Hirschmann Home » Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches » Modular Industrial Switches » Configurable Modular Switches - MSP

 Hirschmann Configurable Modular Switches - MSP:

Designed for use in explosion hazard areas (Hazardous Locations, Class I, Division 2)

The MSP30/32/40/42 and MSM20/22/24/40/42/46/50 devices are designed for the special requirements of industrial automation. They meet the relevant industry standards, provide very high operational reliability, even under extreme conditions, and also long-term reliability and flexibility.

The devices allow you to set up switched industrial Ethernet networks that conform to the IEEE 802.3 standard. The devices work without a fan. You have the option of choosing various media to connect to the end devices and other network components:

  • multimode F/O
  • singlemode F/O
  • twisted pair cable

MICE Switch Power - MSP30/32/40/42
MICE Switch Media modules - MSM20/22/24/40/42/46/50


  • Example Configs
  • Configurator
  • Tech Specs
  • Ports
  • Accessories
  • Gallery



Example Configs:

Modular Gigabit Ethernet Railswitch 8-24 ports
MSP30-08040SCZ999HHE2A02.0

  • Fast Ethernet ports in total: 8
  • Gigabit Ethernet ports: 4
  • Gigabit Ethernet-Switch according to IEEE 802.3 Modular
  • Managed
  • Industrial Switch for DIN Rail Store-and-Forward-Switching
  • Fanless design


Modular Gigabit Ethernet PoE Railswitch 8-24 ports
MSP32-08040SPZ999HHE2A02.0

  • Fast Ethernet ports in total: 8
  • Gigabit Ethernet ports: 4
  • Gigabit Ethernet-Switch according to IEEE 802.3 Modular
  • Managed
  • Industrial Switch for DIN Rail Store-and-Forward-Switching
  • Fanless design




Configurator:

Click on each box for an explanation of each module.


MSP 3 0 - 00 04 0 S C T9 99 HH E 2A 06.0.

Product

MSP = MICE Switch Power



Technical Specifications


General Specifications
Dimensions W × H × D
MSP30/32-0804.......HH... 9.33 in. × 5.83 in. × 5.59 in. (237 mm × 148 mm × 142 mm)
MSP40/42-0012.......HH... 9.33 in. × 5.83 in. × 5.59 in. (237 mm × 148 mm × 142 mm)
MSP30/32-1604.......HH... 12.36 in. × 5.83 in. × 5.59 in. (314 mm × 148 mm × 142 mm)
MSP40/42-0020.......HH... 12.36 in. × 5.83 in. × 5.59 in. (314 mm × 148 mm × 142 mm)
MSP30/32-2404.......HH... 15.39 in. × 5.83 in. × 5.59 in. (391 mm × 148 mm × 142 mm)
MSP40/42-0028.......HH... 15.39 in. × 5.83 in. × 5.59 in. (391 mm × 148 mm × 142 mm)
MSP30-0804.......HX... 10.91 in. × 6.81 in. × 5.51 in. (277 mm × 173 mm × 140 mm)
MSP30-1604.......HX... 13.94 in. × 6.81 in. × 5.51 in. (354 mm × 173 mm × 140 mm)
MSP30-2404.......HX... 16.97 in. × 6.81 in. × 5.51 in. (431 mm × 173 mm × 140 mm)
Weight
MSP30-0804.......HH... 4.6 lb (2.1 kg)
MSP40-0012.......HH... 4.6 lb (2.1 kg)
MSP32-0804.......HH... 4.6 lb (2.2 kg)
MSP42-0012.......HH... 4.6 lb (2.2 kg)
MSP30-1604.......HH... 5.3 lb (2.4 kg)
MSP40-0020.......HH... 5.3 lb (2.4 kg)
MSP32-1604.......HH... 5.5 lb (2.5 kg)
MSP42-0020.......HH... 5.5 lb (2.5 kg)
MSP30-2404.......HH... 5.9 lb (2.65 kg)
MSP40-0028.......HH... 5.9 lb (2.65 kg)
MSP32-2404.......HH... 6.1 lb (2.75 kg)
MSP42-0028.......HH... 6.1 lb (2.75 kg)
MSP30-0804.......HX... 6.83 lb (3.1 kg)
MSP30-1604.......HX... 7.93 lb (3.6 kg)
MSP30-2404.......HX... 8.81 lb (4.0 kg)
Supply voltage with the characteristic value C
Rated voltage range 24 V DC ... 48 V DC
Voltage range incl. maximum tolerances 18VDC... 60VDC
Connection type 4-pin terminal block
max. conductor cross section AWG12 (2.5 mm²)
Power loss buffer > 10 ms at 20.4 V DC (only applies to the basic device)
Overload current protection at input Non-replaceable fuse
Back-up fuse Nominal rating: 6.3 A
Characteristic: slow blow
Peak inrush current < 5 A
Supply voltage with the characteristic value P
Rated voltage Device variants with PoE: 48 V DC
Device variants with PoE 54 V DC
Voltage range incl. maximum tolerances Device variants with PoE: 45 V DC ... 57 V DC
Device variants with PoE: 51 V DC ... 57 V DC
Max. PoE power 124 W
Connection type 4-pin terminal block
max. conductor cross section AWG12 (2.5 mm²)
Power loss buffer > 10 ms at 20.4 V DC
(only applies to the basic device)
Overload current protection at input Non-replaceable fuse
Back-up fuse Nominal rating: 6.3 A
Characteristic: slow blow
Peak inrush current < 5 A
Climatic conditions during operation
Ambient air temperature Devices with operating temperature characteristic value S (standard): +32 °F ... +140 °F (0 °C ... +60 °C)
Devices with operating temperature characteristic value E and T (extended): −40 °F ... +158 °F (−40 °C ... +70 °C)
Humidity 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Air pressure min. 700 hPa (+9842 ft; +3000 m)
max. 1060 hPa (−1312 ft; −400 m)
Climatic conditions during storage
Ambient air temperature −40 °F ... +185 °F (−40 °C ... +85 °C)
Humidity 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Air pressure min. 700 hPa (+9842 ft; +3000 m)
max. 1060 hPa (−1312 ft; −400 m)
Signal contact “FAULT”
Switching current max. 1 A, SELV
Switching voltage max. 60 V DC or max. 30 V AC, SELV
Misc.
Pollution degree 2
Protection classes Laser protection: Class 1 in compliance with IEC 60825-1
Degree of protection: IP20
Tightening Torque 4-pin terminal block: 4.4 lb-in (0.5 Nm)
Grounding screw: 4.4 lb-in (0.5 Nm)



