Hirschmann Home » Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches » Ruggedized Switches » Robust Fast/Gigabit Ethernet DIN Rail Switches

 Robust Fast/Gigabit Ethernet DIN Rail Switches:


Maximum reliability in mission-critical applications. The manageable switches are designed for extremely high demands with regard to shock and vibration resistance as well as electromagnetic compatibility (EMC).
  • Rugged Fast-Ethernet rail switch
  • Design with metal housing
  • DIN rail or wall mounted
  • Modular design for maximum versatility
  • Extended temperature range: – 40° C up to + 85° C
  • High EMI and vibration immunity
  • Wide input range, 16.8 – 60 VDC or 48 – 320 VDC and 90 – 265 VAC
  • Optional conformal coating


  • Example Configs
  • Tech Specs
  • Configurator
  • Gallery



Example Configurations:

Model Description
RSR20-0800T1T1T1SCCHPHH08.0
  • 8 port Fast Ethernet Switch
  • Firmware version 8.0
  • Managed
  • Software Layer 2 Professional
  • For DIN rail
  • Store-and-forward-switching
  • Fanless design
RSR30-0603CCO7T1SCCHPHH08.0
  • 9 port Gigabit/Fast Ethernet Switch
  • Firmware version 8.0
  • (3 x GE, 6 x FE)
  • Managed
  • Software Layer 2 Professional
  • For DIN rail
  • Store-and-forward-switching
  • Fanless design
RSR20-0800T1T1T1SCCHPHH09.0
  • 8 port Fast Ethernet Switch
  • Firmware version 9.0
  • Managed
  • Software Layer 2 Professional
  • For DIN rail
  • Store-and-forward-switching
  • Fanless design
RSR30-0603CCO7T1SCCHPHH09.0
  • 9 port Gigabit/Fast Ethernet Switch
  • Firmware version 9.0
  • (3 x GE, 6 x FE)
  • Managed
  • Software Layer 2 Professional
  • For DIN rail
  • Store-and-forward-switching
  • Fanless design



Technical Specifications:

Product name RSR20-xx RSR30-xx
Description ETHERNET / Fast-ETHERNET Switch ETHERNET / Fast-ETHERNET / Gigabit-ETHERNET Switch
Managed, industrial switch for DIN rail, store-and-forward-switching, fanless design, Software Layer 2 professional
Port type and quantity Fast-ETHERNET ports in total: up to 9 Gigabit-ETHERNET ports in total: up to 3; Fast-ETHERNET ports in total: up to 8
More Interfaces
V.24 interfaces 1 x RJ 11 socket
USB interface 1 x USB to connect auto-configuration adapter ACA21- USB
Gigabit-ETHERNET Network size - length of cable
Twisted Pair (TP) 0-100m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm 0 - 550 m, 7.5 dB link budget (with M-SFP-SX/LC)
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm 0 - 275 m, 7.5 dB link budget (with M-SFP-SX/LC)
Singlemode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm 0 - 20 km, 11 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LX/LC)
Singlemode fiber (LH) 9/125µm 16 - 80 km, 6 - 22 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LH/LC) 44 - 120 km, 13 - 32 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LH+/LC)
Fast ETHERNET Network size - length of cable
Twisted Pair (TP) 0 - 100m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm 0 - 5000 m, 8 dB link budget
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm 0 - 4000 m, 11 dB link budget
Singlemode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm 0 - 32.5 km, 16 dB link budget
Singlemode fiber (LH) 9/125µm 24 - 87 km, 7 - 29 dB link budget
Network size - cascadibility
Line/star topology any
Ring structure (HIPER-Ring) 10 /100 /200 switches
Fault recovery time (ring) < 10 ms /< 40 ms /< 60 ms
Power requirements
Operating voltage 24/36/48 V DC (16.8 - 60 V), or 60/120/250 V DC (48 - 320 V) and 110/230 V AC (90 - 265 V)
Current consumption at 24 V DC appr. 160 - 400 mA appr. 200 - 500 mA
Current consumption at 48 V DC appr. 80 - 200 mA appr. 100 - 250 mA
Current consumption at 230 V AC appr. 15 - 45mA (appr. 4 - 10 W) appr. 20 - 50mA (appr. 5 - 12 W)
Power output in Btu (IT) h appr. 17 - 36 appr. 18 - 40
Software
Management Serial interface, web-interface, SNMP V1/V2, HiVision file transfer SW HTTP/TFTP
Diagnostics LEDs, log file, syslog, signal contact, RMON, port mirroring, topology discovery 802.1AB, cable tester (TX)
Configuration Comand line interface (CLI), TELNET, BootP, DHCP, DHCP option 82, HiDiscovery, auto configuration adapter (ACA21-USB)
Security Port security (IP and MAC), SNMP V3, SSH, authentication (802.1x)
Redundancy functions HIPER-Ring, RSTP 802.1w, redundant network/ring coupling, link aggregation, redundant 24 V power supplies
Filter QoS 4 classes, port priority (IEEE 802.1D/p), VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q), multicast (IGMP snooping/querier), unknown multicast detection, broadcast-, unicast-, multicast limiter, fast aging, GMRP IEEE 802.1D
Realtime SNTP Server, PTP/IEEE 1588
Flow Control Flow Control 802.3x
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature -40° C up to + 85° C
Storage/transport temperature -40° C up to + 85° C
Protective lacquer on PCB optional conformal coating
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10 % up to 95 %
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (WxHx D) appr. 125 x 140 x 120 mm
Mounting DIN rail and wall
Weight appr. 1 kg
Protection class IP 30
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 1 mm, (2 - 13.2 Hz), 90 min.; 0.7 g, (13.2 - 100 Hz), 90 min.; 3.5 mm, (3 - 9 Hz), 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, (9 - 150 Hz), 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 8 kV contact discharge, 15 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 35 Vpp/m (80 - 2700 MHz); 1 kHz, 80 % AM
EN 61000-4- 4 fast transients (burst) 4 kV power line, 4 kV signal- and data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth),1 kV (line/line) IEEE 1613: power line: 5 kV (line/earth)
EN 61000-4-12 damped oscillatory wave 2.5 kV line/earth, 1 kV line/line (1MHz)
EN 61000-4-16 mains frequency voltage 30 V; 50 Hz continous; 300 V, 50 Hz 1 s
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508 (pending)
Ship GL optional (pending)
Substation IEEE 61850-3, IEEE 1613
Transportation NEMA TS2



Configurator:

Click on each box for an explanation of each module.


RSR30 - 09 02 S2 M2 T1 U C C H P H H 04.0.

Model

RSR20 = Rail Switch Rugged Fast-ETHERNET
RSR30 = Rail Switch Rugged Gigabit-ETHERNET uplink ports



Maximum reliability in mission-critical applications:




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized