Home

Model 374 - 10Base-T to Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver

Discontinued, but we have units in stock.

Features

  • Full Duplex
  • Plug and Play - no software
  • Uses industry standard fiber optic cables
  • Impervious to lightning and surges
  • Total electrical isolation
  • 10Base FL compatible


Product Description

Now you can really break the distance barrier of Ethernet based Local Area Networks. The addition of a pair of Model 374's along with a pair of switching hubs allows your LAN to be extended to a distance of 14KM (over 9 miles). LAN's can be spread to other buildings and facilities. When this is attempted with twisted pairs and repeaters there is usually concern with electrical interference from other equipment, ground loops, surges and lightning which may strike in the vicinity of the cable link. These potential problems all disappear with the Model 374 LAN-Spreader since the connection between the server and workstations is single mode fiber optic cable which is impervious to all of these disturbances. The signals of the 10Base-T port are converted to optical signals and driven over fiber cables. A group of five LED's provide indication of Fiber Optic Link Monitor, Twisted-Pair Link Monitor, Collision, Traffic and Power. An SQE switch ensures compatibility with both old and new Ethernet adapters by allowing the user to enable or disable the SQE Heartbeat option.


Model Description Price Product Info
374 10Base-T to Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver $599.00

Specifications Manual Application Note

374-220 10Base-T to Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 220 Volts $599.00

Specifications Manual Application Note


Other Fiber Optic Products


Telebyte Home Bomara Homepage Request Information

Bomara Associates Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272) Phone: 978.452.2299 Fax: 978.452.1169 3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272)

Phone: 978.452.2299

 

Fax: 978.452.1169

Email: bobr@bomara.com

  Web: www.bomara.com

3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Serving the marketplace for over 40 years

© 2014 by Bomara. All rights reserved

 



First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me