GarrettCom » Terminal Servers » Magnum 10ETS

 GarrettCom Magnum 10ETS: Configurable Ethernet Terminal Server with IRIG-B Timing


10ets

Quick Facts:

  • Configurable hardened Ethernet Terminal Server with up to eight Ethernet ports or 32 serial ports
  • Dual hot-Swappable power supplies in a 1U rack-mount package
  • Configurable IRIG-B Timing Modules available for precision timing to Protection & SCADA devices
  • MNS-DX Software Supports Switching or Routing on all Ethernet Ports
  • Substation-hardened, IEC 61850-3 compliant
  • Fanless Design, Convection Cooled



Description:

The Magnum™ 10ETS Terminal Server provides "Next-Generation" configurability, reliability and functionality in a 1U hardened rack-mount package. The 10ETS offers space efficiency and advanced serial and Ethernet ports configurability for heavy duty industrial applications where maximum port count and diversity are required. The 10ETS also offers the flexibility of switching or routing on all of the Ethernet ports. Each 10ETS Managed Terminal Server includes advanced thermal design techniques that result in cooler operation of internal electronic components, leading to longer life-time and increased reliability.






Magnum 10ETS Ordering Details:

Model Description
10ETS-HSPHH Magnum 10ETS Configurable Managed Terminal Server, base unit. Provides 10 modular slots
for configuration flexibility of up to 8 Ethernet ports, 32 serial ports. Includes 2 "H"
(90-250VDC or 90-250VAC) slots for Hot-Swap Power Supplies. Optional IRIG-B module
10ETSR-HSPHH "Reverse" model, same as Model 10ETS except user ports & the power input connectors are
in the rear. Two sets of LEDs (both rear and front) provide duplicate status data for viewing.
10ETS-HSPHL Front mount w/1 "H" AC or DC (90-250V) and 1 "L" 24/48VDC slot
10ETSR-HSPHL Reverse mount w/1 "H" AC or DC (90-250V) and 1 "L" 24/48VDC slot
10ETS-HSPLL Front mount w/2 "L" 24/48VDC slot
10ETSR-HSPLL Reverse mount w/2 "L" 24/48VDC slot
10ETS-H Front mount with AC or DC power (90-250V)
10ETSR-H Reverse mount with AC or DC power (90-250V)
10ETS-L Front mount with 24/48V DC Power
10ETSR-L Reverse mount with 24/48V DC Power
10ETS-AC Front mount with AC Power
10ETSR-AC Reverse mount with AC Power
10ETSP-HSPLL Front mount with 2 "L" 24/48VDC power; Supports PoE
10ETSPR-HSPLL Reverse mount with 2 "L" 24/48VDC power; Supports PoE
10ETSP-L Front mount with 24/48VDC power; Supports PoE
10ETSPR-L Reverse mount with 24/48VDC power; Supports PoE
Configuration Options: Magnum 10ETS base unit has ten slots for port modules, each slot may be configured
with a module from below, maximum configurations of 32 serial and 4 Ethernet, or 8 Ethernet and 28 serial ports
IRIG-B-ETS Module w/IRIG-B; coaxial port
10K4-RJ45 Module w/four 10/100 RJ-45 port
10K4P-RJ45 Module w/four 10/100 RJ-45 PoE ports
10K4-MLC Module w/four 100Mb multi-mode fiber LC ports
10K4-SLC Module w/four 100Mb single-mode fiber LC ports (20km)
10K4-SLCL Module w/four 100Mb "long-haul" single-mode fiber LC ports (40km)
10K4-MTRJ Module w/four 100Mb multi-mode fiber MTRJ ports
10TS2-RJ45 Module w/two 10/100 RJ45 ports
10TS2-HSFP Module w/two 100Mb SFP open ports
10K2-MST Module w/two 100Mb multi-mode ST fiber ports
10K2-MSC Module w/two 100Mb multi-mode SC fiber ports
10K2-SSC Module w/two 100Mb single-mode SC fiber ports
10K2-SSCL Module w/two 100Mb sgl-mode "long-haul" 40km SC fiber
10K2-MTRJ Module w/two 100Mb multi-mode MTRJ fiber ports
10K2-F10ST Module w/two 10 Mb multi-mode ST fiber ports
10ETS-2-DB-9 Module w/two female DB-9 serial ports
10ETS-2-DB-9-IRIGB Module w/two female DB-9 serial ports with IRIG-
10ETS-4-RJ45 Module w/four RJ45 serial ports
10ETS-4-RJ45-IRIG Module w/four RJ45 serial ports
10ETS-BLNK GarrettCom  Blank cover for unused slot C through J module slots on a 10ETS Terminal Server.


Magnum 10ETS Specifications:

Serial Protocols
Async to TCP/IP including Modbus gateway for connectivity to serial Modbus devices and to other Modbus Ethernet devices TCP/IP to serial/reverse terminal server, Serial Multipoint & Multimaster Topologies PPP with authentication
Performance
Serial DB9 Ports RS232 only or RS232/RS485/RS422 software selectable DB9 interface. Serial data rate from 300 bps to 230.4 kbps. Data length - 1-32 bits
Serial RJ45 Ports Same functionality as DB-9 ports (RJ45 pinout conforms to EIA-561 DTE standard)
RJ45 Ports 100 or 10 Mb speed, full- or half-duplex mode, per port, individually determined.10/100 auto-negotiating & auto-cross
Fiber Ports, 100 Mb (multi-mode and single-mode) Configurable in modules. at 2 per module, or SFF (Small Form Factor) for high fiber port density, 4 per module. Each FDX or HDX, default is FDX mode.
WAN Ports T1/E1: 1.544 Mbps / 2.048 Mbps G.703
Network Standards and Compliance, hardware
Ethernet V1.0/V2.0 IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100BAS E-FX, Auto-negotiation on TP
IEEE 802.1p Priority protocol
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1q VLAN Tagging, maximum 32 VLANs
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Maximum 10 Mbps Ethernet Segment Lengths
Shielded twisted pair 150 m (492 ft)
10BASE-FL multimode fiber optic 2 km (6562 ft)
Maximum Standard Fast Ethernet Segment Lengths
10BASE-T (CAT 3, 4, 5 UTP) 100 m (328 ft)
100BASE-TX (CAT 5 UTP) 100 m (328 ft)
Shielded twisted pair 150 m (492 ft)
100BASE-FX, half-duplex, multimode 412 m (1350 ft)
100BASE-FX, full-duplex, multimode 2.0 km (6562 ft)
100BASE-FX, half-duplex, singlemode 412 m (1350 ft)
100BASE-FX, full-duplex, singlemode 20.0 km (66K ft)
100BASE-FX, full-duplex, Long Reach 40.0 km (122K ft)
Fiber Multimode connector types supported
Fiber Port, LC-type (plug-in) SFF/SFP fiber multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, MTRJ-type (plug-in) SFF fiber multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, SC-type (plug-in) multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Port, ST-type (twist-lock) multimode 100BASE-FX
Fiber Singlemode connector types
Fiber Port, LC-type, Fiber SFF/SFP singlemode, 100BASE-FX Fiber Port, SC-type, singlemode, 100BASE-FX
Serial LEDs: Per DB-9 or RJ45 port
One LED/port indicating active connection
Ethernet LEDs: Per RJ45 or Fiber port
One LED/port indicating LINK (solid green) and ACTIVITY (blinking)
Operating Environment
Ambient Temperature -40° to 140° F (-40° to 60°C) for UL 60950 Component Parts rating
-40° to 185° F (-40° to 85°C) for IEC 60068 Type Test short term rating
Storage Temperature -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -200 to 13,000 ft. (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal Coating (humidity protection) optional Request quote
Alarm Relay Contacts
Form C, One NC indicating internal power, one NC software controllable 10ETSP / 10XTSP (PoE chassis): One Form C, NC/NO software controllable
Mechanical
Enclosure High strength steel, 1U rack-mounting or stand-alone
Dimensions 1.74 in H x 17.5 in W x 12.0 in D (4.4 cm H x 44.5 cm W x 30.5 cm D)
Cooling method Convection, special (patent pending) thermal techniques
Weight 10.6 lbs. (4.8 kg)
DC Power Supply (Internal, floating ground)
DC Power Connector Terminal block
(L) 24/48VDC Power Input (range 22 to 60VDC) for PoE applications: PoE+ 802.3at: (L) 48VDC Power Input (range 52 to 56VDC)
(H) AC/DC Power Input (range 90-250V AC or DC) Standard 3-screw Terminal Block: “ -, +, GND ” 3
Power Consumption 20 watts Max. (for a fully populated unit)
AC Power Supply (Internal)
AC Power Connector IEC-320/C14 type, male recessed 100-240VAC Power Input, 47 to 63 Hz (auto-ranging)
Management Console Connector
RJ45
Mounting
Rack-mounting, normal method. Unit supplied with rack-mounting brackets for mounting in a 19” rack.
Agency Approvals and Standards Compliance
UL listed (UL60950), cUL, CE Emissions (EN55022) meet FCC Part 15 Class A IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations IEC 61850-3 EMC and Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations NEMA TS-2 for Traffic Control EN50155 for Railways
Warranty
5 Years


Magnum 10ETS Full Description:

The Magnum™ 10ETS Terminal Server provides "Next-Generation" configurability, reliability and functionality in a 1U hardened rack-mount package. The 10ETS offers space efficiency and advanced serial and Ethernet ports configurability for heavy duty industrial applications where maximum port count and diversity are required. The 10ETS also offers the flexibility of switching or routing on all of the Ethernet ports. Each 10ETS Managed Terminal Server includes advanced thermal design techniques that result in cooler operation of internal electronic components, leading to longer life-time and increased reliability.

The Magnum 10ETS offers next-generation reliability and redundancy with configurable Dual Hot-Swappable power supplies. Both high voltage AC/DC and low voltage DC hot-swappable power supplies are configurable in the Magnum 10ETS. Software monitors each power supply, and can detect power supply faults and signal when a power supply module swap is needed. The swap-out can readily be done while the 10ETS Switch continues in operation. Next Generation industrial terminal server features, for mission-critical control devices such as those found in power utility facilities in the Smart Grid, importantly include IRIG-B timing synchronization. Each Magnum 10ETS may be configured with an IRIG-B Timing Card and a selection of IRIG-B port modules to provide time synchronization for Protection, SCADA and other devices. The ten configuration slots in the Magnum 10ETS provide the flexibility for network designers to configure up to eight 100Mb Ethernet ports in different fiber and copper combinations and up to thirty-two serial ports. Both DB-9 and RJ45 serial connector types are available. Modules may be configured for regular port types, IRIG-B timing, or combinations.

The configurability of Magnum 10ETS extends to MNS-DX software features as well. A licensed software key unlocks additional features for extra security. Extra security features such as IPSec/VPN, firewall, RADIUS, syslog and other security capabilities can be added to MNS-DX via MNS-DX-SECURE, which also provides IP firewall features including address/port inspection/filtering; VPN connectivity over IPsec with strong 3DES and AES encryption and both shared key (PSK) and X.509 certificates. VPNs comply to various IPSec/VPN standards and have proven interoperability with other industry standard VPN devices. Cyber security capabilities cover both electronic perimeter protection for remote sites and management security for the 10ETS. Advanced statistics and event recording are available with downloadable local logs, SNMP MIBs and traps, and syslog remote logging.

Magnum 10ETS Managed Terminal Servers have rugged metal cases for regular or "Reverse" rack-mounting, and auto-ranging power supplies for operation with standard AC power worldwide, or internal DC power supply choices. Moisture- and corrosion-protecting Conformal Coating is optional. The Magnum 10ETS units and all other Magnum products are designed and manufactured in the USA and have a three year warranty.


Magnum 10ETS Features:

  • Configurable hardened Ethernet Terminal Server with up to eight Ethernet ports or 32 serial ports
  • Dual hot-Swappable power supplies in a 1U rack-mount package
  • Configurable IRIG-B Timing Modules available for precision timing to Protection & SCADA devices
  • MNS-DX Software Supports Switching or Routing on all Ethernet Ports
  • Substation-hardened, IEC 61850-3 compliant, no fans

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification:

View Full Site View Mobile Optimized