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45/SFP auto media ports.
Fiber Ports, via SFP (multi-mode and single-mode)
Network Standards
IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p: 100BASE-TX, -FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX
IEEE 802.3u: Auto-negotiation on TP
IEEE 802.3x, 802.1p: flow control and prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q: VLANs
IEEE 8021.1d, 802.1w: Spanning Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree including
RSTP 2004 extensions providing sub-second hop on rings
IEEE 802.1p: DiffServ, traffic prioritization for routed IP flows/ports
Software
Industrial Network Operating System (INOS)
Management & Diagnostics
Ease of use: Web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or CLI access remote SSH or TELNET connection Powerful built-in protocol analyzer to assist with trouble
shooting Other: Comprehensive statistics, SNMP MIB II and SNMP Traps, Routing Information, DHCP, ARP and other tables.
Operating Environment
IEC 60068 Operating Temperature per “Type Test” -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
UL 60950 “Component Parts” Temperature Rating 140°F (60°C)
Storage -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -200 to 13000ft (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal coating (humidity protection) Option Request quote
Mechanical
Enclosure Rugged high-strength sheet metal. 1U and 1.5U (with thermal fins) rack-mounting  or stand alone
Rack-Mounting Brackets 19” included
Cooling Method Free convection, special thermal techniques
Dimensions 2.63in H (with thermal fins) x17.5in W x 12.in D (4.3cm H x 44.5cm W x 30.7cm D)
Weight 14.2 lbs. (6.5 kg)
Hot Swappable Power Supply Options
High (H) Nominal Input 90 to 250V AC/DC
Low (L) nominal Input 22 to 60VDC
Terminal Block “-, GND, +”
Power Consumption 50 watts (for fully populated unit)
Fixed Power Supply Options
High (H) Nominal 90-250V AC/DC; Terminal Block: “-, GND, +”
Low (L) nominal Input 22VDC to 60VDC
AC IEC-type, male recessed, 100 to 240 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz (auto ranging)
Serial LED Indicators  Per DB-9 or RJ45 Port
One LED/port indicating active connection
Ethernet LED Indicators Per RJ45 or Fiber Port
L/A
Relay Contacts for Alarms (except PoE version)
Two alarm contact: HW & SW alarms are normally open until the unit is powered & software started. Under normal operation they are closed.
Form C HW alarm will be opened with either 1) any power supply loss, 2) fan failures
Form C SW alarm will be opened when any pre-defined SW event occurs
Agency Standards Approval and Compliance
UL/cUL 60950,  EN55022  FCC Part 15 CE, EMC & ENV
IEC61850-3 EMC and Environmental Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
IEEE 1613  Class 2 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
NEMA TS-2 Traffic Control
EN50155 Railways
Warranty
Five years.



Magnum 10RX Features:

  • Configurable WAN Router with up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 16 T1/E1 ports, or 32 serial connections.
  • Next generation hardware and software architecture to provide maximum speed and flexibility
  • Advance firewall and security features provide high level of network protection
  • Protocol support for both legacy interfaces and next generation MPLS transport
  • Substation-hardened, IEC61850-3 compliant, choice of fan-cooled or convection-cooled options
  • Dual hot-swappable power supplies in a 1U or 1.5U rack-mount package
 



Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized