Hirschman Home » Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches » Ruggedized Switches » MACH1000 » MAR1142-4C4C4C4C9999SLMHPHH08.0.

 MACH1000, 16 ports Full Gigabit Ethernet PoE switch - ports on rear: MAR1142-4C4C4C4C9999SLMHPHH08.0.




   Product description:

Description Ethernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet switch, Power over Ethernet 4 ports, managed, Industrial Switch 19" rack mount, ports on rear, fanless design
Port type and quantity 16 x combo ports (10/100/1000BASE TX RJ45 plus related FE/GE-SFP slot)
Type MAR1142-4C4C4C4C9999SLMHPHH08.0.
Order No. MAR1142-4C4C4C4C9999SLMHPHH08.0.


   More Interfaces:

Power supply/signaling contact power supply 1: power supply, 2 pin plug-in terminal block, signal contact, 2 pin plug-in terminal block; power supply 2: power supply, 3 pin plug-in terminal block, signal contact, 2 pin plug-in terminal block, supports only PoE
V.24 interface 1 x RJ11 socket
USB interface 1 x USB to connect the Auto-configuration Adapter ACA21-USB


   Network size - length of cable:

Twisted pair (TP) 0 m ... 100 m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver) cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules


   Network size - cascadibility:

Line - / star topology any
Ring structure (HIPER-Ring) quantity switches up to 10 ms (10 switches), up to 30 ms (50 switches), up to 40 ms (100 switches), up to 60 ms (200 switches)


   Power requirements:

Operating voltage power supply 1: 24/36/48 V DC, power supply 2: 120/250 V DC; 110/230 V AC
Current consumption at 24 V DC power supply 1: 1080 mA max., if all ports are equipped with SFP; power supply 2: n/a
Current consumption at 230 V AC power supply 1: n/a; power supply 2: 110 mA (26 W) max., if all ports are equipped with SFP (100 W PoE option)
Power output in Btu (IT) h 90 max (350 PoE option)


   Software:

Management Serial interface, web-interface, SNMP V1/V2, HiVision file transfer SW HTTP/TFTP, LLDP-MED
Diagnostics LEDs, log-file, syslog, relay contact, RMON, port mirroring 1:1 and n:1, egress/ingress traffic configurable, topology discovery 802.1AB, cable tester (TX), address conflict detection, network error detection, SFP diagnostic [temperature, optical input and output power (µW and dBm)], Trap for configuration saving and changing, duplex mismatch detection, disable learning, Port Monitor
Configuration Command line interface (CLI), TELNET, BootP, DHCP, DHCP option 82, HIDiscovery, easy device exchange with auto-configuration adapter ACA21-USB (automatic software and/or configuration upload), automatic script load from ACA21, integrated DHCP server per port, DHCP relay, automatic invalid configuration undo, Offline Configuration, SFP Whitelist, ARC automatic ring configuration (MRP), automatic port shutdown (link flapping), configuration signature (water marking), overload detection
Security Port Security (IP und MAC) with multiple addresses (MAC 50 per port), SNMP V3, SSHv2, Authentication (IEEE802.1x), 802.1x Multi Client Authentication, Guest VLAN and Unauthenticated VLAN, Port based Radius VLAN assignment, MAC notification
Redundancy functions HIPER-Ring, Fast HIPER-Ring, MRP, MSTP, RSTP - IEEE802.1D-2004, MRP and RSTP in parallel, link aggregation, multiple rings
Filter QoS 8 classes, prioritization (IEEE 802.1D/p), VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q), Voice VLAN, shared VLAN learning, Q-in-Q double VLAN tagging, multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3 (snooping/querier), multicast detection unknown multicast, broadcast-, unicast-, multicast limiter, fast aging, GMRP IEEE 802.1D, Jumbo Frame Support
Industrial Profiles EtherNet/IP and PROFINET (2.2 PDEV, GSDML Stand-alone generator, automatic device exchange) profiles included, configuration and diagnostic via automation software tools like e.g. STEP7, or Control Logix IEC61850 protocol (MMS Server, Switch Model)
Time synchronization PTP IEEE 1588 v1/v2 Boundary and Transparent Clock hardware time stamping with accuracies of 30ns, IEEE 1588 Power Profile (C37.238-2011), SNTP server, realtime clock with energy buffer
Flow control Flow Control 802.3x, Port Priority 802.1D/p, Priority (TOS/DIFFSERV), Prio (MAC/IP), Prio Mapping (TOS Layer2), Traffic Shaping (Unicast, Multicast, Broadcast) Ingress / Egress


   Ambient conditions:

Operating temperature 0 ºC ... 60 ºC
Storage/transport temperature -40 ºC ... 85 ºC
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 5 % ... 95 %
MTBF 13.6 years (MIL-HDBK-217F)
Protective paint on PCB No


   Mechanical construction:

Dimensions (W x H x D) 445 mm x 44 mm x 345 mm
Mounting 19" control cabinet
Weight 5600 g
Protection class IP30


   Mechanical stability:

IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.


   EMC interference immunity:

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 8 kV contact discharge, 15 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 35 V/m (80-2700 MHz); 1 kHz, 80% AM
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 4 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line IEEE1613: power line 5 kV (line/earth)
EN 61000-4-16 mains frequency voltage 30 V, 50 Hz continuous; 300 V, 50 Hz 1 s


   EMC emitted immunity:

FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A


   Approvals:

Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508
Hazardous locations ISA 12.12.01 Class 1 Div. 2
Shipbuilding Germanischer Lloyd
Railway norm EN 50121-4, EN50155 (pending), NEMA TS
Substation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
Transportation EN 50121-4, EN50155 (pending), NEMA TS


   Scope of delivery and accessories:

Scope of delivery device, operating manual



Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification:

View Full Site View Mobile Optimized