GarrettCom » Switches » ES Family » PES42P

 Magnum PES42P PoE Edge Switches with 100Mb Fiber for outdoor use

pes42p
4 copper, 2 fiber 6 Copper 5 copper, 1 fiber

-48VDC
AC for US and International Voltages
Rugged, Hardened, Industrial
Outdoor Temperature Range
NEBS Compliant
P Series is extended temperature range series

 

Ordering Information:

PES42P Dual Fiber - all 4 copper are PoE ports
PES42P-2MLC-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two Multi-Mode LC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The two fiber ports support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
PES42P-2MTRJ-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two MTRJ-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The two fiber ports support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
PES42P-2SC-48VDC Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The two fiber ports support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors.
PES42P-2SLC-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SLC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The two fiber ports support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
PES42P-2SLCL-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SLCL-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PES42P-2SSC-48VDC Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two Single Mode SC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The two fiber ports support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. 
PES42P-2SSCL-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two Single Mode SC Long Reach-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PES42P-2SST-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two Single Mode ST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PES42P-2ST-48VDC Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with 2 ST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The two fiber ports support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors.
PES42P Single Fiber* 
PES42P-1MLC-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one Multi-Mode LC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The fiber port and regular RJ-45 port support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
PES42P-1MTRJ-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one MTRJ-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The fiber port and regular RJ-45 port support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
PES42P-1SC-48VDC Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The fiber port and regular RJ-45 port support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. 
PES42P-1SLC-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one Single Mode LC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PES42P-1SLCL-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SLCL-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PES42P-1SSC-48VDC Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one Single Mode SC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The fiber port and regular RJ-45 port support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. 
PES42P-1SSCL-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one Single Mode SC Long Reach-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PES42P-1SST-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one Single Mode ST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The fiber port and regular RJ-45 port support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
PES42P-1ST-48VDC GarrettCom Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one ST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The fiber port and regular RJ-45 port support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
NOTE: Single Fiber-copper port next to the fiber port is a normal Ethernet port-the group of four copper ports are all PoE
PES42P
PES42P-48VDC Magnum 6-port Premium-rated PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch w/four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports & two regular RJ-45 10/100 ports w auto-cross & auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The two regular RJ-45 ports support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact industrial-grade metal package, rated for temperature un-controlled environments such as outdoors. Metal panel mounting brackets included.
NOTE: All copper version the first two ports are NOT PoE and the group of four remaining is PoE

Specifications

Performance

  • Fiber ports: 100Mb, all types of connectors for muli-mode and single-mode
  • Fiber ports are factory set for FDX. RFQ for internal settings at HDX
  • RJ-45 Ports Data Rate: 10 / 100 Mbps, FDX and HDX modes.
  • Auto-negotiation and auto-cross MDI-MDIX on all RJ-45 ports.
  • Occurs at LINK-enable. No cross-over cables required.
  • PoE ports are Ports 3, 4, 5, and 6.
  • Non-blocking switching, 128KB packet buffer memory
  • Address buffer storage = 2K addresses
  • Address buffer age-out time = 300 seconds (see also LLL)

Network Standards

  • Ethernet IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af for PoE, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-FX
  • LLL (Link-Loss-Learn)
  • SUPPORT: Factory default for LLL is Activated on Ports 1 and 2, the non-PoE ports.
  • RFQ for other Activated Ports selections.
  • On Activated Ports, when a Loss of Link or reconfiguration BPDU for STP or RSTP is detected, the PES42P will flush internal address buffers and will pass the signal to other LLL Activated ports. This enables the PES42P to change the direction of packets flow and propagate the self-healing reconfiguration signal down the line.

Operating Environment

  • Ambient temperature ratings of –40°C to 75°C long term per independent agency tests, or –40°C to 85°C short term per IEC Type Tests.
  • Storage temperature: -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C)
  • Cold start to -40°C
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% - 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: -200 to 50,000 ft. (-60 to 15,000m)
  • Conformal coating (humidity protection) optional, request quote.
  • Designed for NEBS compliance, including vibration, shock, and altitude.

Packaging

  • Enclosure: Robust sheet metal (aluminum)
  • Dimensions of units: 3.6 in H x 3.0 in W x 1.7 in D (9.2 cm x 7.6 cm x 4.3 cm)
  • Weight: PES42P Switch Units: 9.5 oz (270g)
  • Cooling Method: Case used as heat sink

Mounting

  • Metal panel mounting clips: included
  • DIN-Rail mounting option:
  • Rack-mount option: Model MC14-TRAY.
  • Depth: 6.0", Width 17",
  • Height 2.25"(15 cm D x 43cm W x 5.7cm H)


Fiber Port Connectors:

“1SC” or “2SC”  100BASE-FX-SC: FO multi-mode with SC type, 2 km
“1ST” or “2ST” 100BASE-FX-ST: FO multi-mode with ST type, 2 km
“1MTRJ” or 2MTRJ" 100BASE-FX-MTRJ: FO multi-mode w/ MTRJ, 2 km 
“1SSC” or “2SSC”   100BASE-FX-SSC: FO single-mode with SC, 20 km
“1SSCL” or “2SSCL” 100BASE-FX-SSCL: single-mode SC Long Reach 40 km
“1SST” or “2SST” 100BASE-FX-SST: FO single-mode with ST, 20 km
“1SLC” or “2SLC” 100BASE-FX-SLC: FO single-mode with LC-type, 15 km

Features:

  • The Magnum PES42P Edge Switch provides six switch ports, zero or one or two of which may be 100 Mb fiber, others are 10/100 copper
  • Four fixed copper ports are PoE, Power Source per IEEE 802.3af
  • The switch and attached PoE devices are powered from an integral
    -48VDC terminal block.
  • May also be ordered concurrently with IPS42 Internal Power Supplies for Edge Switches
  • Heavy-duty premium grade switch rated -40° to 75°C
  • AC power for all models, rugged factory floor and outdoor models also have integral DC terminal blocks and dual-source power features
  • Power Alarm Relay for monitoring operating status
  • All Fiber port connector types, over 200 models to choose from
  • DIN-rail or panel mount
  • Rugged packaging and mounting options are similar to the popular Converter Switch and PS14P families.
  • Includes Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for use in self-healing LAN structures  For additional details, see LLL technical brief.



Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized