Hirschmann Home » Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet » Spider III

 SPIDER III: Unmanaged, Industrial ETHERNET Rail Switches


SL-20_1 SL-20_4 SL-20_5 SL-20_62F SL-20_8


  • Product Series
  • Accessories
  • Tech Specs
  • Dimensions
  • Comparison
  • Configurator
Series Description
Standard Line
Spider III SL-20
Fast Ethernet (10/100 Mb)
  • Delivers increased performance and reduces your costs at Gigabit Ethernet data speeds
  • Designed especially for reliable operation in harsh industrial conditions
  • Small size saves space in tight areas and makes installation simple and fast
  • Fiber communication options offer both single mode and multimode connections to ensure long-term scalability
  • Reduces overall lifecycle costs with low power consumption
Spider III SL-40
Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000 Mb)
Premium Line
Spider III PL-20
Fast Ethernet (10/100 Mb)
The SPIDER III Premium switches expand on the benefits of the Standard Line offerings with:
  • Configurable switch functionality typically only found in managed switches
  • Additional hardware options and expanded industrial certifications for broader deployment easy installation and customization of each switch’s ports for specific applications through the SPIDER’s USB port and free stand-alone software tool
  • Withstands extreme industrial conditions due to an extended temperature range, a ruggedized metal housing and an optional conformal coating which protects the electronics against dust, humidity and noxious gases
  • Meets additional industry standards and approvals, including those for transportation, process automation and marine applications
  • Substations approved and Hazardous location approved
  • Temperature range -40C to 70C. voltages are 12, 24, and 48VDC
Spider III PL-40
Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000 Mb)
Other accessories Order number
3-pin Low Voltage Interlock terminal block (50 pcs.) 943845005 (943 845-005)
Rail Power Supply RPS 30 943662003 (943 662-003)
Rail Power Supply RPS 80 EEC 943662080 (943 662-080)
Rail Power Supply RPS 120 EEC (CC) 943662121 (943 662-121)
Wall mounting plate for DIN rail mounting, width 1.58 in. (40 mm) 942177001 (942 177-001)
Wall mounting plate for DIN rail mounting, width 2.76 in. (70 mm) 942177002 (942 177-002)
Fast-Ethernet-SFP-Transceiver Order number
M-FAST SFP-TX/RJ45 942098001 (942 098-001)
M-FAST SFP-TX/RJ45 EEC 942098002 (942 098-002)
M-FAST SFP-MM/LC 943865001 (943 865-001)
M-FAST SFP-MM/LC EEC 943945001 (943 945-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC 943866001 (943 866-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC EEC 943946001 (943 946-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC 943867001 (943 867-001)
M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC EEC 943947001 (943 947-001)
M-FAST SFP-LH/LC 943868001 (943 868-001)
M-FAST SFP-LH/LC EEC 943948001 (943 948-001)
SFP-FAST-MM/LC 942194001 (942 194-001)
SFP-FAST-MM/LC EEC 942194002 (942 194-002)
SFP-FAST-SM/LC 942195001 (942 195-001)
SFP-FAST-SM/LC EEC 942195002 (942 195-002)
Bidirectional Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver Order number
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LX/LC EEC 943974001 (943 974-001)
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LX/LC EEC 943974002 (943 974-002)
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC EEC 943975001 (943 975-001)
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LH/LC EEC 943975002 (943 975-002)
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LX/LC EEC (type A + B) 943974101 (943 974-101)
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LH/LC EEC (type A + B) 943975101 (943 975-101)
Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver Order number
M-SFP-TX/RJ45 943977001 (943 977-001)
M-SFP-SX/LC 943014001 (943 014-001)
M-SFP-SX/LC EEC 943896001 (943 896-001)
M-SFP-MX/LC EEC 942108001 (942 108-001)
M-SFP-LX/LC 943015001 (943 015-001)
M-SFP-LX/LC EEC 943897001 (943 897-001)
M-SFP-LX+/LC 942023001 (942 023-001)
M-SFP-LX+/ LC EEC 942024001 (942 024-001)
M-SFP-LH/LC 943042001 (943 042-001)
M-SFP-LH/LC EEC 943898001 (943 898-001)
M-SFP-LH+/LC 943049001 (943 049-001)
SFP-GIG-LX/LC 942196001 (942 196-001)
SFP-GIG-LX/LC EEC 942196002 (942 196-002)
General
Dimensions SPIDER-SL: See "Dimensions" tab
SPIDER-PL: 39/49/56/60.5 x 135/164 x 117/121.5 mm (w/o terminal block) depending on the variant
Power Supply
  • 1 voltage input
  • 3-pin terminal block
  • Safety extra-low voltage (SELV)
Rated voltage range DC 12 V ... 24 V (Class 2)
Voltage range DC incl. maximum tolerances 9.6 V ... 32 V
Power loss buffer 10 ms at 20.4 V DC
Back-up fuse ≤ 4 A, slow blow
Peak inrush current 4 A
Potential difference between input voltage and ground connection
Potential difference from incoming voltage +24 V DC +32 V DC
Potential difference from incoming voltage, ground −32 V DC
Climatic conditions during storage
Ambient air temperature +32 °F ... +140 °F (0 °C ... +60 °C)
Derating
Humidity 10 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Air pressure minimum 795 hPa (+6562 ft; +2000 m)
Pollution degree 2
Protection classes, Degree of protection IP 30
EMC interference emission
Radiated Emission FCC 47 CFR Part 15 - Class A
EN 55022 - Class A
Conducted Emission FCC 47 CFR Part 15 - Class A
EN 55022 - Class A
EMC interference immunity
Electrostatic Discharge EN 61000-4-2, IEEE C37.90.3 - Contact discharge
EN 61000-4-2, IEEE C37.90.3 - Air discharge
± 4 kV
± 8 kV
Electromagnetic field EN 61000-4-3 80 MHz ... 1000 MHz
10 V/m
Fast transients (burst) EN 61000-4-4, IEEE C37.90.1 - DC supply connection
EN 61000-4-4, IEEE C37.90.1 - Data line
2 kV
4 kV
Voltage surges - DC supply connection EN 61000-4-5 - line/ground
EN 61000-4-5 - line/line
2 kV
1kV
Voltage surges - data line EN 61000-4-5 - line/ground 1 kV
Conducted disturbances EN 61000-4-6 150 kHz ... 80 MHz
10 V
Stability
IEC 60068-2-6, test Fc Vibration:
5 Hz ... 8.4 Hz with 3.5 mm amplitude
8.4 Hz ... 150 Hz with 1 g
IEC 60068-2-27, test Ea Shock:
15 g at 11 ms
Network Range: 10/100/1000 Mbit/s twisted pair port
Length of a twisted pair segment max. 109 yards (100 m) (for Cat5e cable)
Power consumption/power output at 24 V DC
Device name Max. power consumption Power output
SPIDER-SL-20-01T1... 2.0 W 7.0 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-20-04T1... 2.4 W 8.3 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-20-05T1... 1.3 W 4.6 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-20-06T1.....9... 2.8 W 9.5 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-20-06T1.....2... 3.8 W 12.8 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-20-08T1... 1.5 W 5.3 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-40-05T1... 4.0 W 13.7 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-40-06T1....99... 8.7 W 29.6 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-40-06T1....O6... 13.3 W 45.4 BTU(IT)/h
SPIDER-SL-40-08T1... 5.0 W 17.1 BTU(IT)/h
Scope of delivery
1 x Device
1 x 3-pin, pluggable terminal block for power supply
1 x General safety instructions
Underlying technical standards
CSA C22.2 No. 142 Canadian National Standard(s) – Process Control Equipment – Industrial Products
EN 55022 Information technology equipment – Radio disturbance characteristics – Limits and methods of measurement
EN 60950-1 Information technology equipment – Safety – Part 1: General requirements
EN 61000-6-2 Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) – Part 6-2: Generic standards – Immunity for industrial environments
EN 61131-2 Programmable controllers – Part 2: Equipment requirements and tests
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Code of Federal Regulations
UL/IEC 61010-1
UL/IEC 61010-2-201
Safety for Control Equipment

Dimensions of device variants SPIDER-SL-20:





Dimensions of device variants SPIDER-SL-40:


Type Description Standard Line Premium Line
Ports Max. Port Count 8 9
Fast Ethernet Ports TX/FX Up to 8/2 Up to 9/3
Gigabit Ethernet Ports TX/FX Up to 8/1 Up to 8/1
PoE PoE Ports 4
Power Supply Redundant Power Input
Standard Voltage Power Supply 12/24 V DC 12/24 V DC
Extended Voltage Power Supply 12/24/48 V DC, 24 V AC (optional)
Enclosure Dimensions (W x H x D – w/o Terminal Block) 26/38 x 102 x 79 mm, 45 x 110 x 88 mm 39/49/56 x 135 x 117 mm
Protection Class, Material IP30, plastic IP40, metal
Temperature Range Standard 0 °C to +60 °C
Extended -40 °C to +70 °C * -40 °C to +70 °C
Conformal Coating ✔(optional)
Interfaces Plug-in Terminal Block (Screw Clamps Standard, Spring Clamps are Optional)
Fault Relay (Power, Port Break)
USB Port for Configuration ✔**
Feautures Jumbo Frames (up to 9014 Bytes)
Quality of Service (QoS)
Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
Disable Unused Ports
Broadcast/Multicast Storm Protection
PROFINET CC-A Compliant
Approvals Safety EN 60950-1, EN 61131-2, cUL61010-1/-2-201
Ship GL, DNV
Hazardous Locations ISA12.12.01 C1D2, ATEX Zone 2
Transportation EN 50121-4, E1
Substation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 ***
* Applies only for SPIDER-SL-20-05T1999999, SPIDER-SL-20-08T1999999, SPIDER-SL-20-04T1M29999, SPIDER-SL-20-04T1M49999
** Doesn‘t apply for media converters
*** Applies only for media converters



Configure a part number for the Spider III Switches

Click on each box for an explanation of each module.


SPIDER-PL-20 - 08T1 99 99 99 T Z9 HH HH

Design

SPIDER-SL-20 = Standard Line Fast Ethernet Ports
SPIDER-SL-40 = Standard Line Gigabit Ethernet Ports
SPIDER-SL-44 = TBA

SPIDER-PL-20 = Premium Line Fast Ethernet Ports
SPIDER-PL-30 = TBA
SPIDER-PL-40 = Premium Line Gigabit Ethernet Ports

 




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification:

View Full Site View Mobile Optimized