GarrettCom » Switches » ES Family » PESD42H

 Magnum PESD42H PoE Dual Homing Industrial Edge Switches with 100Mb Fiber

pes42p
4 copper, 2 fiber 6 Copper 5 copper, 1 fiber

-48VDC
AC for US and International Voltages
Rugged, Hardened, Industrial
Extended Temperature Range
NEBS Compliant

 

The Dual-Homing PESD42 family provides high availability for small clusters of PoE devices such as cameras and badge readers, using a primary and a backup link to the network upstream. This unique method of achieving redundancy in the network improves physical security solutions using IP protocols.

 

Ordering Information:

Single Fiber
PESD42H-1MLC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one MLC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-1MTRJ-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one MTRJ-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-1SC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input. The fiber port and regular RJ-45 port support LLL for use in self-healing redundant LANs. Two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction. Compact package, industrial rated for factory floor environments. All 4 PoE ports support Power Source per IEEE 802.3af standard. Metal panel mounting brackets included. DIN-Rail mounting hardware optional.
PESD42H-1SLC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SLC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-1SLCL-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SLCL-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-1SSC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SSC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-1SSCL-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SSCL-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-1SST-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one SST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-1ST-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with one ST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber port, four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and one regular RJ-45 10/100 port with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
Dual Fiber
PESD42H-2MLC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two MLC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2MTRJ-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two MTRJ-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2SC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2SLC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SLC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2SLCL-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SLCL-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2SSC-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SSC-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2SSCL-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SSCL-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2SST-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two SST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-2ST-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with two ST-type non-PoE 100Mb fiber ports and four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
PESD42H-48VDC Dual-Homing, Hardened PoE Power-Sourcing Edge Switch with four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports and two regular RJ-45 10/100 ports with auto-cross and auto-negotiating support. Alarm contact for power monitoring, 48VDC terminal block for power input.
-48 VDC
PS14H-48VDC Magnum Hardened PoE Power Source Convenient Switch, four 10/100 RJ-45 ports in a compact package, industrial rated for factory floor environments. All four RJ-45 Ethernet ports support Power Source PoE per the IEEE 802.3af standard. Includes integral -48V DC terminal block for power input.
PS14P-48VDC Magnum Premium-rated PoE Power Source Convenient Switch, four 10/100 RJ-45 ports in a compact package, rated for temperature un-controlled (sheltered outdoor) environments. All four RJ-45 Ethernet ports support Power Source PoE per the IEEE 802.3af standard. Includes integral -48V DC terminal block for power input.

Specifications

Performance

  • Fiber ports: 100Mb, all types of connectors for multi-mode and single-mode
  • Fiber ports are factory set for FDX. RFQ for internal settings at HDX
  • RJ-45 Ports Data Rate: 10 / 100 Mbps, FDX and HDX modes.
  • Auto-negotiation and auto-cross MDI-MDIX on all RJ-45 ports.
  • Occurs at LINK-enable. No cross-over cables required.
  • PoE ports are Ports 3, 4, 5, and 6.
  • Non-blocking switching, 128KB packet buffer memory
  • Address buffer storage = 2K addresses
  • Address buffer age-out time = 300 seconds (see also LLL)

Network Standards

  • Ethernet IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af for PoE, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-FX
  • LLL (Link-Loss-Learn)
  • SUPPORT: Factory default for LLL is Activated on Ports 1 and 2, the non-PoE ports.
  • RFQ for other Activated Ports selections.
  • On Activated Ports, when a Loss of Link or reconfiguration BPDU for STP or RSTP is detected, the PESD42H will flush internal address buffers and will pass the signal to other LLL Activated ports. This enables the PESD42H to change the direction of packets flow and propagate the self-healing reconfiguration signal down the line.

Operating Environment

  • Ambient temperature rating is -25°C to 60°C long term per independent agency tests (UL 60950), or –40°C to 85°C short term per Type Tests (IEC 60068)
  • Storage temperature: -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C)
  • Cold start to -40°C
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% - 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: -200 to 50,000 ft. (-60 to 15,000m)
  • Conformal coating (humidity protection) optional, request quote.
  • Designed for NEBS compliance, including vibration, shock, and altitude.

Packaging

  • Enclosure: Robust sheet metal (aluminum)
  • Dimensions of units: 3.6 in H x 3.0 in W x 1.7 in D (9.2 cm x 7.6 cm x 4.3 cm)
  • Weight: PESD42H Switch Units: 9.5 oz (270g)
  • Cooling Method: Case used as heat sink

Mounting

  • Metal panel mounting clips: included
  • DIN-Rail mounting option:
  • Rack-mount option: Model MC14-TRAY.
  • Depth: 6.0", Width 17",
  • Height 2.25"(15 cm D x 43cm W x 5.7cm H)


Fiber Port Connectors:

“1SC” or “2SC”  100BASE-FX-SC: FO multi-mode with SC type, 2 km
“1ST” or “2ST” 100BASE-FX-ST: FO multi-mode with ST type, 2 km
“1MTRJ” or 2MTRJ" 100BASE-FX-MTRJ: FO multi-mode w/ MTRJ, 2 km 
“1SSC” or “2SSC”   100BASE-FX-SSC: FO single-mode with SC, 20 km
“1SSCL” or “2SSCL” 100BASE-FX-SSCL: single-mode SC Long Reach 40 km
“1SST” or “2SST” 100BASE-FX-SST: FO single-mode with ST, 20 km
“1SLC” or “2SLC” 100BASE-FX-SLC: FO single-mode with LC-type, 15 km

Features:

  • The Magnum PESD42H Edge Switch provides six switch ports, zero or one or two of which may be 100 Mb fiber, others are 10/100 copper
  • Four fixed copper ports are PoE, Power Source per IEEE 802.3af
  • The switch and attached PoE devices are powered from an integral
    -48VDC terminal block.
  • May also be ordered concurrently with IPS42 Internal Power Supplies for Edge Switches
  • Heavy-duty premium grade switch rated -40° to 75°C
  • AC power for all models, rugged factory floor and outdoor models also have integral DC terminal blocks and dual-source power features
  • Power Alarm Relay for monitoring operating status
  • All Fiber port connector types, over 200 models to choose from
  • DIN-rail or panel mount
  • Rugged packaging and mounting options are similar to the popular Converter Switch and PS14P families.
  • Includes Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for use in self-healing LAN structures  For additional details, see LLL technical brief.



Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized