Hirschmann Home » Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switches » SPIDER PoE-Switches » SPIDER II 8TX PoE

 SPIDER II 8TX PoE: 8 x 10/100BASE-TX, 4 x PoE according to IEEE802.3af, TP-cable, RJ45 Connectors, Ethernet DIN Rail Switch

• Four Power over Ethernet ports (PoE)
• Auto-crossing, Auto-negotiation, Auto-polarity




   Product description:

Description Entry Level Industrial Ethernet DIN Rail Switch, store and forward switching mode, Ethernet (10 Mbit/s) and Fast-Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Port type and quantity 8 x 10/100BASE-TX, 4 x PoE according to IEEE802.3af, TP-cable, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
Type SPIDER II 8TX PoE
Order No. 942 008-001 (942008001)


   More Interfaces:

Power supply/signaling contact 1 plug-in terminal block, 3-pin, no signaling contact


   Network size - length of cable:

Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm n/a
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm n.v.
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm n/a
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver) n/a


   Network size - cascadibility:

Line - / star topology Any


   Power requirements:

Operating voltage 18 V DC - 32 V DC
Current consumption at 24 V DC 0,189 A (without PoE) / 3,12 A (with PoE)
Power consumption max. 75 Watt
Power output in Btu (IT) h 234.2


   Service:

Diagnostics LEDs (power, link status, data, data rate)


   Redundancy:

Redundancy functions n.v.


   Ambient conditions:

Operating temperature -10 ºC to +60 ºC
Storage/transport temperature -20 ºC to +70 ºC
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10% to 95%
MTBF 479,015 hrs (Telcordia SR-332)


   Mechanical construction:

Dimensions (W x H x D) 35 mm x 138 mm x 121 mm
Mounting DIN Rail 35 mm
Weight 560 g
Protection class IP 30


   Mechanical stability:

Dimensions (W x H x D) 35 mm x 138 mm x 121 mm
Mounting DIN Rail 35 mm
Weight 560 g
Protection class IP 30


   EMC interference immunity:

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (linie/earth), 1 kV (linie/line), 2 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 kHz)


   EMC emitted immunity:

FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A


   Approvals:

Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508
EMV regulations for assembly in vehicles n/a
Employment in vehicles E1


   Scope of delivery and accessories:

Scope of delivery Device, terminal block, operating manual
Accessories to order separately Rail power supply RPS 80 EEC or RPS 120 EEC, 19" installation frame




Call Us: 1-978-452-2299
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Mail Stop:
City:
State (if in US):
Province/Region (if outside US):
Country:
ZIP (Postal) Code:
E-mail:
Telephone:
Fax:
Questions/Comments:
Verification:

View Full Site View Mobile Optimized