GarrettCom » DX Family » DX940

 GarrettCom Magnum DX940: Configurable Industrial Cellular or WAN Layer 3 Router


dx940

Overview:

  • Family of Rugged Layer 3 switches for harsh Environments
  • Configurable network interfaces of 4 types:
    - Cellular Wireless
    - Ethernet ports
    - T1/E1 or DDS WAN
    - 4 Serial RS232/RS485 Ports
  • Substation hardened,
    -40° to +85° C, no fans
  • Modbus TCP ASCII/RTU internetworking
  • Cyber security: IPsec, VPN, SSL and firewall
  • Panel, DIN-Rail or rack mounting


Description:

High speed data access over cellular communications is a new choice for reaching the local networks in remote industrial facilities. This cellular technology is used to transfer data in the Magnum DX940 Industrial Router.

The Cellular WAN interface in the DX940 provides a secure and reliable way to provide connectivity over a cellular network to utility substations, roadside traffic controls, energy generation locations, transportation depots, and other locations where cellular signals are readily available. Besides a cellular WAN interface, the DX940 can be configured with six Ethernet ports, and four serial ports. Ethernet port options include Gb and 100Mb copper and fiber. In addition to the cellular port, a WAN port can be configured for T1/E1 or DDS circuits. The unit supports T1 to Cellular fall back for WAN redundancy. The DX940 is purpose-built to be deployed and located in harsh environments.



  • Ordering Information
  • Specifications
  • Description & Features
  • Gallery



Magnum DX940 Ordering Information:

DX940 Chassis Options
Model Description
DX940-4FXSFP-H Magnum DX940 Configurable Router base unit. Provides 4 modular slots for configuration Ethernet, serial, WAN & cellular port flexibility. Includes four 100Mb SFP ports. 90-250V DC/AC Power
DX940-4FXSFP-L Same as model DX940-4FXSFP-H except only with 24-48V DC/AC Power
DX940-4RJ-H Same as model DX940-4FXSFP-H except only with four 10/100 RJ45 ports
DX940-4RJ-L DX940 base unit with four RJ45 10/100 Ethernet ports in slot B. Includes 24-48 VDC power supply, panel mounting. Two Alarm Contacts, software controlled. Wire speed filtering and forwarding across all Ethernet ports. MNS-DX software license included. Software includes IP Routing, per VLAN Routing, ICMP, ARP, Diffserv, Port Security, event logging and alarms, and more. Web-based GUI and CLI via Telnet.
DX940 Configuration Options
DX940-EXT-WAR DX940 extended warranty - extends 3-year warranty on one DX940 for one additional year to 4 years
DXC-2GCU Two fixed copper ports
DXC-2GSFP Two SFP open ports
SFP-GTP Gigabit (Gb) copper transceiver
SFP-SX Gb SX transceiver 850nm, 550meters distance
SFP-ESX Gb SX transceiver, 1310nm, 2km distance
SFP-LX10 Gb LX transceiver, 1310nm, 10km distance
SFP-LX25 Gb LX transceiver, 1310nm, 25km distance
SFP-ZX40 Gb ZX transceiver, 1550nm, 40km distance
SFP-ZX70 Gb ZX transceiver, 1550nm, 70km distance
SFP100P-FXMM2 100FX Fiber SFP transceiver, multi-mode, 2km
SFP100P-FXSM20 100FX Fiber SFP transceiver, sgl-mode, 20km
SFP100P-FXSM40 100FX Fiber SFP transceiver, sgl-mode, 40km
DXC-CW 1 EVDO 3G cellular wireless port
DXC-CW-T1E1 1 EVDO 3G cellular wireless port & 1 E1/T1 port
DXC-CW-DDS 1 EVDO 3G cellular wireless port & 1 DDS port
DXC-T1E1 1 T1E1 WAN port with integral DSU/CSU
DXC-DDS 1 DDS WAN port
DXCW-ANT-DIPOLE Omni-directional external dipole Antenna. This pair of "rabbit ears" antennas has 3 db gain, and attaches to both of the cellular port connectors.
DXCW-ANT-DOME Omni-directional low profile external dome antenna. Has 3 db gain. Suitable for mounting on side of a building.
DXCW-ANT-POLE Omni-directional 3db external antenna. Suitable for mounting on a tower or on a pole.
DXC-4SERIAL Four Serial ports module. Each of the 4 ports is RS232 / RS485 / RS422, software selectable by the user at system initialization. MNS-DX licensed software includes support for Async to TCP/IP connectivity. Serial-IP terminal services, serial Port VLANs and secure management of serial ports.



Magnum DX940 Specifications:

DX940 base unit with configurable four 100Mb SFP Ethernet or 10/100 RJ45 ports. Other additions: 4 serial, 2 gig fiber/copper, choice of two WAN access ports (Cellular, T1/E1, DDS WAN). Includes IP routing, Ethernet switching and secure management. MNS-DX software license included. Panel mount. Other mounting options and conformal coating are also available.

Configurable Ports
Four 10/100 Ethernet ports Configured as auto negotiating RJ45 copper ports
Four 100M SFP Ethernet ports SFP fiber modules available as 100Mb fiber (multi-mode and single-mode.) Single-mode up to 40km. Multi-mode up to 2km
Two Gigabit Ethernet ports Two 10/100/1000 Copper ports or two Gigabit SFP sockets for Gigabit fiber via Gb SFP's
Four Serial DB9 ports RS232/RS485 software selectable DB9 interface. Serial data rate from 300 bps to 230.4 kbps. Data length - 1-32 bits.
Cellular WAN ports 3G EVDO REV A, EVDO, CDMA,; Frequency – 1900MHz/ 800 MHz; supports antenna diversity. Cellular Antennas - optional high gain external antennas available. Used when the cellular signal is weak or not available due to enclosed areas. Please refer to the technical brief on Cellular Antennas.
WAN Ports DDS: 56/64 kbps OR T1/E1: 1.544 Mbps / 2.048 Mbps G.703; Full
rate and fractional (N*56/64kbps); Integral CSU/DSU
Network Standards
IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p: 100BASE-TX, -FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX,
IEEE 802.3u: Auto-negotiation on TP
IEEE 802.3x, 802.1p: flow control and prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q: VLANs, maximum 32 VLANs
IEEE 8021.1d, 802.1w: Spanning Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree including RSTP2004 extensions providing sub-second hop on rings
IEEE 802.1p: DiffServ, traffic prioritization for routed IP flows/ports
Serial Protocols
Async to TCP/IP – including Modbus gateway for connectivity to serial Modbus devices and to other Modbus Ethernet devices; TCP/IP to serial terminal server, reverse terminal server; Serial Multipoint and Multimaster Topologies; PPP with authentication; DNP3 support
Software
See MNS-DX data sheet for details on MNS-DX, MNS-DX-SECURE and MNS-DXADVAR licensed software
Management & Diagnostics
Ease of use: Web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or CLI access remote SSH or TELNET connection
Powerful built-in protocol analyzer to assist with trouble shooting
Other: Comprehensive statistics, SNMP MIB II and SNMP Traps, Routing Information, DHCP, ARP and other tables.
Environmental Monitoring
Alarm Port: Relay contacts for alarms, Form C, two NC/NO, software controllable
Operating Environment
IEC 60068 Op. Temp. per "Type Test" -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
UL 60950 "Component Parts" temperature rating: 140°F (60°C)
Storage: -40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C),
Ambient relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: -200 to 13000 ft (-60 to 4000 m).
Conformal coating (humidity protection option): Request quote.
Power Options
High Voltage (H): 90-250 V AC or DC, 50-60Hz, 0.3A, 27 W
Low Voltage DC (L): 24-48 V DC, 1.3A, 31 W
Mechanical
Dimensions: 9.5" W x 9.0" D x 1.75" H (24.13 cm x 22.86cm x 4.45 cm);1 RU
Weight: 5 lbs (2.3 kg)
Mounting: 19" ETSI and 23" Rack, Panel Mount and DIN-Rail
Agency Approvals And Standards Compliance
Safety: UL 60950-1, cUL, EN60950–1, CSA C22.2, Emissions meet FCC
Part 15, Class A. IEEE 1613 Class 2 Environmental Std., IEC 61850-3,
IEC 61000-6-5 for Electric Power Substations, NEMA TS-2 for traffic control
Immunity: EN55024, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RF),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (SURGE) EN61000-4-6 (CRF), EN61000-4-
10 (MAG FIELD), EN61000-4-11 (VDI), EN61000-4-12 (OSCILLATION),
EN61000-4-16 (CCM), EN61000-4-17 (RIPPLE), EN61000-4-29 (VDI)
Warranty:
Three years



Magnum DX940 Description:

High speed data access over cellular communications is a new choice for reaching the local networks in remote industrial facilities. This cellular technology is used to transfer data in the Magnum DX940 Industrial Router.

The Cellular WAN interface in the DX940 provides a secure and reliable way to provide connectivity over a cellular network to utility substations, roadside traffic controls, energy generation locations, transportation depots, and other locations where cellular signals are readily available. Besides a cellular WAN interface, the DX940 can be configured with six Ethernet ports, and four serial ports. Ethernet port options include Gb and 100Mb copper and fiber. In addition to the cellular port, a WAN port can be configured for T1/E1 or DDS circuits. The unit supports T1 to Cellular fall back for WAN redundancy. The DX940 is purpose-built to be deployed and located in harsh environments.

The Magnum DX940 uses the proven 3G EVDO REV A, EVDO, CDMA technology for cellular access. 3G cellular infrastructure sends data on a public network. Using the VPN capabilities in the DX940's software allows for secure, NERC-CIP-compliant data transfer on a public network.

The Magnum DX940 includes MNS-DX software for the necessary handshakes and authentications which are required for configuring cellular access. MNS-DX also includes IP routing, Ethernet switching, Serial-to-IP terminal services, and network security features. With the use of MNS-DX, the Magnum DX940 router can be easily installed and be up and running in a couple of hours compared to days or weeks for setting up leased line or dial-up connections.

Extra security features such as IPSec/VPN (including GRE tunnels for VPN), stateful firewall, RADIUS, syslog, Secure Seal SSL, SSH port forwarding and other security capabilities can be added via an MNS DX-SECURE license key. MNS-DXSECURE also provides IP firewall features including address/port inspection/filtering, VPN connectivity over IPsec with strong 3DES, AES encryption, and both shared key (PSK) and X.509 certificates.

Advanced routing capability for OSPF and BGP networks is enabled using the MNS-DX-ADVAR software license key.

Optional serial ports enable Serial-IP terminal services via RS232, RS485, and RS422 serial interfaces as well as protocols such as DNP, telnet, and Modbus, including Modbus-ASCII/RTU to Modbus-TCP interworking. MNS-DX-SECURE also enables serial devices to transmit data securely using Serial-SSL connections.

The DX940 meets IEEE 1613 and IEC 61850-3 specifications for EMI/ESD protection, It operates at -40°C to +85°C without open vent holes or fans, and meets IP52 rating. Hard metal packaging is standard and conformal coating for protection against moisture and corrosion is also available.


Magnum DX940 Features:

  • Family of Rugged Layer 3 switches for harsh Environments
  • Configurable network interfaces of 4 types:
     - Cellular Wireless
     - Ethernet ports
     - T1/E1 or DDS WAN
     - Serial RS232/RS485
  • Substation hardened,
     -40° to +85° C, no fans
  • Modbus TCP ASCII/RTU internetworking
  • Cyber security: IPsec, VPN, SSL and firewall
  • Panel, DIN-Rail or rack mounting



Magnum DX940 Gallery:

Front View of DX940 (without the WAN port). This view shows the optional Gigabit Ethernet ports E1, E2; 10/100 Ethernet port E3 to E6 and optional serial ports S1 to S4.

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized