Home
Model 78X - T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem
Features

  • Single/Multimode Fiber Optics
  • 850nm & 1300nm
  • Line Loopback & Fiber Loopback Modes
  • Intensive Diagnostics
  • Local Alarm Contacts
  • Standalone/Rack Mount

Model 78X - T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem


We have 18 new boxes of 780 models!

Contact Bomara


Product Description

The 78X Series of fiber optic modems provide an extremely reliable, high performance alternative for extending T1 or E1 circuits over fiber cables. The series also includes both multi-mode and single mode versions. Advanced silicon circuits provide comprehensive error checking and diagnostics. The model number assignments for the standalone versions are as follows.

Model
No.
Description Mode Wavelength
nm
Connectors Link Budget
dB
780 T1 to Fiber Multi 850 ST 15
781 T1 to Fiber Single 1300 ST 10
782 E1 to Fiber Multi 850 ST 15
783 E1 to Fiber Single 1300 ST 10
784 T1 to Fiber Single 1300 FC 14.8
785 E1 to Fiber Single 1300 FC 14.8


The multimode units are compatible with multimode fiber and support fiber distances of up to 3.5km. The single mode units, the Models 781 and 783, provide the same functional performance, but, are compatible with single-mode fiber cables and offer operation over distances of 15km.

The Models 784 and 785 are available with FC connectors and enhanced performance due to the optics, and offers operation over distances of 29km.

All of the above units are available in a rack mount configuration as the Models 2780, 2781, 2782, 2783, 2784 and 2785 respectively. The basic card cage rack is the Model 2200 and it is available with either single or dual redundant power supplies for 110/220 Volt Ac, 50/60 Hz, or -48 Volts DC. The arrangement of model numbers is shown below.

Model No. Description Input Power Redundant
2201 Card Cage-16 Modules 110/220, 50/60 Hz No
2202 Card Cage-16 Modules 110/220, 50/60 Hz Yes
2203 Card Cage-16 Modules -48 Volts, DC No
2204 Card Cage-16 Modules -48 Volts, DC Yes


Data encoding used on the 78X Series consists of converting the incoming AMI, B8ZS or HDB3 to a format suitable for fiber optic communication. A proprietary coding scheme is used which combines the input clock and data into a composite signal which is then transmitted over the fiber. At the receiver this composite signal is then separated the respective signals and back into their respective formats.

This coding technique provides a composite data pulse for each incoming data bit. This insures that the original timing information for each bit is transferred and can be recovered. Decoding long zero runs in the AMI code does not rely on timing interpolation between the transfer of AMI ones. The leading edge of all data bits is synchronous to the input and output data clock. Since the composite fiber data stream utilizes this scheme, no synchronizing headers are required which results in faster recovery from loss of signal data errors as well as guaranteeing true data and timing transparency.

Applications

Applications for the Series 78X modems include extending T1/E1 transmission distance for LAN or video conferencing connecting distributed channel bank networks or providing error free Internet service from a local ISP. The attributes of the fiber transmission line are data security, total electrical isolation, lightning/surge protection and EMI/RFI immunity. These attributes, in addition to the continuous reduction in fiber cable and connectors are compelling reasons to employ fiber transmission links.


Model Description Price Product Info
780 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem $620

Specifications Manual Application Note

780-220 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem - 220 Volts $639

Specifications Manual Application Note

781 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem $953

Specifications Manual Application Note

781-220 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem - 220 Volts $953

Specifications Manual Application Note

782 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem $620

Specifications Manual Application Note

782-220 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem - 220 Volts $620

Specifications Manual Application Note

783 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem $925

Specifications Manual Application Note

783-220 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem - 220 Volts $925

Specifications Manual Application Note

784 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem $1320

Specifications Manual Application Note

784-220 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem - 220 Volts $1320

Specifications Manual Application Note

785 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem $1320

Specifications Manual Application Note

785-220 T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem - 220 Volts $1320

Specifications Manual Application Note


Other Short Haul Modems


Telebyte Home Bomara Homepage Request Information

Bomara Associates Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272) Phone: 978.452.2299 Fax: 978.452.1169 3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Phone: 800.5BOMARA (800.526.6272)

Phone: 978.452.2299

 

Fax: 978.452.1169

Email: bobr@bomara.com

  Web: www.bomara.com

3 Courthouse Lane, Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Serving the marketplace for over 40 years

© 2014 by Bomara. All rights reserved

 



First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me