Number of ports and connections:

Basic device Total number of slots Number of slots for 10/ 100 Mbit/s (FE) Number of slots for 1000 Mbit/s (GE) Max. number of connectable 10/ 100 Mbit/s network segments Max. number of connectable 1000 Mbit/s network segments
MSP30-0804... MSP32-0804... 3 2 1 12 4
MSP30-1604... MSP32-1604... 5 4 1 20 4
MSP30-2404... MSP32-2404... 7 6 1 28 4
Basic device Total number of slots Number of slots for 10/ 100/ 1000 Mbit/s (GE) Number of slots for 10/ 100/ 1000 Mbit/s (GE) Max. number of connectable 10/ 100/1000 Mbit/s network segments Max. number of connectable 1000/2500 Mbit/s network segments
MSP40-0012... MSP42-0012... 3 2 1 8 4
MSP40-0020... MSP42-0020... 5 4 1 16 4
MSP40-0028... MSP42-0028... 7 6 1 24 4



Accessories:

Designation Order Number
AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA21-USB (EEC) 943271003 (943 271-003)
AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA22-USB (EEC) 942124001 (942 124-001)
AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA31 942074001 (942 074-001)
Network management software Industrial HiVision 943156xxx (943 156-xxx)
Terminal cable: RJ45 on USB 942096001 (942 096-001)
Terminal cable: RJ45 on Sub-D, 9-pin 942097001 (942 097-001)
RPS 90/48V HV (high-voltage) PoE power unit 943979001 (943 979-001)
RPS 90/48V LV (low-voltage) PoE power unit 943980001 (943 980-001)
2.5 Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver
M-SFP-2.5-MM/LC EEC 942162001 (942 162-001)
M-SFP-2.5-SM-/LC EEC 942163001 (942 163-001)
M-SFP-2.5-SM/LC EEC 942164001 (942 164-001)
M-SFP-2.5-SM+/LC EEC 942165001 (942 165-001)
Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver
M-SFP-TX/RJ45 943977001 (943 977-001)
M-SFP-TX/RJ45 EEC 942161001 (942 161-001)
M-SFP-MX/LC EEC 942108001 (942 108-001)
M-SFP-LX/LC 943015001 (943 015-001)
M-SFP-LX/LC EEC 943897001 (943 897-001)
M-SFP-LX+/LC 942023001 (942 023-001)
M-SFP-LX+/ LC EEC 942024001 (942 024-001)
M-SFP-LH/LC 943042001 (943 042-001)
M-SFP-LH/LC EEC 943898001 (943 898-001)
M-SFP-LH+/LC 943049001 (943 049-001)
M-SFP-LH+/LC EEC 942119001 (942 119-001)
SFP-GIG-LX/LC 942196001 (942 196-001)
SFP-GIG-LX/LC EEC 942196002 (942 196-002)
Bidirectional Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LX/LC EEC 943974001 (943 974-001)
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LX/LC EEC 943974002 (943 974-002)
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC EEC 943975001 (943 975-001)
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LH/LC EEC 943975002 (943 975-002)
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LX/LC EEC (type A + B) 943974101 (943 974-101)
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LH/LC EEC (type A + B) 943975101 (943 975-101)
Fast Ethernet SFP transceiver
M-FAST SFP-MM/LC 943865001 (943 865-001)
M-FAST SFP-MM/LC EEC 943945001 (943 945-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC 943866001 (943 866-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC EEC 943946001 (943 946-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC 943867001 (943 867-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC EEC 943947001 (943 947-001)
M-FAST SFP-LH/LC 943868001 (943 868-001)
M-FAST SFP-LH/LC EEC 943948001 (943 948-001)
SFP-FAST-MM/LC 942194001 (942 194-001)
SFP-FAST-MM/LC EEC 942194002 (942 194-002)
SFP-FAST-SM/LC 942195001 (942 195-001)
SFP-FAST-SM/LC EEC 942195002 (942 195-002)



Front View of Switch:



View From Below Switch:




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized