Hirschmann Home » Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switches » SPIDER II, SPIDER II Giga, SPIDER II PoE Series

 SPIDER II, SPIDER II Giga, SPIDER II PoE Switches: 
   Industrial Ethernet Rail Switches includes 10/100, Giga PoE ports



SPIDER II 8TX, SPIDER II 8TX EEC SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC SPIDER II 8TX PoE

SPIDER II 8TX, SPIDER II 8TX EEC

SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC

SPIDER II 8TX PoE


Description:

The SPIDER II devices are designed for the special requirements of industrial automation. They meet the relevant industry standards, provide very high operational reliability, even under extreme conditions, and also long-term reliability and flexibility. The devices allow you to set up switched industrial Ethernet networks that conform to the IEEE 802.3 standard. The devices are mounted very quickly by snapping them onto the DIN rail. The devices work without a fan.



  • Ordering Info
  • Number & Type of Ports
  • Tech Specs
  • Gallery



Ordering Information for the SPIDER II Switches:

Device Order number
Rail Switch SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC 943 962-002 (943962002)
Rail Switch SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC Jumbo 943 962-202 (943962202)
Rail Switch SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC PRO 943 962-102 (943962102)
Rail Switch SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC 943 963-002 (943963002)
Rail Switch SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC Jumbo 943 963-202 (943963202)
Rail Switch SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC PRO 943 963-102 (943963102)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 16TX EEC 942 120-001 (942120001)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC (Rail Switch SPIDER II16TX/2DSS EEC) 942 121-001 (942121001)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX/1FX-ST EEC (Rail Switch SPIDER II 8TX/1FXST EEC) 943 958-121 (943958121)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX/2FX-SM EEC (Rail Switch SPIDER II 8TX/2FXSM EEC) 943 958-231 (943958231)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX/2FX-ST EEC (Rail Switch SPIDER II 8TX/2FXST EEC) 943 958-221 (943958221)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX/1FX-SM EEC (Rail Switch SPIDER II 8TX/1FXSM EEC) 943 958-131 (943958131)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX/1FX  EEC 943 958-111 (943958111)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX/2FX EEC 943 958-211 (943958211)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX EEC 943 958-001 (943958001)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX 943 957-001 (943957001)
Rail Switch SPIDER II 8 TX PoE 942 008-001 (942008001)


Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver Order number
M-SFP-SX/LC 943 014-001 (943014001)
M-SFP-SX/LC EEC 943 896-001 (943896001)
M-SFP-MX/LC 942 035-001 (942035001)
M-SFP-LX/LC 943 015-001 (943015001)
M-SFP-LX/LC EEC 943 897-001 (943897001)
M-SFP-LX+/LC 942 023-001 (942023001)
M-SFP-LX+/ LC EEC 942 024-001 (942024001)
M-SFP-LH/LC 943 042-001 (943042001)
M-SFP-LH/LC EEC 943 898-001 (943 898001)
M-SFP-LH+/LC 943 049-001 (943049001)
Bidirectional Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver Order number
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LX/LC EEC 943 974-001 (943 974001)
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LX/LC EEC 943 974-002 (943974002)
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC EEC 943 975-001 (943975001)
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LH/LC EEC 943 975-002 (943975002)
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LX/LC EEC (type A + B) 943 974-101 (943974101)
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LH/LC EEC (type A + B) 943 975-101 (943975101)
Other accessories Order number
Rail Power Supply RPS 30 943 662-003 (943 662003)
Rail Power Supply RPS 80 EEC 943 662-080 (943662080)
Rail Power Supply RPS 120 EEC (CC) 943 662-121 (943662121)




Number & Type of Ports for the SPIDER II Switches:

Variant RJ45 socket for
10/100 Mbit/s twisted-pair port
RJ-45 socket for 10/100
Mbit/s PoE
port
DSC multimode socket for
100 Mbit/s
F/O port
DSC singlemode socket for
100 Mbit/s F/O
port
ST multimode socket for
100 Mbit/s F/O
port
RJ45 socket
for 10/100/1000
Mbit/s twisted- pair port
SFP slot for
100/1000 Mbit/s
F/O port
SPIDER II 8TX 8            
SPIDER II 8TX EEC 8            
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX EEC 8   1        
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-SM EEC 8     1      
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX EEC 8   2        
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-SM EEC 8     2      
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-ST EEC 8       1    
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-ST EEC 8       2    
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC           5  
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC           5 2
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC PRO           5  
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC PRO           5 2
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC Jumbo           5  
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC Jumbo           5 2
SPIDER II 8TX PoE 4 4          
SPIDER II 16TX EEC 16            
SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC 16           2




Technical Specifications for the SPIDER II Switches:  (Scroll down for additional specs)

Dimensions
W × H × D
incl. terminal block
SPIDER II 8TX 35 mm x 154 mm x 121 mm
SPIDER II 8TX EEC
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX EEC
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-SM EEC
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX EEC
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-SM EEC
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC
SPIDER II 8TX PoE
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-ST EEC 35 mm x 168 mm x 121 mm
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-ST EEC
SPIDER II 16TX EEC 66 mm x 138 mm x 111 mm
SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC
Weight SPIDER II without FX port 246 g
SPIDER II with one FX port 253 g
SPIDER II with two FX ports 260 g
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC 255 g
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC 270 g
SPIDER II 8TX PoE 560 g
SPIDER II 16TX 730 g
Power supply Operating voltage
SPIDER II without PoE
9.6 to 32.0 V DC
Safety extra-low voltage (SELV)
Relevant for North America: NEC
Class 2 power source max. 5A.
Operating voltage
SPIDER II 8TX PoE
18.0 to 32.0  V DC
Buffer time min. 10 ms at 20.4 V DC
SPIDER 16TX Power supply • 2 voltage inputs for redundant voltage supply
• Safety extra-low voltage (SELV), redundant inputs disconnected.
• Relevant for North America: Class 2
Rated voltage range DC 24 V
Voltage range DC incl. maximum tolerances 18 V ... 32 V
Connection type 5 pin, pluggable terminal block for redundant power supply
Current consumption at 24 V DC SPIDER II 16TX EEC      0.41 A
SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC      0.45 A
Overload current protection at
input
Non-replaceable fuse
Back-up fuse per voltage inputa 4 A, slow blow
Peak inrush current 1.3 A
Potential difference between
incoming voltage and housing
Potential difference from incoming
voltage +24 V DC
32 V DC
Potential difference from incoming
voltage, ground
-32 V DC
Environment Storage temperature
(ambient air)
SPIDER II 8TXStandard:
-40 °C to +70 °C
(-40 °F to +158 °F)
SPIDER II 8TX...EEC,
SPIDER II Giga...
Extended: -40 °C to +85 °C
SPIDER II 8TX PoE
−4 °F ... +158 °C (−20 °C ... +70 °C)
SPIDER II 16TX
–4 ºF ... +140 ºF (-45 °C ... +85 °C)c
Humidity to 95% (non-condensing)
SPIDER II 16TX
10 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Air pressure Up to 2000 m (795 hPa), higher
altitudes on request
SPIDER II 16TX
minimum 700 hPa (+9842 ft; +3000 m)
Operating
temperature
SPIDER II 8TX Standard: 0 °C (+32 °F) to +60 °C
(+140 °F)
SPIDER II 8TX...EEC,
SPIDER II Giga...
Extended: -40 °C to +70 °C
SPIDER II 8TX PoE +14 °F ... +140 °F (−10 °C +60 °C)
SPIDER II 16TX
Ambient air temperatureb
−40 °F ... +158 °F (−40 °C +70 °C)
SPIDER II 16TX
Humidity
10 % ... 95 %
(non-condensing)
SPIDER II 16TX
Air pressure
minimum 700 hPa (+9842 ft; +3000 m)
Pollution degree 2
SPIDER 16TX Protection classes Laser protection Class 1 in compliance with IEC 60825-1
Degree of protection IP 30

Notes:
a. As an alternative to the back-up fuse is possible: Voltage supply according to Class 2 or EN 60950-1 Limited Power Source
b. Temperature of the ambient air at a distance of 2 inches (5 cm) from the device
c. Temperature of the ambient air at a distance of 2 inches (5 cm) from the device



EMC and immunity for the SPIDER II Switches:

EMC compliance – IEC/EN 61000-6-2:2005 EMI
TYPE tests, test acc. to:
IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Electrostatic discharge
Contact discharge SPIDER II 8TX/... ± 4 kV
  SPIDER II Giga/ ... ± 6 kV
Air discharge
  ± 8 kV
IEC/EN 61000-4-3 Electromagnetic field
80 MHz ... 2700 MHz   20 V/m
IEC/EN 61000-4-4 Fast transients (burst)
DC power line
  ± 2 kV
Data line
  ± 4 kV
IEC/EN 61000-4-5 line/ground SPIDER II 16 TX
1 kV
line/line SPIDER II 16 TX 0.5 kV
Voltage surges
DC power line, line / line   ± 1 kV
DC Power Line, line / ground
  ± 2 KV
Data line, line / ground SPIDER II without PoE ± 1 kV
  SPIDER II 8TX PoE ± 2 KV
  SPIDER II 16 TX 1 kV
IEC/EN 61000-4-6 Conducted disturbances
150 kHz ... 80 MHz   10 V
EMC interference emission
EN 55022 Class A
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
SPIDER 16 TX EMC interference emission
Radiated emission
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 61000-6-4 Fulfilled
Conducted emission
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 61000-6-4 Fulfilled
SPIDER 16 TX EMC interference immunity
Electrostatic discharge
EN 61000-4-2 IEEE C37.90.3 Contact discharge ± 4 kV
EN 61000-4-2 IEEE C37.90.3 Air discharge ± 8 kV
Electromagnetic field
EN 61000-4-3 80 MHz ... 1000 MHz 10 V/m
EN 61000-4-3 1.4 GHz ... 2 GHz 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-3 2 GHz ... 2.7 GHz 1 V/m
Fast transients (burst)
EN 61000-4-4
IEEE C37.90.1
DC supply connection 2 kV
EN 61000-4-4
IEEE C37.90.1
Data line 4 kV
Voltage surges - DC supply connection
Stability
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6, test Fc 5 Hz to 9 Hz with 3.5 mm amplitude;
1g at 9 Hz to 150 Hz;
1.5 g at 200 Hz to 250 Hz
  EC 60068-2-6, resonance search /
resonance dwell, test Fc
2 Hz to 13.2 Hz with 1 mm
amplitude;
0.7 g at 13.2 Hz to 100 Hz
Shock IEC 60068-2-27, Test Ea 0.53 oz (15 g) at 11 ms



Network range for the SPIDER II Switches:

Note: The line lengths specified for the transceivers apply for the respective fiber data (fiber attenuation and BLP/dispersion).


TP port 10BASE-T / 100BASE-TX / 1000BASE-T
Length of a twisted pair segment max. 100 m/328 ft (for Cat5e cable)

F/O port 100BASE-FX
Product code SPIDER II 8TX/... F/O type Wave length Fiber System attenuation Example for F/O line length Fiber attenuation BLP/ dispersion
...FX EEC
...FX-ST EEC
MM 1300 nm 50/125 µm 0-8 dB 0-5 km 1,0 dB/km 800 MHz·km
...FX EEC
...FX-ST EEC
MM 1300 nm 62,5/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-4 km 1,0 dB/km 500 MHz·km
...FX-SM EEC SM 1300 nm 9/125 µm 0-16 dB 0-16 dB 0,4 dB/km 3,5 ps/(nm·km)

Fiber port 100BASE-FX (SFP fiber optic Fast Ethernet Transceiver)
Product code M-FASTSFP-... F/O type Wave length Fiber System attenuation Example for F/O line lengtha Fiber attenuation BLP/ dispersion
-MM/LC... MM 1310 nm 50/125 µm 0-8 dB 0-5 km 1,0 dB/km 800 MHz×km
-MM/LC... MM 1310 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-4 km 1,0 dB/km 500 MHz·km
-SM/LC... SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 0-13 dB 0-25 km 0.4 dB/km 3.5
ps/(nm×km)
-SM+/LC...
SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 10-29 dB 25-65 km 0.4 dB/km 3.5
ps/(nm×km)
-LH/LC... SM 1550 nm 9/125 µm 10-29 dB 47-104 km 0.25 dB/km 19 ps/(nm×km)
-LH/LC... SM 1550 nm 9/125 µm 10-29 dB 55-140 km 0.18 dB/kmb 18
ps/(nm×km)


a. including 3 dB system reserve when compliance with the fiber data is observed
b. with ultra-low-loss optical fiber


Fiber port 1000BASE-FX (SFP fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver)
Product code
M-SFP-...
F/O type Wave length Fiber System attenuation Example for F/O line lengtha Fiber attenuation BLP/ dispersion
-SX/LC... MM 850 nm 50/125 µm 0-7.5 dB 0-7.5 dB 3.0 dB/km 400 MHz×km
-SX/LC... MM 850 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-7.5 dB 0-275 m 3.2 dB/km 200 MHz×km
-MX/LC MM 1310 nm 50/125 µm 0-8 dB 2 kmc 1.0 dB/km 500 MHz×km
-MX/LC MM 1310 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-8 dB 1 km 1.0 dB/km 500 MHz×km
-LX/LC... MM 1310 nmd 50/125 µm 0-10.5 dB 0-550 m 1.0 dB/km 800 MHz×km
-LX/LC... MM 1310 nmd 62.5/125 µm 0-10.5 dB 0-550 m 1.0 dB/km 500 MHz×km
-LX/LC... SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 0-10.5 dB 0-20 kme 0.4 dB/km 3.5
ps/(nm×km)
-LX+/LC... SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 5-20 dB 14-42 km 0.4 dB/km 3.5
ps/(nm×km)
-LH/LC... LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 5-22 dB 23-80 km 0.25 dB/km 19 ps/(nm×km)
-LH+/LC LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 15-30 dB 71-108 km 0.25 dB/km 19 ps/(nm×km)
-LH+/LC LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 15-30 dB 71-128 km 0.21 dB/km
(typically)
19 ps/(nm×km)

a. including 3 dB system reserve when compliance with the fiber data is observed
b. The bandwidth length product cannot be used to calculate the expansion.
c. Distances of up to 3 km reachable, 1000 MHz*km (1300 nm)
d. With F/O adapter compliant with IEEE 802.3-2002 clause 38 (single-mode fiber offset-launch
mode conditioning patch cord)
e. including 2.5 dB system reserve when compliance with the fiber data is observed


F/O port (bidirectional Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceiver)
Product code M-SFPBIDI... F/O type Wave length TX Wave
length
RX
Fiber System attenuation Example for F/O line lengtha Fiber attenuation Dispersion
Type A
LX/LC
EEC
SM 1310 nm 1310 nm 9/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-20 km 0.4 dB/km 3.5
ps/(nm×km)
Type B
LX/LC
EEC
SM 1550 nm 1310 nm 9/125 µm 0-11 dB 0-11 dB 0.25
dB/km
19 ps/(nm×km)
Type A
LH/LC
EEC
LH 1490 nm 1590 nm 9/125 µm 5-24 dB 23-80 km 0.25
dB/km
19 ps/(nm×km)
Type B
LH/LC
EEC
LH 1590 nm 1490 nm 9/125 µm 5-24 dB 23-80 km 0.25
dB/km
19 ps/(nm×km)

a. Including 3 dB system reserve when compliance with the fiber data is observed

MM = Multimode, SM = Singlemode, LH = Singlemode Longhaul



Power consumption/power output at 24 V DC for the SPIDER II Switches:

Device name Max. power consumption Power output
SPIDER II 8TX 4.1 W 4.1 W
SPIDER II 8TX EEC 5.8 W 19.8 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX EEC 6.3 W 21.5 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX EEC 8.4 W 28.7 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-SM EEC 7.0 W 23.9 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-ST EEC 7.0 W 23.9 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-SM EEC 8.4 W 28.7 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-ST EEC 8.4 W 28.7 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC 3.6 W 12.1 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC 6.6 W 21.6 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC PRO 3.6 W 12.1 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC PRO 6.6 W 21.6 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC Jumbo 3.6 W 12.1 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC Jumbo 6.6 W 6.6 W
SPIDER II 8TX PoE
non-PD (powered device)
4.6 W 15.7 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 8TX PoE
4 x Class0-PD (powered device)
74.9 W 255.5 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 16TX EEC 9.8 W 33.4 Btu (IT)/h
SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC 10.7 W 36.5 Btu (IT)/h




Gallery for the SPIDER II Switches:


SPIDER II 8TX, SPIDER II 8TX EEC SPIDER II 8TX/1FX EEC, SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-SM EEC SPIDER II 8TX/2FX EEC, SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-SM EEC SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-ST EEC SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-ST EEC

SPIDER II 8TX,
SPIDER II 8TX EEC

SPIDER II 8TX/1FX EEC,
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-SM EEC

SPIDER II 8TX/2FX EEC,
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-SM EEC

SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-ST EEC

SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-ST EEC


Overview of the device variants without gigabit ports (SPIDER II 8TX...)
1 port 1 to 8   RJ45 socket for 10/100 Mbit/s twisted-pair port
2 LED display element  
3 3-pin terminal block for supply voltage  
4 Port 9 SPIDER II 8TX/1FX EEC DSC multimode socket for 100 Mbit/s F/O port
SPIDER II 8TX/1FX-SM EEC DSC singlemode socket for 100 Mbit/s F/O port
5 Ports 9 to 10 SPIDER II 8TX/2FX EEC DSC multimode socket for 100 Mbit/s F/O port
SPIDER II 8TX/2FX-SM EEC DSC singlemode socket for 100 Mbit/s F/O port
6 Port 9   ST multimode socket for 100 Mbit/s F/O port
7 Ports 9 to 10   ST multimode socket for 100 Mbit/s F/O port

 

SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC

SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC

SPIDER II Giga 5T EEC


Overview of the device variants with gigabit ports (SPIDER II Giga...)
1 Ports 6 to 7 SFP slot for 1000 Mbit/s F/O port
2 Ports 1 to 5 RJ45 socket for 10/100/1000 Mbit/s twisted-pair port
3 LED display element
4 3-pin terminal block for supply voltage

 

SPIDER II 8TX PoE  

SPIDER II 8TX PoE

 


Overview of the device variants with PoE (SPIDER II 8TX PoE)
1 Ports 5 to 8 RJ-45 socket for 10/100 Mbit/s PoE port
2 Ports 1 to 4 RJ45 socket for 10/100 Mbit/s twisted-pair port
3 LED display element
4 3-pin terminal block for supply voltage

 

SPIDER II 16TX EEC SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC

SPIDER II 16TX EEC

SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC


Overview: Interfaces, display elements, and terminal block for the working voltage (SPIDER II 16TX...)
1 5 pin, pluggable terminal block for redundant power supply
2 LED display elements
3 RJ45 socket for 10/100 Mbit/s twisted-pair port
4 100/1000-Mbit/s F/O port




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized