Hirschmann Home » Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches » Modular Industrial Switches » Media modules

 Media modules:

The Modular Industrial Communication Equipment, MICE, is a modular network component. It was developed particularly for use in an industrial environment.

MICE allows you to construct switched Industrial ETHERNET networks that conform to the IEEE 802. and 802.3u standard using copper wires or optical fibers in a bus or ring topology.

The media modules on in this page are the interface of the device to the LAN and can be plugged onto the following basic modules of the MICE switch:

  • MS2108-2 (MICE 2000)
  • MS3124-4 (MICE 3000)
  • MS4128-5 (MICE 4000 / Power MICE)
  • MS20-… and MS30-…

The MSM modules can be used with all Hirschmann Configurable Modular Switches (MSP).



  • Ordering Info
  • Configurator
  • Media Modules
  • MSM Modules
  • Tech Specs
  • Gallery



Ordering Information:

Model Consumption Output Surrounding air Temperature Number
MICE 2000 media modules:
MM2-4TX1 0.8 W 2.8 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 722-101 (943722101)
MM2-4TX1-EEC 0.8 W 2.8 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 722-151 (943722151)
MM2-2FXP4 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 842-101 (943842101)
MM2-4FXM3 6.8 W 23.2 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 721-101 (943721101)
MM2-2FXM3 / 2TX1 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 720-101 (943720101)
MM2-2FXM2 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 718-101 (943718101)
MM2-2FXS2 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 719-101 (943719101)
MICE 3000 media modules:
MM3-2AUI 3.4 W 1=1.6 Btu (IT)/h 0= °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 840-101 (943840101)
MM3-4FLM4 5.0 W 17.1 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 760-101 (943760101)
MM3-2FLM4 / 2TX1-RT 5.0 W 17.1 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 117-004 (943117004)
MM3-4TX5 0.8 W 2.8 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 841-101 (943841101)
MM3-4TX1-RT 0.8 W 2.8 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 117-001 (943117001)
MM3-4FXP4 6.8 W 23.2 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 843-101 (943843101)
MM3-1FXM2 / 3TX1 2.3 W 7.9 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 839-101 (943839101)
MM3-1FXM2 / 3TX1-EEC 2.3 W 7.9 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 839-151 (943839151)
MM3-2FXM2 / 2TX1 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 761-101
MM3-2FXM2 / 2TX1-EEC 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 761-151 (943761151)
MM3-2FXM2 / 2TX1-RT 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 117-002 (943117002)
MM3-2FXM4 / 2TX1 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 837-101 (943837101)
MM3-4FXM2 6.8 W 23.2 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 764-101 (943764101)
MM3-4FXM4 6.8 W 23.2 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 835-101 (943835101)
MM3-1FXS2 / 3TX1 2.3 W 7.9 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 838-101 (943838101)
MM3-1FXS2 / 3TX1-EEC 2.3 W 7.9 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 838-151 (943838151)
MM3-2FXS2 / 2TX1 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 762-101 (943762101)
MM3-2FXS2 / 2TX1-EEC 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 762-151 (943762151)
MM3-2FXS2 / 2TX1-RT 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 117-003 (943117003)
MM3-4FXS2 6.8 W 23.2 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 836-101 (943836101)
MM3-1FXL2 / 3TX1 3.4 W 11.6 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 763-101 (943763101)
MICE 4000 media modules:
MM4-4TX / SFP 9.0 W 30.8 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 010-001 (943010001)
MM4-2TX / SFP 5.8 W 19.8 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 622-001 (943622001)
Open variant media modules:
MM20-... 4 TX-/0 FX-Ports 0.8 W 2.8 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM20-... 3 TX-/1 FX-Ports 2.3 W 7.9 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM20-... 2 TX-/2 FX-Ports 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM20-... 0 TX-/2 FX-Ports 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM20-... 1 TX-/3 FX-Ports 5.3 W 18.1 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM20-... 0 TX-/4 FX-Ports 6.8 W 23.2 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM20-A8A89999 3.4 W 11.6 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM20-F4F4F4F4 5.0 W 17.1 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM30-O7O7O7O7 9.0 W 30.8 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM30-O7O79999 5.8 W 19.8 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM21-T1T1T1T1 0.8 W 2.8 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM21-F4F4T1T1 5.0 W 17.1 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM21-M2M2T1T1 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
MM21-S2S2T1T1 3.8 W 13.0 Btu (IT)/h See Configurator See Configurator See Configurator
Fast ETHERNET SFP modules
M-FAST SFP-MM / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 865-001 (943865001)
M-FAST SFP-MM / LC EEC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 945-001 (943945001)
M-FAST SFP-SM / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 866-001 (943866001)
M-FAST SFP-SM / LC EEC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 946-001 (943946001)
M-FAST SFP-SM+ / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 867-001 (943867001)
M-FAST SFP-SM+ / LC EEC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 947-001 (943947001)
M-FAST SFP-LH / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 868-001 (943868001)
Gigabit ETHERNET SFP modules:
M-SFP-SX / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 014-001 (943014001)
M-SFP-SX / LC EEC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 896-001 (943896001)
M-SFP-LX / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 015-001 (943015001)
M-SFP-LX / LC EEC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 897-001 (943897001)
M-SFP-LH / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 042-001 (943042001)
M-SFP-LH / LC EEC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h -40 °C ... +70 °C -40 °C ... +85 °C 943 898-001 (943898001)
M-SFP-LH+ / LC 0 W 0 Btu (IT)/h 0 °C ... +60 °C -40 °C ... +70 °C 943 049-001 (943049001)



Media Modules Configurator:

Click on each box for an explanation of each module.


MM20 - T1 M2 S2 99 S A

Product

MM20 = Media module 10/100 Mbit/s (standard)
MM21 = Media module 10/100 Mbit/s (realtime)
MM30 = Media module 1000 Mbit/s (standard)



MSM Modules Configurator:

Click on each box for an explanation of each module.


MSM 2 0 - T1 T5 M2 S2 S T9 HH 9

Product

MSM = MICE Switch Media Module



Realtime Modules:

Model Description
MM3-2FXM2/2TX1-RT-EEC
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, SC sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O, support of PTP (IEEE1588)
MM3-2FXS2/2TX1-RT-EEC
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, SC sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX single mode F/O, support of PTP (IEEE1588)
MM3-4TX1-RT-EEC
  • 4 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX, support of PTP (IEEE1588)



Ethernet / Fast-Ethernet MICE Media Modules:


The Fast Ethernet Media modules of the MICE family offer beside the several technologies like singlemode, multimode, SFP, polymeric optical fiber or Power over Ethernet, as well as several connecting technologies like ST-, SC-, MTRJ-, SCRJ-, RJ45-, M12- or LC-connectors.
Model Description
MM2-4TX1
  • 4 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cable, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX
MM2-4TX1-EEC
  • 4 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cable, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX
MM2-4FXM3
  • 4 x 100BASE-FX, MM cable, MTRJ sockets
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM2-2FXM2
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cable, SC sockets
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM2-2FXS2
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, SM cable, SC sockets
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-FX single-mode F/O
MM2-2FXM3/2TX1
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, MTRJ sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM3-4FLM4
  • 4 x 10BASE-FL, MM cables, ST (BFOC/) sockets
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 10BASE-FL multi-mode F/O
MM3-2FXS2/2TX1
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, SC sockets 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX single mode F/O
MM3-2FXS2/2TX1-EEC
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, SC sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX single mode F/O
MM3-2FXM2/2TX1
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, SC sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM3-1FXL2/3TX1
  • 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, 1550 nm, SC sockets 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX single mode F/O
MM3-4FXM2
  • 4 x 100Base-FX, MM cable, SC sockets
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100Base-FX multi-mode F/O
MM3-1FXM2/3TX1
  • 1 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, SC sockets, 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM3-1FXS2/3TX1
  • 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, SC sockets, 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX single mode F/O
MM3-1FXS2/1FXM2/2TX1
  • 1 x 100BASE-FX, MM, 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi- single mode F/O
MM3-1FXS2/3TX1-EEC
  • 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, SC sockets, 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX single mode F/O
MM3-4FXS2
  • 4 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, SC sockets
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-FX single mode F/O
MM3-2FXM4/2TX1
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, ST sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM3-2FXM2/2TX1-EEC
  • 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, SC sockets, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM3-4FXM4
  • 4 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, ST sockets
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
MM3-4TX5
  • 4 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, M12 sockets (D code), auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), OCTOPUS-Switches 10/100BASE-TX



Gigabit Ethernet MICE media modules:


The Gigabit Ethernet modules available with two or four SPF combo ports.
Model Description
MM4-4TX/SFP
  • 4 x 1000BASE-fiber with SFP modules, or 4 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX, TP cable, RJ45-sockets, autocrossing, autoneg., autopolarity, any combination TX or SFP, 1 SFP deactivates 1TX, up to 4 ports
  • Media module for MICE Switch MS4128, 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX
MM4-4TX/SFP
  • 2 x 1000BASE-fiber with SFP modules, or 2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX, TP cable, RJ45-sockets, autocrossing, autoneg., autopolarity any combination TX or SFP, 1 SFP deactivates 1TX, up to 2 ports
  • Media module for MICE Switch MS4128, MS30xx, 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX



Fast Ethernet MICE media modules:


The Fast Ethernet Media modules of the MICE family offer beside the several technologies like singlemode, multimode, SFP, polymeric optical fiber or Power over Ethernet, as well as several connecting technologies like ST-, SC-, MTRJ-, SCRJ-, RJ45-, M12- or LC-connectors.
Model Description
MM20-T1T1T1T1SAHH
  • Port 1: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45; Port 2: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45; Port 3: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45; Port 4: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
  • Fast Ethernet media module for MICE Switches (MS...)
MM22-T1T1T1T1SZHH
  • Port 1: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45; Port 2: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45; Port 3: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45; Port 4: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
  • Fast Ethernet media module for MICE Switches (MS...), supportive of Power over Ethernet, IEEE 802.3af



Gigabit Ethernet MICE media modules:


The Gigabit Ethernet modules available with two or four SPF combo ports.
Model Description
MM30-O7O7O7O7SAHH
  • Port 1: Gigabit SFP-Combo Port; Port 2: Gigabit SFP-Combo Port; Port 3: Gigabit SFP-Combo Port; Port 4: Gigabit SFP-Combo Port
  • Gigabit Ethernet media module for MICE Switches (MS30, Power MICE)



Fast Ethernet / Gigabit Ethernet PTP MICE media modules:


Fast Ethernet / Gigabit Ethernet media module for MICE Switches supportive of PTP v2 (IEEE 1588 v2)
Model Description
MM23-T1T1T1T1SZHH
  • Port 1: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45, , Port 2: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45, Port 3: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45, Port 4: 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
  • Fast Ethernet media module for MICE Switches (MS20), supportive of PTP v2 (IEEE 1588 v2)
MM33-O7O79999SZHH
  • Port 1: Gigabit SFP-Combo Port, , Port 2: Gigabit SFP-Combo Port
  • Gigabit Ethernet media module for MICE Switches (MS30, Power MICE), supportive of PTP v2 (IEEE 1588 v2)



Fast Ethernet MICE media modules, digital IO:


Model Description
MM24-IOIOIOIOEZHH Fast Ethernet media module for MICE Switches (MS...) with 4 digital inputs and 4 digital outputs to transmit status signals, module needs at least SW7.0 Layer 2 Professional



Example MSM Configurations:

Model Description
MSM20-M2M2T1T1SZ9HH9E99.9
  • Port 1: 100Base-Fx, MM-SC; Port 2: 100Base-Fx, MM-SC; Port 3: 10/100Base-Tx, RJ45; Port 4: 10/100Base-Tx, RJ45
  • Fast Ethernet media module for PowerMICE Switches (MSP).
MSM40-T1T1T1T1SZ9HH9E99.9
  • Port 1: 10/100/1000Base-TX, RJ45; Port 2: 10/100/1000Base-TX, RJ45; Port 3: 10/100/1000Base-TX, RJ45; Port 4: 10/100/1000Base-Tx, RJ45
  • Gigabit Ethernet media module for PowerMICE Switches (MSP).
MSM42-T1T1T1T1SZ9HH9E99.9
  • Port 1: 10/100/1000Base-TX, RJ45; Port 2: 10/100/1000Base-TX, RJ45; Port 3: 10/100/1000Base-TX, RJ45; Port 4: 10/100/1000Base-Tx, RJ45
  • Gigabit Ethernet media module for PowerMICE Switches (MSP), supports PoE and PoE+ (Power over Ethernet Plus, IEEE 802.3at) per module
MSM45-C1C1C1C1SZ9HH9E99.9
  • Port 1: Gigabit Combo Port (10/100/1000Base-TX); Port 2: Gigabit Combo Port (10/100/1000Base-TX); Port 3: Gigabit Combo Port (10/100/1000Base-TX); Port 4: Gigabit Combo Port (10/100/1000Base-TX)
  • Gigabit Ethernet media module for PowerMICE Switches (MSP), FPGA Media modules support hardware redundancy protocols (PRP, HSR, Fast MRP), as well as time synchronization via IEEE1588 PTPv2 (depending on SW licence)



Technical Specifications:

Model Description
General
Dimensions W x H x D 38 mm x 110 mm x 79 mm (MM2-...)
38 mm x 110 mm x 119 mm (MM3-..., MM4-...)
38 mm x 110 mm x 79 or 119 mm (MM20-..., MM21-..., MM30-...)
Humidity 10% to 95% (non condensing)
Atmospheric pressure up to 2000 m (795 hPa, higher altitudes on demand)
Pollution degree 2
Laser protection Class 1 conforming to EN 60825
Class 2M conforming to EN 60825-1:2003-10 (POF media modules ...-P4-...)
Protection type IP 20
EMV interference proof
A* B* H*
EN 61000-4-2, Discharge of static electricity Contact discharge: test level 3
Air discharge: test level 3
4 kV
8 kV
8 kV
15 kV
8 kV
15 kV
EN 61000-4-3, Electromagnetic fields Test level 3 (80 - 2000 MHz) 10 V/m 20 V/m 20 V/m
EN 61000-4-4, Fast transients (burst),
Test level 3, x
- Power line
- Data line
2 kV
1 kV
4 kV
4 kV
4 kV
4 kV
EN 61000-4-5 Surge voltage - Power line, line/line: test level 2
- Power line, line/earth: test level 3
- Data line: test level 3
0.5 kV
1 kV
1 kV
1 kV
2 kV
4 kV
1 kV
2 kV
4 kV
EN 61000-4-6 Cable-based RF faults,
Test level 3
10 kHz - 150 kHz
150 kHz - 80 MHz
3 V
10 V
3 V
10 V
3 V
10 V
EN 61000-4-9 Impulse shaped magnetic fields Test level 4 - 300 A/m 300 A/m

A: Certification = CE, UL
B: Certification = CE, UL, GL, Railway (along track), Substation, ATEX
H: Certification = CE, UL, GL, Railway (along track), Substation
Network sizes
Length of a AUI cable 50m max
Length of a twisted pair segment 100 m (328 ft) typ. (cat5e cable with 1000BASE-TX)
F/O port 10BASE-FL
Product code Wave length Fiber System attenuation Expansion Fiber data
-M4 MM 850nm 50/125 µm 0-9.5 dB 0-2,000 m 3.0 dB/km; 400 MHz*km
-M4 MM 850nm 62.5/125 µm 0-12.5 dB 0-3,000 m 3.2 dB/km; 200 MHz*km
F/O port 100BASE-FX
Product code Wave length Fiber System attenuation Expansion Fiber data
-M2, -M4 MM 1300 nm 50/125 µm 0-8 dB 0-5 km 1.0 dB/km; 800 MHz*km
-M2, -M4 MM 1300 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-4 km 1.0 dB/km; 500 MHz*km
-S2 SM 1300 nm 9/125 µm 0-16 dB 0-30 km 0.4 dB/km; 3.5 ps/(nm*km)
-L2 LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 7-29 dB 24-86 km 0.3 dB/km; 19 ps/(nm*km)
-P4 MM POF 650 nm 980/1000 µm 0-15.5 dB 0-65 m 200 dB/km; 10 MHz*km
-P4 MM HCS 650 nm 200/230 µm 0-7.0 dB 0-140 m 10 dB/km; 17 MHz*km
-G2 LH+ 1550 nm 9/125 µm 14-47 dB 67-176 km 0.25 dB/km; 19 ps/(nm*km)
F/O port 100BASE-FX (SFP Fiberoptic Fast ETHERNET Transceiver)
Product code
M-FAST-SFP-...
Wave length Fiber System attenuation Expansion Fiber data
-MM/LC (EEC) MM 1310 nm 50/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-5 km 1.0 dB/km; 800 MHz*km
-MM/LC (EEC) MM 1310 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-8 dB 0-4 km 1.0 dB/km; 500 MHz*km
-SM/LC (EEC) SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 0-13 dB 0-25 km 0.4 dB/km; 3.5 ps/(nm*km)
-SM+/LC (EEC) SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 10-29 dB 25-65 km 0.4 dB/km; 3.5 ps/(nm*km)
-LH/LC SM 1550 nm 9/125 µm 10-29 dB 40-104 km 0.25 dB/km; 19 ps/(nm*km)
F/O port 1000BASE-FX (SFP Fiberoptic Gigabit ETHERNET Transceiver)
Product code
M-SFP-...
Wave length Fiber System attenuation Expansion Fiber data
-SX/LC (EEC) MM 850 nm 50/125 µm 0-7.5 dB 0-550 m 3.0 dB/km; 400 MHz*km
-LX/LC (EEC) SM 1310 nm 50/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-550 m 1.0 dB/km; 800 MHz*km
-SX/LC (EEC) MM 850 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-7.5 dB 0-275 m 3.2 dB/km; 200 MHz*km
-LX/LC (EEC) SM 1310 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-550 m 1.0 dB/km; 500 MHz*km
-LX/LC (EEC) SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-20 km 0.4 dB/km; 3.5 ps/(nm*km)
-LH/LC (EEC) LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 6-22 dB 24-72 km 0.25 dB/km; 19 ps/(nm*km)
-LH+/LC LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 15-32 dB 60-120 km 0.25 dB/km; 19 ps/(nm*km)
MM = multimode
SM = singlemode
LH = singlemode longhaul
Included with delivery
MICE media module incl. Labels, description and operating instructions



Media Modules:



MSM Modules:



Media Module Port Assignment:




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized