GarrettCom » Switches » Q-Series

Q-Series Quad Fiber Switches for Commercial and Industrial Applications

5116

This product is now discontinued, for any additional support or replacements please Contact Bomara or visit our Ethernet Switches Family

Description:

The Magnum Q-Series Fiber Switches boosts the performance of large Ethernet LANs, with the flexibility of both fiber and twisted-pair switched ports. The Q-Series offers the flexibility of four, eight, twelve, or sixteen full 100Mb or 10Mb fiber and/or 10/100 twisted-pair ports in practically any fiber connection type or speed type. The Magnum "Q-Series" offers the QS580, QS5108, and QS5116 models. Fiber port types available in all three models include the following: 100Mb FX-ST, SC, MT-RJ, VF-45, and 10Mb FL). Both multi-mode and single-mode are available. Twisted-pair ports are 10/100 auto-negotiating.

Both the QS580 and QS5108 (rack-mount model) may be configured with up to eight ports. The QS5160 may be configured with up to sixteen ports. All three models may also be configured with as few as four ports. Ports are available in four port ("quad port") modules as well as mixed-media (3+1) four port modules--for example, 4-port fiber module OR 3 fiber ports+one twisted-pair port module.

In a common application, groups of standard dual-speed 10/100 hubs, 10Mb hubs, or 100Mb hubs and switches would form a series of subnets for workgroups or multi-system power users. Each subnet would be served by a separate switched port on a Magnum Q-Series Switch, and each of these subnets would have full 100Mb or 10Mb bandwidth.

48VDC models are also available for the Q-Series. This 48VDC model may also be configured with dual sources and dual power supplies.

qs48vdc2

Features:

For Industrial Only:

MAGNUM 100Mb (10/100) FIBER SWITCHES - Q-series
QS5108 Magnum QS5108 10/100 Switch, holds up to 2 quad-port modules, 4 switched ports each, for media and speed flexibility.  May be configured with a selection of Q-Series fiber and copper port connector types.  Front-mounted LED's, internal auto-ranging power supply, 19" RM brackets.
QS5116 Magnum QS5108 10/100 Switch, holds up to 4 quad-port modules (QPMs), 4 switched ports each, for media and speed flexibility.  May be configured with a selection of Q-Series fiber and copper port connector types.  Front-mounted LED's, internal auto-ranging power supply, 19" RM brackets.
QS580 Magnum QS580 10/100 Switch, holds up to 2 quad-port modules, 4 switched ports each, for media and speed flexibility.  May be configured with a selection of Q-Series fiber and copper port connector types. Full speed filtering, and forwarding at 100Mb speed across all ports, self-learning 12K-node address table, and large 4Mb packet buffers.  Front-mounted LED's, internal auto-ranging power supply, mounting brackets.
NOTE Special 24VDC and 125VDC power input options are available.
Q-SERIES QUAD PORT MODULES
qpm_2_smll
QPM-MSC Fiber module for Q-series switches, w/ four 100Mb multi-mode FX SC connectors
QPM-MST Fiber module for Q-series switches, w/ four 100Mb multi-mode FX ST connectors
QPM-SSC Fiber module for Q-series, w/ four 100Mb 20km single-mode FX SC connectors
QPM-SSCL Fiber module for QS, w/ four 100Mb sgl.m "40km Long Reach" FX SC connectors
QPM-MTRJ Fiber module for Q-series switches, w/4 four 100Mb multi-mode FX "MT-RJ" ports
QPM10-FST Fiber module for Q-series switches, w/ four 10 Mb multi-mode FL ST connectors
QPM10-FSM Fiber module for Q-series switches, w/ four 10 Mb single-mode FL ST connectors
QPM-RJ45 TP module for Q-series switches, w/ four 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports
QPRJ-MSC 3TP+1F module for Q-series switches, w/ three 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports and one fiber port with a 100Mb multi-mode FX SC-type connector 
QPRJ-MST 3TP+1F module for Q-series switches, w/ three 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports and one fiber port with a 100Mb multi-mode FX ST-type connector 
QPRJ-SSC 3TP+1F module for Q-series switches, w/ three 10/100Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports and one fiber port with 20km single-mode fiber SC-type connector.
QP-BLNK Blank cover for one QPM opening in a Magnum Quad-Switch chassis

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized