Hirschmann Home » Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches » Greyhound

 Greyhound Industrial Switches and Modules

  Designed for use in explosion hazard areas (Hazardous Locations, Class I, Division 2) or can be specified for substation or marine use and   conformal coating.


Benefits:
The GREYHOUND switches offer a unique combination of price, ports and software features – compared to other Ethernet switches on the market. For all-around network protection and uptime, GREYHOUND offers enhanced features through Hirschmann’s operating system, HiOS. The software feature range includes network management, diagnostics and filter functions, as well as comprehensive security mechanisms. Unlike standard products or even configurable products from the factory, GREYHOUND is not limited by design. Network administrators can react to changing needs in their application and adjust the product as many times as needed, all while in the field. The installation is fast, easy and flexible.

Configuration Options:
• 16 Fast Ethernet TX ports
• Eight Fast Ethernet TX ports, plus eight Fast Ethernet small form-factor pluggable (SFP) ports
• It is also possible to add four Gigabit Ethernet Combo ports


The basic units offer a media module slot that allows customers to add or change ports in the field, as their network design requirements change in the future. The modules can be ordered in versions from all-copper to all-fiber, depending on the individual need.


  • Greyhound Switches
  • Configurator
  • Accessories
  • Tech Specs
  • Gallery


Greyhound Ethernet Switches:

owl 3g

GREYHOUND Industrial Managed Ethernet Switches

1020/30 Entry Level and Full-Gigabit Ethernet-Switch families offer flexible port options as well as enhanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 software features.
1040 GREYHOUND 1040 modular switch with up to 28 Gigabit ports, 2.5 Gigabit fiber Uplink technology, Layer 3 option and redundant power supply.


GREYHOUND Industrial Media Modules

GREYHOUND copper and fiber media modules, which are customer specific configurable and easy to swap in the field.


GREYHOUND Power Supply Units

GREYHOUND power supplies, available in high- or low-voltage options, can be changed in the field.




Part Number Configurator for the Greyhound Ethernet Switches:

Click on each box for an explanation of each module.


GRS1 0 30 - 16T9 S M M V9 HH S E 2S XX.X

Design

GRS1 = GREYHOUND 19" Rugged Switch

Alternative Configurator:




Accessories for Greyhound Ethernet Switches:

Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver Order Number
M-SFP-TX/RJ45 943977001
M-SFP-TX/RJ45 EEC 942161001
M-SFP-SX/LC 943014001
M-SFP-SX/LC EEC 943896001
M-SFP-MX/LC EEC 942108001
M-SFP-LX/LC 943015001
M-SFP-LX/LC EEC 943897001
M-SFP-LX+/LC 942023001
M-SFP-LX+/ LC EEC 942024001
M-SFP-LH/LC 943042001
M-SFP-LH/LC EEC 943898001
M-SFP-LH+/LC 943049001
M-SFP-LH+/LC EEC 942119001
SFP-GIG-LX/LC 942196001
SFP-GIG-LX/LC EEC 942196002

Bidirectional Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver Order Number
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LX/LC EEC 943974001
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LX/LC EEC 943974002
M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC EEC 943975001
M-SFP-BIDI Type B LH/LC EEC 943975002
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LX/LC EEC (type A + B) 943974101
M-SFP-BIDI Bundle LH/LC EEC (type A + B) 943975101

Fast Ethernet SFP transceiver Order Number
M-FAST SFP-TX/RJ45 942098001
M-FAST SFP-TX/RJ45 EEC 942098002
M-FAST SFP-MM/LC 943865001
M-FAST SFP-MM/LC EEC 943945001
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC 943866001
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC EEC 943946001
M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC 943867001
M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC EEC 943947001
M-FAST SFP-LH/LC 943868001
M-FAST SFP-LH/LC EEC 943948001
SFP-FAST-MM/LC 942194001
SFP-FAST-MM/LC EEC 942194002
SFP-FAST-SM/LC 942195001
SFP-FAST-SM/LC EEC 942195002

Other accessories Order Number
AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA21-USB (EEC) 943271003
AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA22-USB (EEC) 942124001
Terminal cable: RJ45 on Sub-D, 9-pin 942097001
Terminal cable: RJ45 on USB 942096001
3-pin High Voltage Interlock terminal block (50 pcs.) 943845008
2-pin Low Voltage Interlock terminal block (50 pcs.) 943845010
Bracket for fastening the housing 943943001
Dust protection cap (50 pieces) for RJ45 sockets 943936001
Dust protection cap (25 pieces) for SFP slot 943942001
Network management software Industrial HiVision 943156xxx


Technical Specifications for Greyhound Ethernet Switches:

General Technical Data
Power supply Supply voltage with the characteristic value M
Nominal voltage AC110 V ... 240 V
50 Hz ... 60 Hz
Voltage range AC incl. maximum tolerances 88 V ... 276 V
Connection type 3-pin terminal block
Nominal voltage DC 110 V ... 250 V
Voltage range DC incl. maximum tolerances: 88 V ... 288 V
Power loss buffer > 20 ms at 230 V AC
Back-up fuse for each voltage input Nominal rating: 2.5 A
Characteristic: slow blow
Overload current protection at input Non-replaceable fuse
Peak inrush current < 6 A
Power supply Supply voltage with the characteristic value C
Nominal voltage AC24 V ... 48 V
Voltage range AC incl. maximum tolerances 18 V ... 60 V
Connection type 2-pin terminal block
Power loss buffer > 10 ms at 20.4 V DC
Back-up fuse for each voltage input Nominal rating: 6.3 A
Characteristic: slow blow
Overload current protection at input Non-replaceable fuse
Peak inrush current < 7 A
Signal contact
Nominal value for AC Iₘₐₓ = 2A @ Uₘₐₓ = 230V
Nominal value for DC Iₘₐₓ = 2 A @ Uₘₐₓ = 30V
Iₘₐₓ = 0.2A @ Uₘₐₓ = 125 Va
Iₘₐₓ = 0.1 A @ Uₘₐₓ = 250 Va
Dimensions W × H × D
GRS1020-
GRS1120-
GRS1030-
GRS1130-
17.64 in. × 12.40 in. × 1.73 in. (448 mm × 315 mm × 44 mm) (without brackets)
Weight Supply voltage with the characteristic value M
GRS1020-16T9 8.16 lb (3.7 kg)
GRS1120-16T98.16 lb (3.7 kg)
GRS1030-16T9 8.38 lb (3.8 kg)
GRS1130-16T98.38 lb (3.8 kg)
GRS1020-8T8Z 7.94 lb (3.6 kg)
GRS1120-8T8Z7.94 lb (3.6 kg)
GRS1030-8T8Z 8.16 lb (3.7 kg)
GRS1130-8T8Z8.16 lb (3.7 kg)
Optional second power unit Additional 12.22 oz (380 g)
Weight Supply voltage with the characteristic value C
GRS1020-16T9 8.38 lb (3.8 kg)
GRS1120-16T98.38 lb (3.8 kg)
GRS1030-16T9 8.38 lb (3.8 kg)
GRS1130-16T98.38 lb (3.8 kg)
GRS1020-8T8Z 7.94 lb (3.6 kg)
GRS1120-8T8Z7.94 lb (3.6 kg)
GRS1030-8T8Z 8.16 lb (3.7 kg)
GRS1130-8T8Z8.16 lb (3.7 kg)
Optional second power unit Additional 13.83 oz (430 g)
Climatic conditions during operation
Ambient air temperature Standard

up to 6562 ft ASL
+32 °F ... +140 °F

(2000 m ASL)
(0 °C ... +60 °C)

above 6562 ft ASL
+32 °F to +122 °F

(2000 m ASL)
(0 °C ... +50 °C)
Extended

up to 6562 ft ASL
−40 °F ... +158 °F

(2000 m ASL)
(−40 °C ... +70 °C)

above 6562 ft ASL
−40 °F ... +140 °F

(2000 m ASL)
(−40 °C ... +60 °C)
Extended with conformal coating

up to 6562 ft ASL
−40 °F ... +158 °F

(2000 m ASL)
(−40 °C ... +70 °C)

above 6562 ft ASL
−40 °F ... +140 °F

(2000 m ASL)
(−40 °C ... +60 °C)
Humidity 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Air pressure at least 600 hPa (+13123 ft; +4000 m)
maximum 1060 hPa (−1312 ft; −400 m)
Climatic conditions during storage
Ambient air temperature −40 °F ... +185 °F
(−40 °C ... +85 °C)
Humidity 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Air pressure at least 600 hPa (+13123 ft; +4000 m)
maximum 1060 hPa (−1312 ft; −400 m)
Pollution degree 2
Protection classes
Laser protection Class 1 in compliance with IEC 60825-1
Degree of protection IP20

Certifications
Application case Certificates and declarations Z9 Y9 X9 V9 VY VU VT U9 UY UX UT T9 TY
Standard Applications CE
EN 60950-1
EN 61131-2
FCC
ISA 12.12.01 - Class I, Div. 2
cUL 60950-1
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
Substation Applications IEC 61850-3
IEEE 161
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Navy applications DNV GL (X) (X) (X) (X) (X)
Railway applications (trackside) EN 50121-4 X X X X

EMC interference emission Standard applications Merchant Navy Railway applications (trackside) Substitution applications
Radiated emission
EN 55022 Class A Class A Class A Class A
DNV GL Guidelines - EMC 1 - -
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A Class A Class A Class A
DNV GL Guidelines Fulfilled Fulfilled Fulfilled Fulfilled
Conducted emission
EN 55022 DC supply connection Class A Class A Class A Class A
DNV GL Guidelines DC supply connection - EMC 1 - -
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 DC supply connection Class A Class A Class A Class A
EN 61000-6-4 DC supply connection Fulfilled Fulfilled Fulfilled Fulfilled
EN 55022 Telecommunication connections Class A Class A Class A Class A
EN 61000-6-4 Telecommunication connections Fulfilled Fulfilled Fulfilled Fulfilled

Network range
Product code M-SFP-... Wave length Fiber System attenuation Example for F/O line length Fiber attenuation BLP / dispersion
-SX/LC... MM 850 nm 50/125 µm 0-7.5 dB 0-550 m 3.0 dB/km 400 MHz×km
-SX/LC... MM 850 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-7.5 dB 0-275 m 3.2 dB/km 200 MHz×km
-MX/LC MM 1310 nm 50/125 µm 0-8 dB 2 km 1.0 dB/km 500 MHz×km
-MX/LC MM 1310 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-8 dB 1 km 1.0 dB/km 500 MHz×km
-LX/LC... MM 1310 nm 50/125 µm 0-10.5 dB 0-550 m 1.0 dB/km 800 MHz×km
-LX/LC... MM 1310 nm 62.5/125 µm 0-10.5 dB 0-550 m 1.0 dB/km 500 MHz×km
-LX/LC... SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 0-10.5 dB 0-20 km 0.4 dB/km 3.5 ps/(nm×km)
-LX+/LC... SM 1310 nm 9/125 µm 5-20 dB 14-42 km 0.4 dB/km 3.5 ps/(nm×km)
-LH/LC... LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 5-22 dB 23-80 km 0.25 dB/km 19 ps/(nm×km)
-LH+/LC LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 15-30 dB 71-108 km 0.25 dB/km 19 ps/(nm×km)
-LH+/LC LH 1550 nm 9/125 µm 15-30 dB 71-128 km 0.21 dB/km 19 ps/(nm×km)


Front View:

Front view using example of device variant GRS1120:



Front view using example of device variant GRS1030:


Rear View:

Back view of device variant GRS1130:



Back view of device variants GRS1020 and GRS1030:


Dimensions:


Warning:




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification: Please type:
Please have a Bomara Associates representative contact me


View Full Site View Mobile Optimized